AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Replacement cpu needed
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/18/2006 04:25 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/18/2006 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
springer
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/17/2006

Anyone know where in the uk I can buy/beg/steal an MP1900+
One of my processors on an A7m266d has just packed up for no apparent reason, so I need a replacement
I’d like a single MP1900+ to match what’s remaining, but I could settle for two (matched) XP 2100 palomino’s and mod them, or a pair of MP2400’s
I’ve tried all the usual places (ebay etc) but nothing suitable. These old cpu’s must go somewhere when they are surplus, but where????
thanks....
 05/18/2006 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voodooguru
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/16/2005

a handful of 'em on eBay... matched pairs and everything...

-------------------------
| AMD FX55 64 bit Processor | ASUS A8V-E Deluxe
 05/18/2006 05:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: springer Anyone know where in the uk I can buy/beg/steal an MP1900+
One of my processors on an A7m266d has just packed up for no apparent reason, so I need a replacement
I'd like a single MP1900+ to match what's remaining, but I could settle for two (matched) XP 2100 palomino's and mod them, or a pair of MP2400's
I've tried all the usual places (ebay etc) but nothing suitable. These old cpu's must go somewhere when they are surplus, but where????
thanks....



When that happens the first thing I recomend is to check is the mainboard... when one of the VRM circuits dies it will usually shut down the cpu it is associated with, may also kill the cpu. The main culprit is usually the capacitors on the dual processor boards.

If it is the cpu, find a Socket A Sempron 3000+, it will show up as a MP1900+


-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 08/24/2009 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bharathkarnel
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/24/2009

hi
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information