AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Second CPU Athlon MP 2800+ is not recognised
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/03/2006 12:31 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/03/2006 12:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
miodrag
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/27/2006

Hello

I have a small problem. I've just installed two CPU Athlon MP 2800+ in my ASUS A7M266-D motherboard (BIOS Revision 1011 Beta 003). Everythink was OK, BIOS recognized immediately new processors and made upgrade. I had before two Athlon MP 2000+ processors.

I used Windows XP Professional with service pack 2. Device manager shows clearly 2 pieces of AMD Athlon™ MP 2800+. But task manager shows only one. EVEREST Home Edition software of Lavalys shows also only one CPU. Well, I don't know now does my PC work with just one CPU or two.

If anybody had the same problem or knows a solution how to solve this problem, I'll be grateful for his answer.

Thanks a lot in advance
Miodrag
 04/04/2006 08:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
njefferies
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 01/05/2006

You need to change the Windows HAL to an SMP aware one. In device Manager, change the system type from Uniprocessor to Multiprocessor and that should do the trick.
 04/04/2006 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
miodrag
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/27/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: njefferies
You need to change the Windows HAL to an SMP aware one. In device Manager, change the system type from Uniprocessor to Multiprocessor and that should do the trick.


Thanks.
 05/02/2006 01:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mr_vaughn
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/20/2006

I have the exact same problem.. i went from 1800 MP's

I have even done a clean re-installed windows xp with sp1 and then it detected the system as "MPS Multiprocessor PC" but still only 1 cpu i device manager.

and checked that there is not 1 graph for both cpu's

Previously the system with dual 1800 got detected as and ACPI multiprocessor.

I also went through and tried repair with F5 to force HAL selection but it does not show "ACPI multiprocessor".

Also tried this @ bottom , replacing hal loader files
http://forums.amd.com/lofiversion/index.php/t73601.html
but blue screened @ startup 000007b but following MS KB it just puts you in a loop and does not help..
 05/03/2006 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
njefferies
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 01/05/2006

Try resetting your CMOS and ensuring that ACPI is enabled in the BIOS.
 05/03/2006 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

If none of that works, verify the hardware is still functional. Reason being, some A7M266-D have been known to suffer from bad capacitors. With the VRM knocked out to one processor, only one would run instead of two.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 05/03/2006 09:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mr_vaughn
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/20/2006

I found a forum that had the answer...

into BIOS disable MP CPU Check... and now its flying...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information