AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Cant Upgrade RAM
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/23/2006 12:58 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/23/2006 12:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a7m266d
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/23/2006

Im am running my two MP 1900s on an Asus A7m266-d board.
I had originally installed 512 RAM and everything was fine.
When I try to upgrade to anything more the RAM goes unrecognized until I downgrade my CPUs in BIOS to 1200MHZ and 100FBS. The RAM is recognized, but then windows XP wont boot.. what can I do about this?
 01/24/2006 01:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
romelc
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 01/11/2006

QUOTE(a7m266d @ Jan 22 2006, 10:58 PM)Im am running my two MP 1900s on an Asus A7m266-d board.
I had originally installed 512 RAM and everything was fine.
When I try to upgrade to anything more the RAM goes unrecognized until I downgrade my CPUs in BIOS to 1200MHZ and 100FBS. The RAM is recognized, but then windows XP wont boot.. what can I do about this?
[right][snapback]602450[/snapback][/right]



Hello,

Make sure that you are using the same type/model RAM! Mixing RAM will not typically work.

I personally use the CORSAIR brand and have 1Gig. Consult their website http://corsairmicro.com/' ">http://corsairmicro.com/ and lookup your motherboard model number. If not listed you can also use Crucial.com brand.

Otherwise take out your old memory and find out what they are from where you bought it or the system.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information