AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon XP 1600
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/30/2006 08:44 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/30/2006 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Intrepidone
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/29/2006

I have a Tyan S2460 mb (Dual Processor), I installed 2x AX1600DMT3C and the S2460 has recognized both as MP1600's, why is this? I have tried a few other AX1600DMT3C's and they show as XP's. I have mixed the one's that show as XP's with the one's that show as MP's and it does not recognize them as MP's, but when I install these certain 2 together they show MP. Even in WinXP they show as MP's, in my task manager under performance it show's the dual screen for processors.

On the CPU under where it say's AX1600DMT3C the 2 that show as MP's, the next line is AGKGA 0135RP JW on both. On the AX1600's that get recognized as XP's the second line starts with AG01A
 02/15/2006 09:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheThiefMaster
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/15/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Intrepidone
I have a Tyan S2460 mb (Dual Processor), I installed 2x AX1600DMT3C and the S2460 has recognized both as MP1600's, why is this? I have tried a few other AX1600DMT3C's and they show as XP's. I have mixed the one's that show as XP's with the one's that show as MP's and it does not recognize them as MP's, but when I install these certain 2 together they show MP. Even in WinXP they show as MP's, in my task manager under performance it show's the dual screen for processors.

On the CPU under where it say's AX1600DMT3C the 2 that show as MP's, the next line is AGKGA 0135RP JW on both. On the AX1600's that get recognized as XP's the second line starts with AG01A



Basically the earlier AMD cpus weren't locked from being MP, so those must be earlier XPs than the others. To my knowledge all Duron cpus show up as MP capable too.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information