AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 2 linux questions
Topic Summary: mount ntfs, ati driver
Created On: 09/17/2007 12:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/17/2007 12:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrHyde03
Code Monkey

Posts: 2276
Joined: 07/05/2005

im using fedora core 7. i got my onboard sound working.
how do i mount my ntfs partition? (D drive in windows)
the device is /dev/sdb1/ .... but i dunno how to mount it. step by step please


and i downloaded the ati driver for my card, when i run it, it tells me i need to run the installer as a super-user.... ***** is a super user and how do i do that? step by step please
thanks.
ill probably be back with more questions later

-------------------------
Desktop - Windows 7 x86 RTM
Laptop - Windows 7 x64 RTM
The good ol days
CSF www.compsupportforums.com
 09/17/2007 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

Its been a while since I used linux, but IIRC, try: mount nfts /dev/hdd*

where * is the number of the drive in the device list., I could be wrong, but I think thats how used to be done at least, another reason I left linux lol

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 09/17/2007 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrHyde03
Code Monkey

Posts: 2276
Joined: 07/05/2005

ok, well it keeps saying it doesnt exist.. even though it does exist...


-------------------------
Desktop - Windows 7 x86 RTM
Laptop - Windows 7 x64 RTM
The good ol days
CSF www.compsupportforums.com

Edited: 09/17/2007 at 02:52 PM by MrHyde03
 09/17/2007 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CharlieIsComing
Senior Member

Posts: 444
Joined: 01/15/2007

chris can probably answer your question refer to your sig and go to college.

-------------------------
No advertising. Do not use this site as a redirector or gateway to another site for the purpose of collecting click income or advertising.
 09/17/2007 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MSfree
Member

Posts: 172
Joined: 10/07/2003

If you are logged in as root, you do not need sudo

First create some empty directories serving as mount points (this only has to be done once):

mkdir /mnt/WinC
mkdir /mnt/WinD

Now mount the Windows partitions read only:

mount -t ntfs -o ro /dev/sda1 /mnt/WinC
mount -t ntfs -o ro /dev/sdb1 /mnt/WinD

NTFS support is really only reliable read-only, if you don't want to risk any data on your Windows partitions, stick with the read-only option. If you want read/write access, just skip the "-o ro" in the above mount commands.

Edited: 09/17/2007 at 04:20 PM by MSfree
 09/17/2007 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrHyde03
Code Monkey

Posts: 2276
Joined: 07/05/2005

Originally posted by: CharlieIsComing

chris can probably answer your question refer to your sig and go to college.


i am in college..

Originally posted by: MSfree
If you are logged in as root, you do not need sudo

First create some empty directories serving as mount points (this only has to be done once):

mkdir /mnt/WinC
mkdir /mnt/WinD

Now mount the Windows partitions read only:

mount -t ntfs -o ro /dev/sda1 /mnt/WinC
mount -t ntfs -o ro /dev/sdb1 /mnt/WinD

NTFS support is really only reliable read-only, if you don't want to risk any data on your Windows partitions, stick with the read-only option. If you want read/write access, just skip the "-o ro" in the above mount commands.

Edited: 09/17/2007 at 04:20 PM by MSfree


thanks.. ill try it

sweet it works. now is there a way to make it show up as a drive in the file browser?

-------------------------
Desktop - Windows 7 x86 RTM
Laptop - Windows 7 x64 RTM
The good ol days
CSF www.compsupportforums.com

Edited: 09/17/2007 at 05:56 PM by MrHyde03
 09/17/2007 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

To run in super user...hmm I wonder if it's just saying you don't have the right permissions.

Try:
chmod 777 [insert ati filename here]

Then run the installer file like normal. Or else maybe just login as root and install it that way...I only know basic Linux commands and it's been a little while, but I remember having to do that with most of the files I was executing.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 09/17/2007 11:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrHyde03
Code Monkey

Posts: 2276
Joined: 07/05/2005

alright im logged in as root, installed ati drivers, but it wont let me open the catylist control center.. how do i change the the resolution in the terminal? i need 1440x900@60hz... thanks for putting up with me guys

-------------------------
Desktop - Windows 7 x86 RTM
Laptop - Windows 7 x64 RTM
The good ol days
CSF www.compsupportforums.com
 09/18/2007 02:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MSfree
Member

Posts: 172
Joined: 10/07/2003

Originally posted by: MrHyde03
sweet it works. now is there a way to make it show up as a drive in the file browser?

Linux does not support this rather braindead concept of drive letters. Instead, drives are simply mounted anywhere into the directory tree. There is no fixed rule where drives have to be mounted appart from one drive that needs to supply the root directory "/".

Originally posted by: MrHyde03
alright im logged in as root, installed ati drivers, but it wont let me open the catylist control center.. how do i change the the resolution in the terminal? i need 1440x900@60hz... thanks for putting up with me guys

I do not really know much about ATI drivers on Linux but I doupt that there is something similar available like the Windows Catalyst control centre.

The screen resolution can be set up by manually editing the ASCII file /etc/X11/xorg.conf. The "Screen"-section of that file should look something like this for 1440x900 resolution:

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "Generic Video Card"
Monitor "Generic Monitor"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 1
Modes "1440x900"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 4
Modes "1440x900"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1440x900"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1440x900"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1440x900"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1440x900"
EndSubSection
EndSection
 09/18/2007 04:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

You can't run the installer because it doesn't have executable permissions. Run chmod a+x on the installer in the terminal. Then you should be able to run it. To install, run as the root user. This is not windows. In Linux, as the normal user you usually have access to only your home directory and nothing more.
 09/20/2007 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DrJekle1989
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 09/19/2007

well the ATI driver came as a self installing file. i just had to be logged in as root.
well i found a 'ubuntu ultimate gamers edition'. im downloading it now it looks pretty cool and seems to have a lot of support.
http://ubuntusoftware.info/ubuntu_ultimate_gamers/
 09/21/2007 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

You will want to install ntfs-3g to have NTFS partitions show up in the file manager. Also, the reason you had problems before is that you fudged up the mount syntax. It goes like this:

mount -t <fs_type> /dev/<partition> <mount point>

You should have said something like this:

mount -t ntfs /dev/sdb1 /mnt/disk

where /mnt/disk is an empty folder.

-------------------------
 11/25/2007 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

Oh you're on fedora core 7? su - to root, and then yum install ntfs-3g for ntfs read/write support. Also, yum install kmod-fglrx should get you the proprietary drivers from ATI. Hope this helps.
 02/25/2008 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

NTFS mounting is not fully supported yet. Maybe in the future we'll have safe NTFS with linux... but things are kind of bogous right now.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 02/26/2008 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Originally posted by: Overmind

NTFS mounting is not fully supported yet. Maybe in the future we'll have safe NTFS with linux... but things are kind of bogous right now.


NTFS mounting *IS* supported. NTFS-3G allows automatic mounting, read and write access, the whole nine yards. The only things that you cannot do with an NTFS volume would be to run NFS off it (the FS lacks the correct type of permissions IIRC so this may never work) and boot from it. You can do anything else you want with it- use it as your /home directory and put it in /etc/fstab, etc.

-------------------------
 03/10/2008 06:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
acfreema
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 01/27/2008

gentoo also includes an option in the kernel configuration to support ntfs. i haven't used that yet, the machine where i installed gentoo had no ntfs.

i can speak for 3g-ntfs: it works perfectly, as long as you use -f to force the mount (not always a necessity). i've been using this since i started using ubuntu 7.1 as beta, and it has yet to fail or cause any data loss/corruption
 03/14/2008 07:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ccpre
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/14/2008

it solve my problem too, NTFS-3G rock,i will try it.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information