AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Do Not Install Any Linux 64-Bit Editions
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/15/2007 09:32 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/15/2007 09:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
damanhoury
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/15/2007

Hello There .
My Problem Is That I Can't Install Any x86_64 Edition Of Any Linux Distribution !!!
I Have Tried Until Now The Following Distro's :
1 - OpenSuse 10.3
2 - Fedora Core 7
3 - Gentoo
4 - Ubuntu

But With No Success .

I Have Got Several Error Message During Installation Process , Here Are Some :

Ubuntu :
======
" Your CPU Does Not Support Long Mode . Use a 32 Bit Distribution . "

OpenSuse 10.3 :
===========
" This Is 32 Bit Computer , You Cannot Use 64-Bit Software In It "

So , What Is The Problem ?

My PC Has The Following Specifications :
========================================

Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Socket AM2) .
Motherboard : Abit Kn9 ( Nvidia nForce 4 ) .
RAM : 1 GB ( DDR2 @ 533 MHZ).
HDD : 160 WD ( Sata) .
VGA : XFX Geforce 3700 LE .

Why I Can't Install Those 64-bit Distributions On My PC Although My Processor Is 64-Bit Ready As Claimed ?

Thank You In Advance

-------------------------
Play With The Best ...
Die Like The Rest .
 10/17/2007 08:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
damanhoury
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/15/2007

26 Views Without Any Answer ?
Thank You Anyway

-------------------------
Play With The Best ...
Die Like The Rest .

Edited: 10/17/2007 at 10:49 AM by damanhoury
 10/17/2007 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

you might want to try the specific distro support channel, that sounds like a software issue. because an am2 x2 4200 is definitely a 64bit cpu...

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 10/17/2007 07:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
damanhoury
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/15/2007

I Have Posted Over Many Forums , But With No Luck .
All Have Said To Me That It May Be Hardware Problem , So I Posted Here .
Any Idea What The Problem Might Be ? BIOS Support OR What ?

-------------------------
Play With The Best ...
Die Like The Rest .
 10/17/2007 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

Have you tried some of the others, like a live cd PCLinuxOS or Knoppix...

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 10/17/2007 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
damanhoury
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/15/2007

I Have tried Ubuntu Live CD 64-Bit Edition Which Gives Me The Following Error :
" Your CPU Does Not Support Long Mode . Use a 32 Bit Distribution . "

Also , Here Is My Full PC Specification :
=========================

Processor(s)

Number of processors 1
Number of cores 2 per processor
Number of threads 2 (max 2) per processor
Name AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Code Name Windsor
Specification AMD Athlontm 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
Package Socket AM2 (940)
Family/Model/Stepping F.B.2
Extended Family/Model F.4B
Brand ID 4
Core Stepping BH-F2
Technology 90 nm
Core Speed 2200.0 MHz
Multiplier x Bus speed 11.0 x 200.0 MHz
HT Link speed 1000.0 MHz
Stock frequency 2200 MHz
Instruction sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64
L1 Data cache (per processor) 2 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache (per processor) 2 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache (per processor) 2 x 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size

Chipset & Memory

Northbridge NVIDIA nForce4 rev. A3
Southbridge NVIDIA nForce4 MCP rev. A3
Graphic Interface PCI-Express
PCI-E Link Width x16
PCI-E Max Link Width x16
Memory Type DDR2
Memory Size 1024 MBytes
Memory Frequency 244.4 MHz (CPU/9)
CAS# Latency (tCL) 4.0 clocks
RAS# to CAS# (tRCD) 4 clocks
RAS# Precharge (tRP) 4 clocks
Cycle Time (tRAS) 12 clocks
Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 17 clocks
Command Rate (CR) 1T

System

System Manufacturer Unknow
System Name Unknow
System S/N Unknow
Mainboard Vendor http://www.abit.com.tw/
Mainboard Model KN9 Series(NF-CK804)
BIOS Vendor Phoenix Technologies, LTD
BIOS Version 6.00 PG
BIOS Date 03/26/2007

Memory SPD

Module 1 DDR2, PC2-4300 (266 MHz), 512 MBytes, SpecTek Incorporated
Module 2 DDR2, PC2-4300 (266 MHz), 512 MBytes, SpecTek Incorporated

Software

Windows Version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX Version 9.0c


The BIOS Is At The Last Update ( kn9c12) .

Note That At The Supported Instruction sets There Is : x86_64 Which Means It Support 64-Bit Computation !!!!!!

-------------------------
Play With The Best ...
Die Like The Rest .
 10/17/2007 09:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

a small search revealed this, don't know if it helps, but they make mention of your problem..
http://communities.vmware.com/message/494156
AMD CPUs require version D or E and higher. It has to do with memory segmentation limits support. If you want the technical details, search the Workstation forum for a post by Petr several months ago which went into a very good technical explanation.


-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 10/17/2007 11:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
damanhoury
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/15/2007

Thank You Very Much For Your Interest In Helping Me .

But This Post Have Nothing To Do With My Problem , It Talks About The Virtualization Option Not 64-bit ( As I Could Understand From This Topic ) Which Is Available In My Processor By The Way .

-------------------------
Play With The Best ...
Die Like The Rest .

Edited: 10/17/2007 at 11:03 PM by damanhoury
 10/18/2007 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anonzzz
Senior Member

Posts: 254
Joined: 03/27/2007

Dennis Wronka from German had succesfully run Fedora 7 on the 4000+ type of CPU and chipset.

Perhaps you can try "noapic" option or disabled the 2nd core.

What is the brand and type of your computer?

What is the error message on Fedora 7?

http://www.linuxquestions.org/...lon-64-x2-4200-513435/
 10/25/2007 11:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

I run Gentoo 2007.0 AMD64 on a socket 939 4200+ and installed just fine. Every 64-bit live CD I've used has worked fine, too. I have also installed Fedora Core 5 on an abit KN9 board with a 5200+ and it worked perfectly too. Your CPU is certainly 64-bit, perhaps you have a BIOS issue? The latest BIOS is here: http://www.uabit.com/index.php...l=317&product_name=KN9

-------------------------
 12/02/2007 06:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pix
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/02/2007

damanhoury: I had a similar problem some time ago, I barely remember that I had tweaked my BIOS in the memory section data. After reloading the default configuration it worked ok and installed the 64-bit distro. Although I noticed this distro worked a little slower than the 32-bit one.
Oh, it was an ubuntu 64-bit distro. Oh what a *****, in the end I installed the regular Mandriva distro and fell in love with it. [;-D)
 12/09/2007 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

I had many 64-bit versions of linux on my old Athlon X2 3800+ rig. Wonder why a 4200 gave you problems...
 12/14/2007 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kheper
Newbie

Posts: 33
Joined: 08/28/2004

https://answers.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+question/6537

Hit F6 when the first boot screen appears.
Add -

noapic nolapic pci=noacpi acpi=off

to the end of the line for the boot options.
 12/14/2007 05:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

Yeah sometimes ACPI causes trouble with certain hardware. I guess that's whats causing the "long mode" error here.
 05/25/2012 12:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rikey85
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/25/2012

About diabetes - causes (low blood sugar, glucose, insulin levels), Symptoms of diabetes in women, risks, diagnosis, types (type 1, type 2) and Treatment of diabetes , Medicine , diet, exercise, and other lifestyle changes.
____________________________________________________________________---
[url=http://www.publichealthsystem.blogspot.com/]diabetes.[/url]
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information