AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom 2 Pricing
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/25/2008 08:10 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/23/2008 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

Originally posted by: Liqourice

That's your answer then. If you only use 2 sticks in the yellow slots you'll be able to run them in 1066. If you use all 4 slots, or 3 slots, you can't run them higher than 800. That's one of the downsides with the 790FX chipset.


question
8gigs 800mnz
or
4gig 1066mhz
i am about to put my 8gigs back in and see if there is any change.
running 4 slots put more strain on the MB-correct?


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 12/23/2008 06:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sargeist
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/21/2008

I have 2x2GB + 2x1GB, so all four slots are populated. Can't run 1066 because I'm populating more than two slots just seems kind of a stupid downside in my opinion. I'm not an engineer, or anything to that effect, but that's how I look at it. I think I'm going to buy four more gigs of RAM off Newegg for $70 and then just sell or give my two extra gigs to a friend who just bought a custom Alienware. This way I'll have 8GB. I don't need it, but I wouldn't mind having it.

-------------------------
Motherboard: Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
CPU: Phenom II 940 @ 3.4
Memory: Corsair Dominator 6GBs PC-8500
PSU: PC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 860W
GPU: Sapphire Radeon HD 4870X2
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x64
Monitor: 22" Acer F-22
 12/23/2008 06:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: dimwit13

Originally posted by: Liqourice



That's your answer then. If you only use 2 sticks in the yellow slots you'll be able to run them in 1066. If you use all 4 slots, or 3 slots, you can't run them higher than 800. That's one of the downsides with the 790FX chipset.




question

8gigs 800mnz

or

4gig 1066mhz

i am about to put my 8gigs back in and see if there is any change.

running 4 slots put more strain on the MB-correct?





-dimwit-


its the memory controller that gives out first from what I hear.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 12/24/2008 07:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liqourice
Case Modder

Posts: 1616
Joined: 08/31/2008

Originally posted by: Sargeist

I have 2x2GB + 2x1GB, so all four slots are populated. Can't run 1066 because I'm populating more than two slots just seems kind of a stupid downside in my opinion. I'm not an engineer, or anything to that effect, but that's how I look at it. I think I'm going to buy four more gigs of RAM off Newegg for $70 and then just sell or give my two extra gigs to a friend who just bought a custom Alienware. This way I'll have 8GB. I don't need it, but I wouldn't mind having it.


Couldn't agree with you more. It's a design flaw. Hopefully this will work better with the new platform but as it is right now you can only run the memory @1066 when you use 2 slots.

-------------------------
Main Rig:
Cooler Master HAF 932 Full Tower : Corsair 750HX Modular PSU : Asus Crosshair III Formula : Phenom II X4 965 125W
Corsair H-50 CPU Cooler : Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20-1T 2x2GB : WD Caviar Black 32MB 640GB : Sapphire HD5870 Vapor-X
HTPC:
Antec Fusion Remote Black : ASUS M4A785TD-M EVO : Athlon II X2 240e : Crucial BallistiX 1600 2GB x2
Corsair 400W : Sapphire Radeon HD6850 : Lite-On iHBS112 BD-Burner : WD Caviar Green 500 GB
 12/26/2008 02:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

I read through the thread, and noticed a few people saying the AM3's were backward compatible. Well on another forum someone got a hold of a picture of an AM3 Socket and compared it to a AM2+ socket. The the a few of the pins are different.




On the Lower left of the AM3 socket, they have added a pin there, with the red arrow. Also on the right side there are the 2 blocked off pins, If you count the holes between the blocks of the AM3 there are 8 pin holes. On the AM2+ there are 9 pin holes. So now the question is will the cpu's fit into eachothers sockets? I dunno. But supposedly there are some motherboards that will take a AM3 Cpu. How does that work if the holes dont line up.


Edit: Nevermind, we found pics of the bottom of a AM3 CPU and the AM3 Cpu's are only 938 pin, so theres an extra pin missing where those pin blocks are.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation

Edited: 12/26/2008 at 03:33 AM by cvsi3
 12/26/2008 04:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

I am cvsi3
 12/27/2008 05:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Phenom Armor
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/10/2008

i have he asus m3n-ht delux and with the new bios update it makes the am2+ socket am3 compatible.
 12/29/2008 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

my supplier for my business has sent the prices for 4 of the next phenom line due out Jan 18th. Already sent in my intent to Cary them.

Prices are.

$197.00 dual core @ 2.7 Ghz.

$219.00 2.7 Ghz quad

$257.00 2.8 Ghz quad

$319.00 3 Ghz Quad

Suggested retail, my prices are my business.

Those prices are far above MSRP if in USD. Hint, 16% higher for the fastest..
 01/05/2009 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
reficul
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/05/2009

Ok I just got a M3A79-T Deluxe for Xmas I dont have much money so I am expecting to have this new system complete by the end of this year. Its exciting to see all the posts on this board since the release. I plan on getting either the Phenom 2 940 AM2+ or the Phenom 2 945 AM3. Most of the posts i have read talk about DDR3 being the future and the advantage of this Phenom 2 945 being able to support it. Here is the question.... Will the M3A79-T deluxe be able to support DDR3 with the 945 cpu. More than likely i will get Vista Ultimate 64 for it. Here is another question... If I go the phenom 2 940 w/DDR2 route, because of the cpu limitations with Memory, what would be the best set up... (2X4GB 1066Mhz) or (4X2GB 800Mhz)?? Thanks for your time and input yall
 01/05/2009 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
newspeak
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/01/2009

Originally posted by: Liqourice

However, if you're considering a 790GX board you should look at the one from Asrock, AOD790GX/128. It's performing very well and has been reported to overclock the new Phenom II to 4 GHz easily.


..but that board only has 1 x16 slot
 01/05/2009 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liqourice
Case Modder

Posts: 1616
Joined: 08/31/2008

As do all GX boards. I was just saying if you considered a GX board...

-------------------------
Main Rig:
Cooler Master HAF 932 Full Tower : Corsair 750HX Modular PSU : Asus Crosshair III Formula : Phenom II X4 965 125W
Corsair H-50 CPU Cooler : Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20-1T 2x2GB : WD Caviar Black 32MB 640GB : Sapphire HD5870 Vapor-X
HTPC:
Antec Fusion Remote Black : ASUS M4A785TD-M EVO : Athlon II X2 240e : Crucial BallistiX 1600 2GB x2
Corsair 400W : Sapphire Radeon HD6850 : Lite-On iHBS112 BD-Burner : WD Caviar Green 500 GB
 01/27/2009 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
|\/\/|
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/27/2009

dimwit13, I believe the 125watt has 128kb cache per L1, while the 140watt has 512kb... not sure, I just found that on Newegg.
Ok so I got some questions too lol first post is a question lol

Will a phenom 920 work with a m3a78 from asus? Right now i'm looking at the m3a78-em or cm, both with amd 780g chipsets. If it does work, would this be a good choice if I'm going to stay on igp? I don't want to bottleneck the cpu, just want to get the most out of it. In other words, will I get everything there is out of a 920 with this?

Please reply within 2 hours, If i buy this thing within 2 hours I get to keep my $13 discount from NCIX lol. Sorry if I sound greedy, I'm on a budget and I really want the 920 lol ^.^
 01/28/2009 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Phenom11 940 =£190.00 local online retailer,that includes vat.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 01/28/2009 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mortanis
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/27/2009

M3A78 will work with a BIOS update.

My understanding of the AM3 CPU's is they intend to be more easily upgradable. Excluding the 920/940 which have only a DDR2 memory controller. The future AM3 CPU's will have a DDR2 and DDR3 memory controller integrated and they will be compatible with older AM2+ boards that support AM3. So you can keep your DDR2, update your BIOS and use the latest AM3 CPU, or you can get an a new AM3 board if you want to go DDR3 and keep the same CPU.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information