AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom 9500 - 8G RAM?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/12/2009 10:39 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/12/2009 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
REBERMAN
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/12/2009

Can I have 8G Ram with the 9500 quad core processor. Vista recognizes that it is there, but I have been told the processor can only work with 4G.
 01/12/2009 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liqourice
Case Modder

Posts: 1616
Joined: 08/31/2008

no, that's not true. If you're running Vista 64 bit it's all good. If you're running 32 bit Vista it might recognise the full 8 gig but it will not use more than 3.5 or so.

As far as I know all Phenoms can address something like 128 GB.. or was it 64, don't remember. It's a lot more than 8GB at least, that I know for sure

It's the OS and motherboard that sets the limit really.

-------------------------
Main Rig:
Cooler Master HAF 932 Full Tower : Corsair 750HX Modular PSU : Asus Crosshair III Formula : Phenom II X4 965 125W
Corsair H-50 CPU Cooler : Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20-1T 2x2GB : WD Caviar Black 32MB 640GB : Sapphire HD5870 Vapor-X
HTPC:
Antec Fusion Remote Black : ASUS M4A785TD-M EVO : Athlon II X2 240e : Crucial BallistiX 1600 2GB x2
Corsair 400W : Sapphire Radeon HD6850 : Lite-On iHBS112 BD-Burner : WD Caviar Green 500 GB
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information