AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: X2 7750 and DDR2 1066
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/05/2009 03:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/05/2009 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scottw182
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/05/2009

I know it's labeled X2, but it's basically a Phenom with 2 cores disabled so I thought this thread would be better located here, but I'm new, so what do I know?

I saw the other thread about DDR2 1066 with the Phenom II's, but what about the X2 7750? 2 slots populated with DDR2 1066 doesn't seem to be a problem for anybody, with 2x1GB or 2x2GB kits, provided the motherboard supports it, etc. But what about with all 4 slots populated? Results have varied widely here: some say they just can't populate all 4 slots, period. Others can, but they clock down to 800. Some that were clocked down are then able to manually set them back to 1066. I'm mostly concerned about populating all 4 slots with 2GB modules, as that's what I plan to do. Can anybody list their experiences here?

The memory I intend to use is 2 sets of Corsair 2x2GB TWIN2X4096-8500C5DF. If anybody could note successes with that particular memory with the 7750, that would be great as well.
 02/05/2009 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Billybob7
Member

Posts: 141
Joined: 10/22/2008

We need to know what kind of motherboard you are using. It's the motherboard, not the processor that creates problems.

-------------------------
MSI DKA790GX Platinum
Phenom 9950BE o/c 3.0ghz-Sunbeam Core Contact Freezer
2 x GB G.Skill DDR2 1066mhz @ 5-5-5-15
Diamond Radeon 4890 o/c 950/1150
Antec True Power New 750-Antec Sonata Solo case
250gb Seagate SATA drive-300gb Seagate SATA drive
Vista Home Premium 32 bit
 02/05/2009 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scottw182
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/05/2009

Sorry, this is for a new build, so it's not definite yet, but I'm planning to get either ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe or ASUS M3A78, depending on available funds at the time of purchase.
 02/05/2009 08:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

I have the ASUS M3A78 with 2x2GB of G.Skill DDR2-1066 (CL5) running completely stable.
Now, I'm assuming you'll be running a 64 OS system system since you want 4x2GB (all four slots), right?
I'll let you know in about a week if four sticks will run properly at the advertised speed.
I just ordered another M3A78 and will install an older 6000+ with Corsair 4x1GB DDR2-800.
My 9950 will eventually go into this system along with 2x2GB DDR2-1066.
From what I've been reading in the ASUS forums, I don't believe either model will be a problem for you.

Btw, the M3A79-T is a dynamite board, I wish I had the cash for it.
You may notice in my sig that my 7750 is OC'ed at 3.2 MHz (I haven't tried to push it further yet).

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 02/06/2009 01:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scottw182
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/05/2009

Yes, please let me know when you try out those 2 additional modules, I'd really like to know if 4 2GB sticks will run at 1066. Thanks.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information