AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom Memory Limits ?????????
Topic Summary: Is the P2 limited like the P1 was?
Created On: 06/23/2009 11:06 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/23/2009 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spydeyrch
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/23/2009

Hey y'all!! New here, thanks in advance for the patience. Got a quick question for y'all. My question is this: Does the Phenom 2 (P2) have the same limit as the P1 when it comes to the number of 1066 DDR2 DIMMs per channel? Right now I have a P1 9950 with 1 DIMM of 1066 per channel on my mobo. Each DIMM is 2 gigs, so a total of 4 gigs but I have 2 other slots that could take more DDR2. So I would like to use them for a total of 8 gigs of 1066 DDR2. Does the P2 AM2+ cpu support more than one 1066 DIMM per channel? If not, does the P2 AM3 CPU (i.e. 955) support more than one DIMM per channel of 1066 DDR2? I know that the AM3 P2s are limited when dealing with DDR3 but I haven't found anything in regards to DDR2. Does that make sense? Thanks!! :-)

Oh, and I don't want to take any extreme measures with my RAM, so no overclocking it. My BIOS already supports 1066, so no need to overclock it. I just want to know about the limits on just a CPU basis. :-)
 06/23/2009 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

That limit is and is NOT true and is 100% based on hardware.

Meany of us can run all 4 dimms with DDR 2 1066 no problem with phenom I and phenom II.

Its all about the quality of the hardware you have.

I ran all 4 dimms with 8 gig total @ 1066 speeds on my 9850 BE and my 9950 BE and my 940 BE with no problems of any kind on 4 different boards lol.

Only reason I use the overclock I have now is it out performs a multi only overclock by a mile.

8 gig of DDR 2 1056 is killing my BEST performance I had with 8 GIG DDR 2 1066 due to HTT reference clock of 265x14 full time.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/23/2009 11:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Originally posted by: spydeyrch

Hey y'all!! New here, thanks in advance for the patience. Got a quick question for y'all. My question is this: Does the Phenom 2 (P2) have the same limit as the P1 when it comes to the number of 1066 DDR2 DIMMs per channel? Right now I have a P1 9950 with 1 DIMM of 1066 per channel on my mobo. Each DIMM is 2 gigs, so a total of 4 gigs but I have 2 other slots that could take more DDR2. So I would like to use them for a total of 8 gigs of 1066 DDR2. Does the P2 AM2+ cpu support more than one 1066 DIMM per channel? If not, does the P2 AM3 CPU (i.e. 955) support more than one DIMM per channel of 1066 DDR2? I know that the AM3 P2s are limited when dealing with DDR3 but I haven't found anything in regards to DDR2. Does that make sense? Thanks!! :-)



Oh, and I don't want to take any extreme measures with my RAM, so no overclocking it. My BIOS already supports 1066, so no need to overclock it. I just want to know about the limits on just a CPU basis. :-)


I trust that you are running a 64-bit OS, otherwise the extra RAM (above 4GB) is worthless on a 32-bit system.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 06/23/2009 11:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spydeyrch
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/23/2009

Awesome response, and very quick!!! Thanks for the info. I hadn't really tried anything yet but had read a lot and done quite a bit of research so this is news to my ears!!! Right now I am running an Asus M3A79-T Deluxe (AM2+, 790FX/SB750), P1 9950 OC' 3.2 Ghz (stable, idle 40c and load 50c), 4 gigs of DDR2 1066 (I believe it is G.Skill, 2 gig dimms, one per channel), 2 ATI 3870 in crossfire. I would think that I should be able to run the extra 2 DIMMS of 1066, don't you? I always thought that it was the way that the CPU architecture was designed.......... Oh, also I am running Vista 64. :-) Let me know if in your opinion I should be able to run the extra 2 dimms of 1066. Thanks! :-)
 06/23/2009 11:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

can think of about 4 off the top of my head with the same board runing 8 gig of DDR 2 1066 4 dimms with no problems on this very forum.

dimwit

kazgirl

to name the first 2

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/23/2009 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spydeyrch
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/23/2009

Sweet, thanks very much!! I appreciate it. :-)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information