AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II x3 "z715" mystery cpu... does it even exist?
Topic Summary: Non-existing Phenom II stated as the only AM2-mobo compatible Phenom II
Created On: 11/01/2009 07:32 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/01/2009 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
XCom-UFO
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/01/2009

Hello people;

To keep it short:
I have an AM2 motherboard (AM2 without the +)
and I am looking for a cpu upgrade.
I currently have an Athlon 64 3800+ EE,
and I would like to upgrade to a cpu with more cores.

I've seen the reviews about the ne Athlon II and Phenom II CPUs, and they look very promising, even though I am limited to a 95W tdp CPU.

There is 1 problem though:
Almost all motherboard manufacturers claim motherboard compatibility for their AM2 (without the +) motherboards with only 1 specific Phenom II,
and that is the Phenom II x3 "z715", part number HDZ715WCJ3DGI.

The problem with this cpu is that it does not seem to exist...
Even www.amdcompare.com does not state it; so even AMD itself does not seem to know this cpu.

So, is this cpu a Halloween creation, or is their more to it?

My AM2 motherboard is an MSI K9AG Neo2-Digital, and as with other motherboard manufacurers like ASUS etcetera, MSI lists this CPU as the ONLY Phenom II which they list as being supported on their AM2 mobos.

So, what is going on?
Is this cpu just a typo?
Very unlikely, as many mobo manufacturers state it on their website as the only Phenom II capable of running on their AM2 mobos (AM2 without the +).
Or was this cpu on AMD's roadmap some day, but did AMD decide later not to manufacture it?

It puzzles me, as this cpu is nowhere to be found on this planet,
and I'm looking to upgrade my cpu.
If my AM2 mobo will not support Phenom II of Athlon II CPUs, then i'll go for an Athlon 64 x2 (K8),
but I would like to know this as soon as possible, because the K8s are gettting harder to find.

Thank you very much in advance;
Carl
 11/01/2009 08:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Its a planed CPU that's not out yet.

I show it as being over a month late to make its debut.

You do know that AM2+ AM3 boards start as low as $54.00 and would be better then the board you have now right?

Why limit your self ?

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 01/28/2010 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elwheely
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/28/2010

Hi guy's,
i am a newbie from Germany and have got the same trouble with this MSI K9AG Neo2-Digital board.
MSI told me that i can use the Phenom II X4 9860 but i have to update my BIOS. This is done (A7368AMS.1B0) but I cann
not buy this cpu.
actually i use the Athlon x2 BE-2400 but with windows7 i need more cpu power. Can I use the 955?

Kindly regards from Germany

elwheely
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information