AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Official Phenom II 125 watt 955 965 C3 BE Thread
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/11/2009 01:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 75 76 77 78 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/09/2010 01:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fernanthonies
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/09/2010

Hey guys.

First off, great thread. I've been interested in overclocking for a while now but never tried it until now. Just bought an ASUS Crosshair IV Formula mobo to go with my Phenom II 965. I've been trying some basic stuff to overclock and was hoping to hit 4Ghz but havn't been able to yet. Right now I am at 3.9 and it seems to be stable (I've ran everest and prime95 for a short bit, 1hr and under) but I haven't done any kind of full burn in testing yet. However this is with only changing the multiplier and increasing the CPU voltage slightly. Now that I have read some of this thread I am going to go back to stock settings and follow what you all have done to see if I can hit 4.0.

I'll post back with my results. Thanks again for all the info!
 09/10/2010 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anuket
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/07/2010

Just wondering what are you using to overclock?

-------------------------
Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit
Phenom II X4 965
Cooler Master V8 (CPU Cooler)
4GB DDR3 1600 Crucial
ASUS M4A87TD
ATI Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X
293GB Western Digital WDC WD3000GLFS-01F8U0
977GB Western Digital WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0
 09/29/2010 12:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aljo
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 06/01/2010

Hi guys guess i'll be switching threads as I have upgraded my system but this thread is still helpfull. The ROG mobo is awsome and starting to tweak now.

-------------------------
Phenom II x6 1090T
H50 Hydro(NF-P12 push/pull fans into case@max RPM)
Asus Crosshair IV Formula
HX850W
GSkill 2x F3-12800CL9-2GBRL
Corsair DOMINATOR AIRFLOW
Sapphire VaporX HD5770 1GB GDDR5@960/1400
Thermaltake V3 mod'd H50 mounted externally(1 NF-P14-FLX & 1 NF-P12 extracting top of case, 2 NF-P14-FLX Front of case, 1Blue 120mm LED FAN sidepanel all@700RPM mobo controlled)
Samsung F3 1TB
Icy Box USB3.0 Raid0 2xSeagate SATAII NCQ 1.5TB 32mb Cache
 11/08/2010 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
msibayan
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/14/2010

Ok I finally got my 965 to run stable at 4.046 GHZ FSB @ 231 X 17.5 running at idol 29® C to 33® C and with the windows open idols down to 25® to 28® C, I I maxed out at 51® C to 52® C. I did notice when it reaches 54® C or higher is when it starts to become unstable at 3.9 and higher @ 3.8 and lower it can go past 54® C and still be stable, very weird I must say. Apparently cooling has a lot to do with higher over clocks with this CPU. You can over clock the ***** out of this CPU with good air flow or water cooling but you can definitely get 4.o GHZ on air. I have 3 200 mm fans and 3 120's in my case. 2 200 mm intakes and 1 200 mm exhaust and 1 120 mm for exhaust and 2 120's for intakes in my CM storm sniper case. I love this case awesome cooling all around; you can get away with the water cooling.

-------------------------
Case CoolerMaster CM Storm Sniper
Mobo: MSI NF980A G-65
CPU: AMD Phenom ll X4 965 BE C3 @4046.71 GHZ
RAM Corsair DDR3 4 Gigs 1600 MHZ @1540
CPU Cooler Zalman CNPS9900a led
VID-CARD BFG GTX 260 x2 SLI
PSU Corsair TX850w
SEAGATE 500 gig 16 MB 7200 RPM SATA3
 03/02/2011 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nextel
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/02/2011

hello i also was able to get my 965 stable at 4.020ghz @core volts 1.44 fsb 252 ram start from 667mhz with pushed fsb ram freq at 833mhz cpu multi @16x cpu/nb @2500+ htlink speed 2000mhz cpu/nb voltage@ 1.2500 im on stock cooling now so i will not test further untill i upgrade my cooling let me know if this work's for you oh before i forget this ram settings was based on ddr2 800 if u have ddr3 ram step back one if you can to achieve higher freq's
 03/02/2011 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nextel
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/02/2011

you can game with a 64bit system w the 965 on lower freq at 4.0ghz+ if you are able to step down your ddr3 ram from it's default freq and work up form there you will get it!!
 04/12/2011 01:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oc noobs
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/11/2011

Hi guys, Please help!!!!! Can't get stable at 3.9 gig(19.5x) with 1.5 volt, nb 2600(13x) with 1.25 volt, ht 2000 with default volt, memory on auto (9-9-9-24), i set 16000 at 9-9-9-27 with 1.65 volt which are the manufacture recommended setting, found on kingston hyperx website. Intelburntest stop at 13 out of 20 (things) and i get BSOD

http://i56.tinypic.com/2i78w42.jpg"

Max temp idle 42C, max temp 100 load 61C
i havent run any more stability test or bench. Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks again. Thank god i found this thread

Vincent
 04/12/2011 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tualatin
Fanboi

Posts: 67
Joined: 11/24/2009

965 likes low temps all I can say. More than volts ;-)

My sample ran @ 3.9 on stock voltage, easily.
 06/06/2011 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
migsvill
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/06/2011

Hi guys, I recently bought this processor and paired it with the Gigabyte 880GM-USB3L. What I'm worried of are the cpu idle and load temps. I ran the standard IBT test and hwmonitor shows that the max cpu temp was at 69C while the max core temps stood at 57C. Should I get worried? By the way, I am from the Philippines and ambient temperature at noon is around 30-33C. I am currently using Deepcool's Ice Blade Pro. Thanks!
 06/06/2011 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Welcome to the forum!

Yes, you should be concerned, max operating temp for Denab chips is 61c.
Don't pay attention to the individual core temps, they are calculated and not taken from a thermal sensor.
Look at better case airflow/circulation and a high quality TIM (thermal interface material).

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 06/06/2011 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
migsvill
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/06/2011

Thank you for the prompt response! I'll try to re-seat the hsf and re-apply TIM then run some more tests. Though, during normal usage (browsing/gaming), cpu load temp would only get as high as 58c. I know this is still high since I haven't overclocked it yet and I already lowered the voltage from 1.425 to 1.35/1.375. If there are no improvement on the max temp, I guess I need to look into getting a new hsf.

Edit: I already re-seated the hsf and reapplied TIM; unfortunately, the temps are still way too high for me. I lowered the voltage to 1.275 at stock speed, it's idling at 42C and max temp while playing assassin's creed is at 59C. I also checked the CPU temp via BIOS and it's showing 42C. Shouldn't it be lower? Is it possible that I got a defective chip? Thanks!

Edited: 06/07/2011 at 08:28 AM by migsvill
 06/26/2011 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ionutp05
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/26/2011

Hello,
I just noticed that my 955 C3, has the voltage in BIOS - 1.4 and in CPU-Z - 1.44. Is this normal? I didn't make any kind of OC.
 06/27/2011 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Originally posted by: ionutp05

Hello,

I just noticed that my 955 C3, has the voltage in BIOS - 1.4 and in CPU-Z - 1.44. Is this normal? I didn't make any kind of OC.


On a non-overclocked C3 955, you should be able to get by with a Vcore of 1.325-1.35v.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 06/28/2011 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ionutp05
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/26/2011

Thx for the answer. One more question: If i undervolt the CPU to 1.325, do i need to lower something else too(like clock multiplier or other)?
 06/28/2011 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

No, as long as your CPU frequency is at stock or lower.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information