AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: NEED HELP! Phenom II x4 945!
Topic Summary: im having issues running games, etc.
Created On: 12/31/2009 12:50 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/31/2009 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
0o|3u|2 |-|4X0|2z
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/31/2009

hello guys, new to this forum, i saw that is seems to be helping many!

Specs:
Phenom II x4 945 running at 3.01ghz
4gigs of DDR3 1600 (3.25 w/ windows on)
ATI radeon 4350 HD
ASUS M4A78T-E motherboard
600w OCZ tech.power supply
D-link DWA 160 network adapter (usb)


Purchased all from new egg, i am completely new to all of this computer stuff and would really appreciate the help ^^

Problem: When i have games open (world of warcraft, left 4 dead, etc.) my games with open fine (tested with high quality and low) but as i am playing a few minutes in the game will freeze up (as if i hit an internet lag spike) and will continue on perfectly fine. These little spikes of lag are very frustrating and i would love to know how to fix/ what the problem is - HELP!
 12/31/2009 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
0o|3u|2 |-|4X0|2z
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/31/2009

i have reinstalled all drivers, so there doesn't seem to be problems there.
 12/31/2009 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mtyler7807
Newbie

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/27/2009

The Board, Memory and Processor are great. Power supply is Great for what you have. The video card is where we have the problem. You will have a lot bottlenecking and random freezes with that card. If you were to upgrade your video card to a higher Ati you would be great. You don't have to get the best one, just one with faster ram(that one has ddr2) and just more ram. I noticed you ram reading at 3.25gb. That could be because of two things, 1. 32 bit OS or 2. 768mb of ram allocated for your video card. Get a copy of Windows XP, Vista, Windows 7, which ever you use as long as it is x64, so that you can use all of your ram.

So get a better video card
and a 64 bit OS
and you should be straight.

-------------------------
The Doctor Is In!!!
NZXT Case
Asus M4N82 Deluxe MoBo
2 - Evga 9800GTX+ OC SLI
Phenom II x4 940
OCZ 4gb ddr2 Watercool Kit
Soyo Topaz 24" LCD
Coolermaster 850W Power Supply
6-1TB Harddrives(3 sets Mirrored)
Microsoft Wireless m/k Set
3DMark06 - 18544
 01/01/2010 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Case Modder

Posts: 1008
Joined: 02/16/2008

Bypass/remove that USB adapter and router by connecting modem to onboard NIC through wire.

-------------------------
Spider: Phenom II 955, Antec Kuhler 920, GA-MA790FX-DS5 (F8g), ASUS 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X pcie,
OCZ2N1066SR2GK (4x1gig @800), Antec Truepower New 750, Fractal Design's Arc Midi Case.
#2: A64 X2 4200+, ASUS A8V-D, SAPPHIRE AGP 1950PRO
 01/02/2010 01:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mossimo2k3
Newbie

Posts: 14
Joined: 12/22/2009

I agree wit Hardwood pull the usb and find or by a long CatV cable to plugin directly test that out for a while then if need be dress the cable nicely to your comp. If that doesn't solve the issue, try another router/hub/switch/modem what ever it is. If thats not it then its probably not the network (PS You need at least 512k bandwidth for high end gaming, recommend 1meg++) also check your ping times all-around the internet.

And if thats all good then yea your video card/ windows x86 (can recognize 3.5g i believe)

Make sure that your 3300 on board video card is off, and that the ram is not being shared.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...?Item=N82E16814102824
That is for right around 100 bones its as cheap as I would suggest you go, upgrade is ddr3 with 256-bit vs your 64-bit (still 512mb witch is ok), the stream processing unit though is 10 fold from 80 to 800 witch helps a TON.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...?Item=N82E16814131326
This is around 150 bones, The step up to the 5700 series would be worth it! 4.8Gbps on 800 stream processing units will run most games at a pretty good res (not balls to the wall res)

I'd suggest trying to take to newegg, and tell them you'd like to trade that card in for the 5770 just my opinion.

-------------------------
Asus M4A79T Deluxe
AMD 965 BE C2 (140W)
Corsair Dominator GT PC3-16000 DDR3-2000Mhz 8-8-8-24
Corsair TX950W PSU
XFX XXX-Edition HD5870 GPU
Corsair H50 Liquid CPU Cooler
OCZ Vertex Turbo 30GB SSD (x2 in Raid 0)
Aerocool VX-9 Case
LG Super Multi Blue CH08 Blu-Ray Drive
Logitech MX5500 Bluetooth Keyboard and Mouse
Samsung SyncMaster XL2370 (2ms, 1920x1080, 5,000,000:1, LED BABY)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit OS

Edited: 01/02/2010 at 02:05 AM by Mossimo2k3
 01/05/2010 12:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mtyler7807
Newbie

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/27/2009

athlon xp 2500+ mobile was my baby for a long time. I was stumping holes in P4's prescotts

-------------------------
The Doctor Is In!!!
NZXT Case
Asus M4N82 Deluxe MoBo
2 - Evga 9800GTX+ OC SLI
Phenom II x4 940
OCZ 4gb ddr2 Watercool Kit
Soyo Topaz 24" LCD
Coolermaster 850W Power Supply
6-1TB Harddrives(3 sets Mirrored)
Microsoft Wireless m/k Set
3DMark06 - 18544
 03/07/2010 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
matias_esteban
Newbie

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/14/2010

Guys, sorry but you don't know what you are talking about.

I had the same problem and have solved. You must change some values in AI tweaker on BIOS setup. First at all, you must set proper RAM timings, frecuency and voltage (see your RAM model). On my system works fine
DRAM voltage to 1.7v
CPU/NB Voltage to 1.235v (this is the most important)
DRAM Timings CL 9-9-9-20 (CL-TRCD-TRP-TRAS) (you must try other values according your RAM model)
CPU/PCIE/ {Disabled]
See what happend, I'm 100% sure you will solve your issues,

-------------------------
ASUS M4A78T-E - Phenom II x4 945 3.0ghz 125w - 4Gb 2xOCZ3G13332G - XFX ATI 4890 1GB - SAMSUNG 750gb 32mb - W7
 03/09/2010 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mustang62
Fanboi

Posts: 52
Joined: 02/25/2010

I agree 100% that your video is causing your lag..as well as the lack of a 64 bit OS.

Is the video onboard?

if you need a decent video card i got one for sale,its a ati radeon with 1gb DDR4...i just upgraded to a pair of 4850's so i dont need this one.

-------------------------
ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE 125W@3600MHz
4GB G.Skill DDR3 1333 F3-10666CL9D
Corsair Hydro H50 CPU Cooler
WD 750GB SATA
2 SATA DVD-RW 1 with LightScribe
Thermaltake ToughPower 700W
2 XFX Radeon 4850
XION Case

 03/09/2010 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

Its the wireless. Too be sure play a game offline and if the problem doesnt occur you know its the wireless. Dont go spending any money till you know for sure.

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 03/09/2010 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

Originally posted by: matias_esteban

Guys, sorry but you don't know what you are talking about.



I had the same problem and have solved. You must change some values in AI tweaker on BIOS setup. First at all, you must set proper RAM timings, frecuency and voltage (see your RAM model). On my system works fine

DRAM voltage to 1.7v

CPU/NB Voltage to 1.235v (this is the most important)

DRAM Timings CL 9-9-9-20 (CL-TRCD-TRP-TRAS) (you must try other values according your RAM model)

CPU/PCIE/ {Disabled]

See what happend, I'm 100% sure you will solve your issues,


DA WAT?!?! Memory timing error would cause BSOD or artifacting atleast not a pause.

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 03/09/2010 10:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
matias_esteban
Newbie

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/14/2010

Just wait 0o|3u|2 |-|4X0|2z reply an you'll see. I've got same system configuration and I've solved same error. You are not reading the original post, he says "as i am playing a few minutes in the game will freeze up (as if i hit an internet lag spike)" He isn't talking about playing games online!!! And yes, wrong Memory timings may cause freezes.

-------------------------
ASUS M4A78T-E - Phenom II x4 945 3.0ghz 125w - 4Gb 2xOCZ3G13332G - XFX ATI 4890 1GB - SAMSUNG 750gb 32mb - W7
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information