AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Will Phenom II x4 955 BE work on my motherboard?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/27/2010 12:16 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by kiwinall, on Wednesday, January 27, 2010 5:17 PM

Answer:

Well, since there hasn't been a BIOS update since august '08, i guess i'm screwed on that part lol.
It'll have to wait another month then until i get paid again
so i can afford a new motherboard on top of the rest.

Thanks for your help dude
 01/27/2010 12:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiwinall
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/27/2010

I'm currently using an Abit A-S78H AM2+ Motherboard.

I'm hopefully going to purchase the x4 955 BE on saturday, but wanting to double check if it's compatible with my current motherboard.

It's 780g AM2+, which is the right socket, but when i go onto AMD's motherboard compatibility page, it doesn't show my motherboard, nor any other abit motherboards. in fact, it shows a pretty limited amount [11 motherboards]

I was wondering if this is just the site, or whether it truly won't work with my current motherboard, since the reason i chose AMD over intel was due to having an AMD board already.


Any help will be appreciated

~Kiwi

-------------------------
Athlon 64 X2 5200+
Abit A-S78H Motherboard, AMD S70G chipset, ATI SB700 Southbridge
2x 2GB 800MHz RAM
GeForce 8800GTS 512mb GPU
320GB HDD
 01/27/2010 02:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Welcome to the forum!

Let me guess, is this a HP, Gateway, or Dell computer?

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 01/27/2010 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiwinall
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/27/2010

Thanks

It's a gateway yeah, but the motherboard was replaced about 2 years ago with the current.
The only thing currently in the PC that was in there when i bought it is the Processor and HDD.

-------------------------
Athlon 64 X2 5200+
Abit A-S78H Motherboard, AMD S70G chipset, ATI SB700 Southbridge
2x 2GB 800MHz RAM
GeForce 8800GTS 512mb GPU
320GB HDD
 01/27/2010 03:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Did Gateway replace the mobo or did you buy it as an OEM replacement?

If it's two years old, it's doubtful that it will support a Phenom CPU.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 01/27/2010 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiwinall
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/27/2010

I bought it, since the one it came with failed me and it was out of warranty i think.
Doesn't it simply need to be the right chip-set and socket type?
i.e. 780g and AM2+

-------------------------
Athlon 64 X2 5200+
Abit A-S78H Motherboard, AMD S70G chipset, ATI SB700 Southbridge
2x 2GB 800MHz RAM
GeForce 8800GTS 512mb GPU
320GB HDD
 01/27/2010 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiwinall
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/27/2010

If this is not the case, are you able to recommend a relatively low-cost alternative?
Unfortunately, I'm not able to splash out and get a mega new motherboard, since I won't be able to afford to buy the required DDR3 ram as well.

-------------------------
Athlon 64 X2 5200+
Abit A-S78H Motherboard, AMD S70G chipset, ATI SB700 Southbridge
2x 2GB 800MHz RAM
GeForce 8800GTS 512mb GPU
320GB HDD
 01/27/2010 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Originally posted by: kiwinall

I bought it, since the one it came with failed me and it was out of warranty i think.

Doesn't it simply need to be the right chip-set and socket type?

i.e. 780g and AM2+


To support a 955, your motherboard needs:

1.) Bios update that supports the 955.

2.) Minimum 125w TDP support (which would be so if the bios supports a 955).

If you can answer yes to both, then you're good to go!

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 01/27/2010 05:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiwinall
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/27/2010

Answer Answer

Well, since there hasn't been a BIOS update since august '08, i guess i'm screwed on that part lol.
It'll have to wait another month then until i get paid again
so i can afford a new motherboard on top of the rest.

Thanks for your help dude

-------------------------
Athlon 64 X2 5200+
Abit A-S78H Motherboard, AMD S70G chipset, ATI SB700 Southbridge
2x 2GB 800MHz RAM
GeForce 8800GTS 512mb GPU
320GB HDD
 02/05/2010 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sgt
Newbie

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/18/2010

Save up some $$$ Just to to Tiger.com and get a new Motherboard for around 100 buck and get the 955 you want and you be all done....... and just plug it back in the box but if you want to Overclock i say get a Box with lot of cooling.......and room...but if you don't then your box should be fine...

-------------------------
SgtSostand USMC Force Recon 1st Recon Bn
 02/05/2010 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiwinall
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/27/2010

Thanks for the reply Sgt.
That's what I intend to do. I'm currently using the Antec 902, which has easily sufficient cooling for overclocking the 955 a fair bit

-------------------------
Athlon 64 X2 5200+
Abit A-S78H Motherboard, AMD S70G chipset, ATI SB700 Southbridge
2x 2GB 800MHz RAM
GeForce 8800GTS 512mb GPU
320GB HDD
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information