AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Official AMD phenom II x6 1090T 1055T Thread
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/26/2010 09:12 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/27/2010 10:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

umm what is wrong with this picture ? cool n quite on ?

highly suggest you turn it off.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/27/2010 10:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TeMpLeViPeR:~
Deprecated

Posts: 432
Joined: 04/30/2009

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

umm what is wrong with this picture ? cool n quite on ?



highly suggest you turn it off.


No it is disabled

-------------------------
~5.53 GHZ CPU-Z Link~

 04/27/2010 11:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

then why is your clocks all fracked up ? What gives ?

bios not supporting the CPU right bro ?

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/27/2010 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nicmao
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/27/2010

I was thinking about getting it but got the 965 instead. What is the point in getting an underclocked 6 core when most apps and no games that i know of cant take advantage of it. And it doesnt use ddr3 ram right? And the 965 can be clocked way higher. And 965 pulls more fps (slightly) and (serious question, really dont know)

-------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------
CPU: AMD PhenomtmII X4 965 Black Edition Quad-Core
MOBO: Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3 AMD 890GX Chipset
HDD: 1TB SATA-III 6.0Gb/s 64MB Cache 7200RPM
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5 16X PCIe
MEMORY: 4GB (2GBx2) DDR3/1333MHz DC
COOLING: Asetek 550LC Liquid Cooling System
 04/27/2010 11:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

wrong wrong wrong on all accounts lol.

DDR 3 supported = yes DDR 2 = no

All reports are the 1090 T stock to stock will match 965 BE and can and will OC every bit as high.

as for FPS, stay tuned and I will let ya know tomorrow.

not all games use multi threading but a good deal of them do.

turbo core makes the 1090T superior to the 965 BE for single threaded apps.

Just encase you all don't get how turbo core works, it auto under clocks all cores and boosts the single core 400 Mhz to give it an edge in single threaded apps.

Please keep in mind, I am comparing it to my 965 BE c3 125 watt @ full time clocks of 4.03 Ghz .

My target clocks for the 1090T will be a dead match to what I have now.

in fact I fully intended to use the same OC with a slight change in a few voltages. I have high hopes for slightly lower vcore.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/27/2010 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

here is a 3dguru review just posted today. One of the best I have seen yet showing 4 ghz 100% possible @ 1.4 v vcore.
review here

Another sweet review posted today as well
found here

showing 4 Ghz @ 1.45 volts vcore

So here we have a baseline 1.4 to 1.475 volts 4 ghz to 4.1 ghz 100% possible and stable.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/27/2010 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

DDR 3 supported = yes DDR 2 = no


Yes DDR2 is supported....

Newegg - check specifications



Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

Just encase you all don't get how turbo core works, it auto under clocks all cores and boosts the single core 400 Mhz to give it an edge in single threaded apps.


According to this review it doesn't downclock anything. I only overclocks...and will do any combination or all of them as long as it doesn't go over the 125w limit and'/or 3.6GHz...

AMD Phenom II X6 (& 890FX, 880G, 890GX) - 27th Apr 2010


Article by: www.hardwareheaven.com

1090T uses a 200MHz bus and 16x multiplier to reach is 3.2GHz speed but there is one additional feature which separates this processor from previous Phenom II models, Turbo CORE. Turbo CORE uses a similar theory to Turbo Mode which we have seen on other processors, allowing the system to automatically increase the speed of some cores when the thermal limitations allow. For example if the system recognises that the 1090T is heavily loaded on 2 cores and 4 are idle it will increase the speed of the first two cores up to a maximum of 3.6GHz while remaining within the 125w limit. This happens with no user interaction and is not visible to the OS, essentially AMD have added an extra power profile in the background in addition to those normally available. It should also be noted that any combination of the X6 cores can be increased in this way, it is not limited to any single or group of cores.


-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/27/2010 11:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TeMpLeViPeR:~
Deprecated

Posts: 432
Joined: 04/30/2009

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

then why is your clocks all fracked up ? What gives ?



bios not supporting the CPU right bro ?


Good question Guru. I even checked again in my bios after you posted this to be sure and it is def disabled

-------------------------
~5.53 GHZ CPU-Z Link~

 04/27/2010 11:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

What Turbo Core does is when the processor is not needing the full power of the six cores, it will shut down half of the cores and then increase the processor speed from the stock of 3.2GHz to an increased speed of 3.6GHz on the remaining three active cores. This gives you a boost in performance when operating at less power and heat.
where I got my info from lol

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/28/2010 12:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: TeMpLeViPeR:~

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -



then why is your clocks all fracked up ? What gives ?







bios not supporting the CPU right bro ?




Good question Guru. I even checked again in my bios after you posted this to be sure and it is def disabled


set power options in windows to high performance, if it still is all fracked up then the cpu IS not being fully supported on your board as of yet.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/28/2010 12:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TeMpLeViPeR:~
Deprecated

Posts: 432
Joined: 04/30/2009

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

Originally posted by: TeMpLeViPeR:~



Originally posted by: PC-GURU -







then why is your clocks all fracked up ? What gives ?















bios not supporting the CPU right bro ?








Good question Guru. I even checked again in my bios after you posted this to be sure and it is def disabled [IMG][/IMG]




set power options in windows to high performance, if it still is all fracked up then the cpu IS not being fully supported on your board as of yet.


Yep from what I have been reading people have been having some issues with the CnQ with this bios for the MSI..

-------------------------
~5.53 GHZ CPU-Z Link~

 04/28/2010 12:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

What Turbo Core does is when the processor is not needing the full power of the six cores, it will shut down half of the cores and then increase the processor speed from the stock of 3.2GHz to an increased speed of 3.6GHz on the remaining three active cores. This gives you a boost in performance when operating at less power and heat.
where I got my info from lol


I guess the article that I read was wrong....my apologies bro!

AMD announces Turbo CORE for upcoming desktop CPUs

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/28/2010 01:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

well TeMpLeViPeR, i guess your up ***** creak till the next bios release for your board.

Tough break bud.

Well I decided to take this opportunity to upgrade my laptop from a i5 430m to a i5 540m

That 540m i5 will be here Thursday.

With some luck, I will have my OC ironed out by end of day tomorrow for the new 1090T and be ready to rock the laptop the next day.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/28/2010 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ed6698
Overclocker

Posts: 927
Joined: 07/20/2005

Here are the bios updates for Msi. My board has it and it appears yours is on here Temple, if you have not updated it yet. But it also looks that they are not all available yet either.

http://event.msi.com/mb/amd/6core/
 04/28/2010 02:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TeMpLeViPeR:~
Deprecated

Posts: 432
Joined: 04/30/2009

Originally posted by: ed6698

Here are the bios updates for Msi. My board has it and it appears yours is on here Temple, if you have not updated it yet. But it also looks that they are not all available yet either.



http://event.msi.com/mb/amd/6core/


Thanx Ed, I do have that bios already... there is supposed to be a 1.10b (beta) floating around somewhere.

-------------------------
~5.53 GHZ CPU-Z Link~

 04/28/2010 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbjbdc
Overclocker

Posts: 657
Joined: 04/01/2005

sounds like going back in time.
lot people had that clock speed problem with original phenom.

-------------------------
Biostar TA-990FXE-Extreme
amd-fx8120 @3.7 1.2750 V
corsair ddr3-1866 16GB
ocz-vertex3-240
windows 8 rtm
 04/28/2010 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Not quite the problem guy, please read threw all of it and not just selective reading.

His board has a early released bios to add support but just didn't fully add support.

I will be using a board designed for the CPU with 2 bios releases made for this CPU.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 04/28/2010 at 11:08 AM by PC-GURU -
 04/28/2010 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbjbdc
Overclocker

Posts: 657
Joined: 04/01/2005

Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

Not quite the problem guy, lease read threw all of it and not just selective reading.



His board has a early released bios to add support but just didn't fully add support.



I will be using a board designed for the CPU with 2 bios releases made for this

CPU.


ok my error thought the link ed posted were released bios

-------------------------
Biostar TA-990FXE-Extreme
amd-fx8120 @3.7 1.2750 V
corsair ddr3-1866 16GB
ocz-vertex3-240
windows 8 rtm
 04/28/2010 11:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

well should be on the truck and out for delivery, with any luck I should have it in the next 1 to 3 hours.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/28/2010 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Disable the Turbo boys its useless for you guys that are going for max over clocks . Good luck all and looking forward to see who can get the fastest core's frequency !

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information