AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Looking for some information about this computer and the Athlon II X6 Phenom 1055T
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/08/2010 11:50 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/08/2010 11:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Treillerti
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/08/2010

I just heard from a friend that this motherboard can't support more than 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 memory? I was trying to figure out as to why, because the computer I was putting together I was going to add 6GB.

PC I'm looking at doing with this mobo was
Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 5870 1GB
Ram: 6GB (4GB if that's all thats supported)
and a 1 TB HDD

It's a little under $1200, but was merely asking about the mobo cuz I'm hoping to have a gaming pc that I won't need to upgrade for a really long time.
 07/09/2010 12:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Well your board info would be nice... but what your friend was probably trying to tell you is that AMD setups only run in Dual-Channel or Single-Channel... so Dual-Channel RAM configurations would be 2x1 GB, 2x2, 2x4 or 2x8... OR 4x1, 4x2, 4x4 and maybe (if the board goes this high) 4x8 GB


So 6 GB of RAM would only hurt your system performance since it would be running in Single-Channel

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 07/09/2010 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Treillerti
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/08/2010

I realized that I screwed up the wording on what I said.. that mobo was supposed to be processor and stuff.. Not entirely sure what the mobo is. It's a retail model with that processor and graphics card. It does support dual channel, only type of memory it has to choose from, but wasn't entirely sure about the limitations.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information