AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon II x3 445 to AMD Phenom II x4 B45
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/08/2010 08:32 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/08/2010 08:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JOSEfvp
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/08/2010

Hi, i´m new in this forum. So, i don' t know what exactly i´m doing. By the way, i'm mexican, so, my english is not very goog. Sorry.

Well, i have this problem: i have unlocked the fourth core in my AMD Athlon II x3 445, and it appears now as a AMD Phenom II x4 B45, and i want to know if it has the same specifications about max. temperature.

It is suposed that the AMD Athlon II x3 445 has 75° C as max. temperature. ¿Should be the same for the "new" processor?

Thank you.
 12/30/2010 01:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Since the unlocked core was deemed not as good as the unlocked ones, makes the risk for instability higher while using the previously locked core. This may show up at continuous high load when the temp is at its max. Therefor can take it that it is not guaranteed being stable at 74-75'C compared to the locked mode. Best is to keep it cool, and perhaps lower vcore a notch if it is not causing side-effects.

-------------------------
 05/06/2011 10:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
COMCAM
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/06/2011

@TS, what motherboard did you use in opening the 4th core?
The new found core is usually hot, try decreasing the voltage to 1.2 or 1.25v
I have the gigabyte 880GM-UD2H which has opened Phenom II Black Edition hidden core but it cant do it on this X3 445
 11/24/2011 01:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GladiatorYU
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/24/2011

I didn't want to open new thread, so I will ask my question here. I have Gigabyte 880GM-D2H MB and in bios it doesn't show CPU core 3. Is it possible that my athlon II 455 x3 doesn't have fourth core at all? Picture is here:http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/9247/sam07923.jpg

Edited: 11/24/2011 at 02:09 PM by GladiatorYU
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information