AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Well, time to start building a system for Photoshop CS5
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/02/2011 03:57 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/02/2011 03:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logicus
Lurker

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/30/2011

So after finding out just how un-upgrageable my Dell actually is, I've decided to go ahead and start building a pc, but want to do it right, so it might take me a month or two.

I primarily use Photoshop CS5, and lots of memory would be great, so it seems I will have to go ahead and upgrade to 64-bit to utilize over 4gb of ram. The files I deal with are 50mb+, loading up to 20+ of them sometimes at a time. I think I've put together what I want, but want to be sure not to cause any bottlenecks along the path...

Phenom II X4 970 3.5 ghz
Asus M4A89G TD/Pro Motherboard (w/USB3 and SATAII)
2X OCZ solid state 120GB drives (one for bootup, one for Photoshop's scratch disk)
2X4096MB Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz RAM
ATI Radeon HD 4670 1GB

I already have an ATX case, a 500GB drive for "data" (mostly music and photos), 650 watt power supply, cdr/dvdr.

Is the motherboard overkill? I went with that particular one not for the 6-core support, but for the SATAII and USB3 capability. Is anything there too much or overkill? I don't game, but do want a zippy machine.

I really want to just make sure that these components will properly interact with eachother, or if there are better options out there?

Thanks!
 06/02/2011 09:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Looks good to me, but I think you mean it has SATA III, not SATA II.
That is s great board, you never want to skimp with a motherboard.
I would opt for a more powerful graphic card, look at the AMD 6000 series.

What 650w PSU do you have and how old is it?

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 06/02/2011 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

That 4670 will do a pretty good for what you want it to do but I would opt for the 6770 and then run three monitors.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 06/02/2011 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logicus
Lurker

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/30/2011

Originally posted by: NemesisChild

Looks good to me, but I think you mean it has SATA III, not SATA II.

That is s great board, you never want to skimp with a motherboard.

I would opt for a more powerful graphic card, look at the AMD 6000 series.



What 650w PSU do you have and how old is it?


Not sure what brand it is... it's an off brand from from TigerDirect that I paid less than $60.00 for. It's about 3 years old and has connections for 4-6 SATA power, 2-4 Molex, SLI, ATX power, and a couple of expansion connectors; and it has a variable speed fan that rises and lowers as needed. I never hear it though currently and it was first in my Intel Core Duo machine with PCI-Express card, etc.. Should I plan for a new power supply?

Was also eyeballing the AMD 890FX Crosshair since it is only $30 more, but was wondering if it was overkill.

Also... is it worth it to go to 64-bit Windows? Not only will it involve purchasing Windows, but do I lose some of my software if 64-bit versions are not available? I might be stuck at 4GB memory if that is the case, and stick with 32-bit. As much as I've read about it, I'm still not real clear of pros and cons of switching to 64-bit. I know Photoshop behaves a lot better in the 64-bit environment, but while I use it alot, there are other software packages I use as well that, after looking, I cannot find 64-bit versions of. Or, would it be a case of possibly installing both versions of Windows, 32-bit and 64-bit so I have the ability to run whichever programs I choose?

Thanks for the input!
 06/02/2011 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logicus
Lurker

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/30/2011

Originally posted by: SlayerX

That 4670 will do a pretty good for what you want it to do but I would opt for the 6770 and then run three monitors.


Hmmm... I just might do that... I've been running my Acer 24" along with my Sony Bravia for a bit now. We'll see, the total price is climbing pretty quickly. But, might as well do it right the first time.
 06/02/2011 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Off brand, three year old PSU, I suggest replacing it with a 550-650w Corsair.
If you're not going to be an avid overclocker, then it really would not be worth it to go with the Crosshair IV.
Windows 7 H.P. x64 is all you need, you can buy an OEM copy from Newegg for around 100 bucks or so.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 06/02/2011 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logicus
Lurker

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/30/2011

Originally posted by: NemesisChild

Off brand, three year old PSU, I suggest replacing it with a 550-650w Corsair.

If you're not going to be an avid overclocker, then it really would not be worth it to go with the Crosshair IV.

Windows 7 H.P. x64 is all you need, you can buy an OEM copy from Newegg for around 100 bucks or so.



Thanks for the info!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information