AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II X4 965 Default Voltage 1.475
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/06/2011 09:38 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/06/2011 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LWhitson2
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/06/2011

I just purchased a the processor listed in the title and the default voltage in the BIOS is set up as above. I thought this processor was only supposed to take 1.375 volts. I am really confused right now. All BIOS settings are on Auto as well. Thoughts?
 06/06/2011 04:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

What is your motherboard make and model? Is the BIOS updated to latest version? There are two versions of the 965, one 125W, the other one 140W TDP

http://products.amd.com/en-us/...alse&f11=True&f12=True

-------------------------
 06/06/2011 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Also, did you clear the CMOS and set the bios to Default Settings after installing the cpu?

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 06/06/2011 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LWhitson2
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/06/2011

The motherboard is a MSI 790X-G45 and the processor is the 965 C3 (125 Watt) version. Prior to installing the processor I updated my BIOS to the most recent version. I then went in and set everything to default before installing the processor.

When I go into the BIOS and view the CPU specifications everything looks correct except it says that the CPU VID is 1.475. I verified in Windows using both CPU-Z and AMD Overdrive that the voltage is 1.475.

I ran it through Prime95 at this voltage for about 3 hours with no problems but the temps did get up to around 52 C. I tried backing the processor down to 1.375 (the recommended voltage) and it failed Prime95 within an hour.

So, anymore thoughts or suggestions?


Motherboard: http://www.msi.com/product/mb/....html#?div=CPUSupport

Processor: http://products.amd.com/pages/...alse&f11=True&f12=True
 06/06/2011 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Try setting the optimized defaults now that the cpu is installed.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 06/06/2011 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LWhitson2
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/06/2011

I'll try that when I get home around 6. I have always seen that option in my BIOS but never tried it. What is the difference in setting everything to default manually and setting everything to "Optimized Defaults"? I am still fairly new to hardware tweaking.
 06/06/2011 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

The bios's are programmed according to CPU specs, when you load the Optimized Defaults, it loads everything based on the cpu thats installed at that time.
Hopefully that will do the trick for you.

If that doesnt fix the issue, then i dunno. Could be an MSI board problem. I wouldnt put it past them. I have a MSI and have nothing but problems with it. But im
not gonna go into that rant on your thread lol. Let us know if that does the trick for you or not.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 06/06/2011 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LWhitson2
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/06/2011

Well, I tried loading the optimized defaults and it pretty much just put my board back to how it was when I first bought it. The voltage is still reading out as 1.475. I went into AMD Overdrive to check the processor specifications and found something interesting. According to AOD:

AMD Phenom II X4 965
Family 15-1 Model 4-0 Stepping 3
AuthenticAMD
1.55 Volt Max

According to AMD Website:
1.40 Volt Max

So, I went ahead and checked the OPN number from the box and it is correct with the AMD website. Did they change something so the processor uses more voltage or is something just really wrong here?
 06/06/2011 06:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LWhitson2
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/06/2011

Someone else I know purchased the same processor, the same day, and his is running default 1.475 V. He is running an ASUS MoBo though. Any other thoughts?
 06/06/2011 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Just undervolt it... I am pretty sure my 965 have a default voltage of 1.475... I drop mine all the way down to 1.300 and she runs rock solid stable and nice and cool (27C)... yours may be different, but you should easily be able to drop it from 1.475.

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information