AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom ll X4 965
Topic Summary: Asus Bios Version 1701
Created On: 08/27/2012 06:16 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/27/2012 06:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Crash2009
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/27/2012

First time poster here.  Not sure what you need for specs, so I just listed them all.  I just ordered a Phenom ll X4 965 125watt, and am asking for some help to set it up in a Version 1701 Bios.  If I am entitled to upload pics, I have a few snapshots of the bios.  I was hoping to familiarize myself with the various settings needed for a successful upgrade.  I have ordered an AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Socket AM3 125W Quad-Core Processor HDZ965FBGMBOX.

Current Specs:

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 90nm

4 GB Dual Channel DDR2 @ 376Mhz (5-5-5-18)

ASUSTek Computer INC. M4A78 PRO (AM2) AMI BIOS Ver 1701

DELL M770 (1280x1024@60Hz), ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics (ASUStek Computer Inc)

186GB Seagate ST3200820AS ATA Device (SATA) Boot drive

1863GB Seagate ST2000DM001-9YN164 ATA Device (SATA) Storage drive

SAMSUNG DVD-ROM SD-616E ATA Device

SONY DVD RW DRU-830A ATA Device

High Definition Audio Device (ASUStec Computer Inc)

Ceton Infini4 PCI-e TV Tuner

Rosewill Blackhawk Case

Rosewill 650 watt power Supply Model Hive-650

Antec Kuhler H2O 620 push/pull

 08/28/2012 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Welcome

If you already have updated your BIOS to 1701 than all you need to do is clear the CMOS before installing the new cpu and your good to go.
Now you might run into a problem with windows not recognizing all four cores.
If you do run into this theres a few things you can try but usally requires re-istalling windows to fix it.

Are you planning to OC the 965?


-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 08/28/2012 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Crash2009
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/27/2012

SlayerX

Thanks for your responce. 

Clear the CMOS, yes, I can do that.

I might as well count on a re-install if I will likely end up there anyway.  An image won't do me any good will it?

Yes, I would like to learn how to OC it.  What are the chances of getting 2 pair of CM2048-6400C5C running correctly in the M4A78 Pro, with the Phenom 965? 

 08/29/2012 01:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

I would only re-install windows if you had too, so try it first.

A good way to learn to OC is to use a program called AOD (AMD overdrive) with this app you can mess with most of the setting and if you screw something up the pc will just reboot and everything will go back to stock setting.

Hint;
When OC'ing do it in small steps (3.4 to 3.5Ghz then test, 3.5 to 3.6, test and so on) and watch the temp ( core temp not the cpu temp)

As for your ram you should have no problems just manualy set the speed to 800Mhz in the BIOS.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 08/29/2012 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Just to clarify a bit....you should see a core temperature for each CPU core, this is what you want to pay attention to. For your CPU you should look at the 4 temperature readings. The CPU temperature is a calculated temp that is located in your motherboard's CPU socket and is usually not accurate.

Cheers!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/29/2012 09:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Crash2009
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/27/2012

Thanks for the tips.  Everything went very smooth.  I installed an XFX Radeon HD 6770 under the old CPU.  Then did the jumper, battery, and CMOS thing.  Greased up the Phenom with Arctic Silver and planted the Kuhler.  Win 7 sure is smart.  Task manager shows all 4 cores. 

I think I read about Core Temp 1.0 RC3 in one of your other threads.   I am looking at Core Temp system information right now.  Temperature of all 4 cores is 33/34 and Load is fluctuating from 2-25%.

New Specs:

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

AMD Phenom II X4 965 Deneb 45nm Technology 34 ° C

4.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 1705MHz (5-5-5-18)

ASUSTek Computer INC. M4A78 PRO (AM2) AMI BIOS Ver 1701

DELL M770 (1280x1024@60Hz), AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series (XFX Pine Group) 45 °C

186GB Seagate ST3200820AS ATA Device (SATA) Boot drive

1863GB Seagate ST2000DM001-9YN164 ATA Device (SATA) Storage drive

SAMSUNG DVD-ROM SD-616E ATA Device

SONY DVD RW DRU-830A ATA Device

High Definition Audio Device (ASUStec Computer Inc)

Ceton Infini4 PCI-e TV Tuner

Rosewill Blackhawk Case

Rosewill 650 watt power Supply Model Hive-650

Antec Kuhler H2O 620 push/pull

 

Is core temp the application you recomend to watch temps with?



Edited: 08/29/2012 at 09:42 PM by Crash2009
 08/30/2012 02:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

glad to see windows didn't give you any problems and everything went smooth.

Now its time to OC that puppy, now you should be able to bump it up to 3.7 easy with out touching the voltage but each system is diffrent so it might be lower or higher.
when you start bumping the voltage this is were you really watch the core temps and AOD will give you pretty accurate real time readings.

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 08/30/2012 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Crash2009
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/27/2012

I spoke too soon.  I think I broke the DRM.  PlayReady will not update.  I can reset the DRM but I will lose all "copy once" recordings.  No big deal, nothing in there is unreplaceable.

I have another pair of RAM on the way.  Should I wait for it before using AOD?

Does AOD have a direct connection with the settings in the BIOS? 

What is the name of the setting that I will use to bump towards 3.7 ?

Also, what is the name of the voltage setting?

  

 08/31/2012 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

1. AOD dose not change any setting in the BIOS

2. CPU multiplier

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information