AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: I want one
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/11/2007 11:44 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/11/2007 11:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgemeal
Overclocker

Posts: 708
Joined: 03/27/2007

Thanks Mods!
Phenom Forums are here!

-------------------------
MSI 770-C45
Phenom II X2-550 @ X4 @ 3.5GHz @ Stock Vcore.
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
2x2GB DDR3 1333 @ 9-9-9-24-33-1T
1x60GB SSD /1x300GB VelociRaptor / 1x320GB Seagate / 1xDVD 22X
Audigy2 / HD 6670 1GB / Acer 22" / Win7-64_Ult.
Antec SOHO / Antec BP550 Plus
 12/12/2007 12:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

It's so...quiet and blank, lol

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/12/2007 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1524
Joined: 12/03/2004

Now we are a crowd of I-want-a-Phenom list. Yeah! :-)

-------------------------
Abit AT8-32X (Xpress3200)/Athlon64 X2 4200+@stock/Corsair VS 2GB/Samsung SATA II 2x 250 GB/Club3D X1950XT GDDR3 256MB+ PowerColor Theatre 550 pro (PCIe x1)
 12/12/2007 03:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

I got one....!....anyone want it...lol..

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 12/12/2007 03:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1524
Joined: 12/03/2004

Kazgirl, are giving it away so soon? :-) I thought you enjoyed to struggle with that Phenom a bit more... Give it some time and you might see that they fix BIOS or make better MB that can handle those early Phenoms.

-------------------------
Abit AT8-32X (Xpress3200)/Athlon64 X2 4200+@stock/Corsair VS 2GB/Samsung SATA II 2x 250 GB/Club3D X1950XT GDDR3 256MB+ PowerColor Theatre 550 pro (PCIe x1)
 12/12/2007 05:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

HI Blizard....

LOL...no not really giving it away....though I feel like it lately.... I persevered a whole month, with it in my PC, before finally deciding to take it out and re-install the 6400+ this weekend....

And what happens, check ASUS website today, and theres a new BIOS, not for my exact mobo, but for the M2N32SLI Premium VISTA edition, mines the M2N32SLI Deluxe..... but I used the Premium's BIOS earlieras one of my attempts at getting the Phenom to work, I cross flashed the Premium BIOS to my mobo.... but had the exact ssame problem.

But now theres a newer version for the Premium, v.0802...... which I couldv'e tried....but having just put the 6400+ back in, I'm not in a particular rush to see if this new BIOS will work or not...

If it was a new BIOS for the Deluxe then I would give it a try, but I think I'll just wait a while to see if someone else tries it first.... I think Arturs111, has the Deluxe and used the Premium BIOS, so maybe he will give it a try and post ssome details on it...... I don't want to use up all my AS5 taking the CPU in and out all the time...

But I will be getting a new mobo as soon as money permits and then relegate the M2N32SLI and 6400+ to another case and maybe sell it on...!!!

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 12/12/2007 05:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

Originally posted by: kazgirl

I got one....!....anyone want it...lol..

rofl..


seriously kaz, if you were thinking about selling now is the time to do it before the 9550 gets released.. then the 9500 will most likely be a real second hand item.. now it's considered a premo. you might even get almost what you paid for it listing it now..
http://www.techreport.com/discussions.x/13724

Instead, AMD is preparing a hardware fix in the next revision of the chip, dubbed B3. Future revisions of the Phenom, including the planned Phenom 9700 model at 2.4GHz and the 9900 at 2.6GHz, will include the fix. AMD plans to replace the current Phenom 9500 and 9600 models with new 9550 and 9650 models, based on the B3 chip, as well. Saucier's best estimate for the arrival of B3 chips is "mid to late Q1" next year.



edit: ok I just noticed you mentioned a new bios was released at asus, so maybe these fixes are in the works faster than we thought.

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w


Edited: 12/12/2007 at 05:33 AM by MikeB12
 12/12/2007 07:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1524
Joined: 12/03/2004

Originally posted by: MikeB12

Originally posted by: kazgirl

I got one....!....anyone want it...lol..


rofl..


seriously kaz, if you were thinking about selling now is the time to do it before the 9550 gets released.. then the 9500 will most likely be a real second hand item.. now it's considered a premo. you might even get almost what you paid for it listing it now..

">http://www.techreport.com/disc...ons.x/13724


Instead, AMD is preparing a hardware fix in the next revision of the chip, dubbed B3. Future revisions of the Phenom, including the planned Phenom 9700 model at 2.4GHz and the 9900 at 2.6GHz, will include the fix. AMD plans to replace the current Phenom 9500 and 9600 models with new 9550 and 9650 models, based on the B3 chip, as well. Saucier's best estimate for the arrival of B3 chips is "mid to late Q1" next year.


edit: ok I just noticed you mentioned a new bios was released at asus, so maybe these fixes are in the works faster than we thought.


I agree with Mike on this. If you really want to get rid of that Phenom, Kaz, then now it is the right time to do it now. Not wait until they have sent a "better" version to market which would force "old" Phenom down in price as nobody would want a faulty CPU...with a terrible BIOS to support it.

Prices on 6400+ have dropped here from around 1700 SEK to 1300-1500 SEK, but suddenly gone up again as a sign that Phenom wasn't that killer replacement for 6400+. Personally I don't know if Phenom 9500@2200 MHz would be of any use for me with the same clock speed as my Athlon64 4200+@2200 MHz. I do a lot of transcoding and it is those application that quad core excels in performance against dual core, especially for H.264 and to some smaller degree Xvid 1.2.0 branch that have SMP support. A Phenom 9500 cost now around 2000-2200 SEK and Phenom 9700 cost around 2500-2700 SEK. Not really in my price range, but still not impossible if the new (rev. B3) Phenom would drop prices dramatical.

If a 6400+ would drop to around 1000 SEK I would be glad to take that instead with a new Abit AX78 MB. ;-) Do anybody know what sound codec that Abit will use for AX78? I haven't seen any information from any site about what kind of sound codec that Abit will use. Asus and Gigabyte seem to use Realtek ALC888. Is that as good as mine ALC 882 D which can dolby digital live?

-------------------------
Abit AT8-32X (Xpress3200)/Athlon64 X2 4200+@stock/Corsair VS 2GB/Samsung SATA II 2x 250 GB/Club3D X1950XT GDDR3 256MB+ PowerColor Theatre 550 pro (PCIe x1)

Edited: 12/12/2007 at 07:36 AM by blizard
 12/12/2007 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

the change in model numbers really gets me wondering. we're all assuming the limitations are strictly bios limits or bugs... but why would amd release a new model 9550 instead of just a new stepping. the motive is what bugs me.. as in I'm assuming they don't want the current 9500 and 9600's confused in any way shape or form to the next stepping-the 9550 and 9650's. which tends to indicate a serious flaw in the current stepping. so when etailer's start listing and selling these new ones, the box with a new model definitely gets a new sku. that way there will be no mistaking shipping out an old one instead of a new one, or being inventoried in the same location as the 9500. this borders along the lines of recall when you look at the big picture. but they probably can't afford that kind of action, or if they did it would be a huge loss.

this is all just speculation, but it does smell fishy the way it's being done. plus how in the world did multiple mobo mfr's release such buggy bios's.. I could understand one, but it seems to have occurred across the board. what in the heck went on behnd the scenes shortly prior to release causing this. I would have liked to been a fly on the wall in some of these behind closed doors meetings to see the truth...

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 12/12/2007 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1524
Joined: 12/03/2004

Originally posted by: MikeB12

the change in model numbers really gets me wondering. we're all assuming the limitations are strictly bios limits or bugs... but why would amd release a new model 9550 instead of just a new stepping. the motive is what bugs me.. as in I'm assuming they don't want the current 9500 and 9600's confused in any way shape or form to the next stepping-the 9550 and 9650's. which tends to indicate a serious flaw in the current stepping. so when etailer's start listing and selling these new ones, the box with a new model definitely gets a new sku. that way there will be no mistaking shipping out an old one instead of a new one, or being inventoried in the same location as the 9500. this borders along the lines of recall when you look at the big picture. but they probably can't afford that kind of action, or if they did it would be a huge loss.


this is all just speculation, but it does smell fishy the way it's being done. plus how in the world did multiple mobo mfr's release such buggy bios's.. I could understand one, but it seems to have occurred across the board. what in the heck went on behnd the scenes shortly prior to release causing this. I would have liked to been a fly on the wall in some of these behind closed doors meetings to see the truth...


Your nose are aren't totally wrong when you look at those number that TR release TLB errata cause approx. 14 % degradation in performance. Table over benchmark and conclusion.

The strange thing is those promises about even AM2 user with "old" motherboard should be able to just put a Phenom inside with a simple BIOS update. That seem now to be a faint dream as there claim that you have to have BIOS chip of some size to be able to update BIOS.

Had I bought a Phenom and found out a later that I would loose 10-14 % performance for that cost of that CPU. I would have been mad. Really, that is not an excuse to even throw out a CPU that has problem that is that big. I don't find 10-14 % an acceptable number, especially when use of Firefox was effected so much by this correction. After all, AMD need to take back some creditability as stability is very important for most user that work in Office or use computer to work related activities.

-------------------------
Abit AT8-32X (Xpress3200)/Athlon64 X2 4200+@stock/Corsair VS 2GB/Samsung SATA II 2x 250 GB/Club3D X1950XT GDDR3 256MB+ PowerColor Theatre 550 pro (PCIe x1)
 12/12/2007 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

you can return it....

AMD warrants that processors sold through the AMD Processor in a Box Program, which have a "qualifying" serial number, when properly installed and used, will be free from defects in material and workmanship and will substantially conform to AMD's publicly available specifications for a period of three (3) years after the date the AMD processor was purchased.

If the AMD processor which is the subject of this Limited Warranty fails during the warranty period for reasons covered by this Limited Warranty, AMD, at its sole option, will: (1) repair the AMD processor by means of hardware and/or software; (2) replace the AMD processor with another AMD processor of equal or greater performance, OR, (3) if AMD is unable to repair or replace the AMD processor, refund the then-current value of the AMD processor.


-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/12/2007 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbjbdc
Overclocker

Posts: 657
Joined: 04/01/2005

it seems to only affect the overclocking which i do not
i have two budget machines running phenoms with no problems running 24-7
one running biostar tf-560 9500
the other ecs a770m 9600
the biostar needed update to work the ecs worked out of the box
they seem to work fine at speed they were intended for. no locking,no freezeing not even a error message
vista 64&unbuntu ultimate running smooth

-------------------------
Biostar TA-990FXE-Extreme
amd-fx8120 @3.7 1.2750 V
corsair ddr3-1866 16GB
ocz-vertex3-240
windows 8 rtm
 12/13/2007 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Originally posted by: mbjbdc

it seems to only affect the overclocking which i do not

i have two budget machines running phenoms with no problems running 24-7

one running biostar tf-560 9500

the other ecs a770m 9600

the biostar needed update to work the ecs worked out of the box

they seem to work fine at speed they were intended for. no locking,no freezeing not even a error message

vista 64&unbuntu ultimate running smooth



Hi,

I'm curiuos about this, how does your system perform as a whole though, in particular graphics performance.

It seems to me, that the CPU itself is not the problem, but how it interacts with the rest of the system components (i.e. NB, SB, RAM, GFX Cards) in particular the HT Link and its implications.

When I installed the CPU yes for all intents and purposes it seems to run fine, until you actually start to look at the system performance in detail.... the second any graphics intensive application is run, then there were major issues.

I wonder if you are having any similar problems on your 2 PC's with Phenom...??

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 12/13/2007 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbjbdc
Overclocker

Posts: 657
Joined: 04/01/2005

it seems to handle everything i throw at games,video encoding,etc
i not much into benchmarks. the sytems as a whole the seems faster and smoother.
it encodes video faster than my x2 6000,
and improved with sp1 rc i just installed.
what graphic app should i throw at it?

-------------------------
Biostar TA-990FXE-Extreme
amd-fx8120 @3.7 1.2750 V
corsair ddr3-1866 16GB
ocz-vertex3-240
windows 8 rtm
 12/13/2007 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

3DMark 2006 or PCMark Vantage if you have Vista. I'm guessing that's what she would want since those are the popular ones these days.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/13/2007 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbjbdc
Overclocker

Posts: 657
Joined: 04/01/2005

looked on download page does it matter which build?
what kind of score should i expect?

-------------------------
Biostar TA-990FXE-Extreme
amd-fx8120 @3.7 1.2750 V
corsair ddr3-1866 16GB
ocz-vertex3-240
windows 8 rtm
 12/13/2007 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

The latest build is the one we benchmark with. You'll find the scores for us here.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/24/2007 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sho'd
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 12/21/2007

there is a bios up on asus website now, it's 1503, i have a m2n32-sli deluxe as well, curently have a fx 62, i flashed my bios anyhow for when i do buy a phenom, i'm just waiting for this "bug" to be fixed, i don't quite understand whats wrong, but anyhow it says the bios supports 9500 and 9600, hopefully it supports all future phenoms as well, does anyone have any info on this?

BTW merry christmas all!!
 01/12/2008 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolzdude
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/12/2008

Originally posted by: kazgirl

I got one....!....anyone want it...lol..


hi Kazgirl

I ordered a computer systems with a AMD Phenom 9500 Quad Cord, with the Gigabyte GA-MA 790FX-DQ6 motherboard on the 8th Jan 2008 and but only a fews days later i found out that the AMD Phenom 9500 Quad Cord have some bug in their L3 cache or TLB .(waaa i wish i chosen Intel Q6600). So will i get lots of problem when i run the computer with XP Professional? Has AMD fix the bug yet? And since you got AMD Phenom 9500 quad core, have you got any problem running it, Cuz if the AMD Phenom 9500 Quad Cord is full of bug, i may as well tell my computer shop to cancel building it and probably lose my $100 deposits
 01/12/2008 10:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

HIya,

Well I got my Phenom in an AM2 mobo for one thing, so the AM2+ mobo that yours will be in should be different anyway...

It all depends on how you use the computer, if you don't intend to OC it, and leave everything at stock, then it should be fine, it won't give you as good performance as the Q6600 though, its also a lower Clock speed at 2.2Ghz.

I guess a lot will depend on the BIOS support for the mobo.....

As for the TLB errata, I wouldn't worry too much about that it will only have any affect under very rare circumstances, and would generally not affect standaard users.

But hey if ytour buying it form a shop then if you have any problems you can always take it back to them and get them to sort it out for you.... !!!

But I think you'll be fine...!!

Best wishes

Kaz

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information