AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom = Phenomenal!!!
Topic Summary: Where's the *&^%$#@! AMD Chipset Forum?
Created On: 02/13/2008 03:23 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/13/2008 03:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RocketRobin
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/12/2005

The Phenom 9500 I purchased in late 07 has been exemplary:
- @ stock 70W @ 80% load.
- @ stock PIB HSF 4.3GHz/1.1875V 80W @ 80% load.
- @ (pre-empted) liquid cooling 4.8GHz/1.3125V @ 95W @ 80% load.
I'm absolutley positive that I can get this CPU to 5.0GHz, with a little tweaking. Unfortunately, there is the 790FX chipset.
Out of FIVE different motherboard, from three different manufacturers I've had EXACTLY ONE board that would post. That board only ran for 10 (ten) days, with NB faults.
These boards have been run in many different configurations:
- Mainboards - Three manufacturers, five failures, I won't name names.
- PSUs; Thermaltake 1200 W, PC Power and Cooling 1200W, Silverstone 1000W, Enermax 1000W, PC Power and Cooling 750W (my personal unit).
- RAM; OCZ 9600/8500, Mushkin 6200, Patriot 8000, Kingston 5800 (I have some Corsair PC 10000 coming in).
- The keyboard Zulu/Roman Catholic/Black arts BS doesn't work.
- etc. etc. etc.
Every motherboard made with a 790FX chipset is complete WITHOUT an onboard speaker.
You know how to tell when an motherboard with a 790FX chipset has failed? Connect a speaker. You'll get the initial POST beep and then a double beep (memory parity error) BEFORE video.
Shhhhh! It's a secret!

Why am I posting this here? Where is the chipset forum? Are they hiding? If you can find them, I will hunt them down and kill them for you!

Why am I still running AMD? I'm very stubborn and incredibly STUPID.
However, I still love the idea of a 5GHz CPU @ 125W, as opposed to the 300W alternative.
I still believe gaming in underpants should be an option and NOT mandatory.

Rocket
 02/13/2008 04:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbjbdc
Overclocker

Posts: 657
Joined: 04/01/2005

got two happy users
i am running a 9500&9600 24-7 no issues
i think it more a problem with motherboards
the ecs&biostar boards i have are rock solid stable

-------------------------
Biostar TA-990FXE-Extreme
amd-fx8120 @3.7 1.2750 V
corsair ddr3-1866 16GB
ocz-vertex3-240
windows 8 rtm
 02/13/2008 04:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RocketRobin
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/12/2005

Originally posted by: MikeB12

this forum does have a Phenom sub if that's what you were looking for...

http://forums.amd.com/forum/ca...=319&entercat=y



we have a happy phenom user! It's a miracle!


I don't have a problem with the proc.
I have a problem with the chipset.
It's a miracle anyone is happy with the proc, considering the viability of the chipset.

BTW, an SOI processor can be much more overclocked than a straight silicon processor (metal gates and all). However, you won't get results with a Nascar tuner on an F1 Ferrari engine.

Keep on Rockin!
 02/13/2008 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
docmilo
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 01/27/2008

I completely agree. Since this is an AMD website you think they would have a section for AMD chipsets.

Where are all the AMD chipset motherboards? I have been waiting for a 700 series DX10 mATX board forever.

Must be Intel paying all the board makers to keep the chipsets out of the manufacturing plants. LOL

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE
DFI LanParty Jr. 790GX-M2R2
2X2GB PC800 A-Data
Coolermaster 600w psu
ATI 4850 512
2X ATI 650 tv tuner
160GB Seagate 750GB Maxtor
Sony 16X DVD-R/RW w/lightscribe
Apevia Q-Pack I (Yellow Submarine)
2X20" LCD's
 02/13/2008 07:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Originally posted by: RocketRobin

Originally posted by: MikeB12


this forum does have a Phenom sub if that's what you were looking for...


">"><br "><a...?cati.....d.com...ca.....at=y
...r />]http://forums.amd.com/.../ca.....at=y
[/L]

]http://forums.amd.com/forum/ca...=319&entercat=y
<br [/L]
We have a happy phenom user! It's a miracle!


I don't have a problem with the proc.

I have a problem with the chipset.

It's a miracle anyone is happy with the proc, considering the viability of the chipset.

BTW, an SOI processor can be much more overclocked than a straight silicon processor (metal gates and all). However, you won't get results with a Nascar tuner on an F1 Ferrari engine.

Keep on Rockin!




Majority of problems I've come across so far, have only been solved by replacing the Processor, same motherboard new CPU, problem solved....!!!

So I don't think its the chipset entirely, though the way things have been going I think it may well be a combination of dodgy CPU's, weak mobo BIOS support, and IMO sub standard chipsets, its common kowledge now that there are problems with SB600, and that theres also going to be problems SB700, which is supposedly going to be fixed with SB710.

So now we had:

    1. The clock speed issue with Phenom, which is still wating to be sorted, 3 months after the 9700 was due to be released, has anyone actually got a link to get one retail, and in stock....??? This is supposed to be fixed with the B3 stepping and a new model sub-no. xx50 i.e. (9550, 9650, 9750 etc)

    2. The issue with 790FX chipset, in particular the SB600, supposed to be fixed with SB700, hoewver SB700 has another different problem, which is going to be fixed with SB710....

    3. AMD has continually failed to inform its client base as to what is going on, CPU's are turning up all over the place with at least one defective core, AMD's answer, oh well, we can still sell them as Tri-Cores.

    4. At the moment theres no competition available for Phenom mobo support, theres no option other than to buy an AMD chipset mobo, as Nvidia are most likely making sure that before they put theirs on the shelves that they actually have it working correctly, something which they can afford to do, whereas AMD in their financial situation, didn't have the luxury of, they had to get product on the market to increase sales so they did a rush jkob and look at the consequences...



So in summary there's been nothing but problems for AMD, chipsets, CPU's, you name it, probably just as well they bought ATI when they did its about the only thing working out for them ATM...

So far we have what 2 happy users,.....

one: (mbjbdc) who is running on budget mobo's using a light OS, with hardly any real stress on the system as far as I can tell.... so thats nothing to really say that the Phenom is a phenomenal CPU.

two: RocketRobin who has 3 posts to the forum in total, who has no full system info available, no benchmark results or no info as to what exactly has been done to stress the CPU etc.....

C'mon guys its no good just saying "OOhh my Phenom works great, no problems at all, its a fab processor" wheres the data to back it up...?????

Because so far in my experience the 6400+ outperforms the Phenom in most tasks, though I daresay that if AMD ever does manage to ramp up the clock speeds of Phenom to 3Ghz or more on a regular basis rather than a handful of cherry-picked enginerring samples, then maybe just maybe AMD may have a chance again...!!!!

I'm not going to throw any more of my money at AMD until I KNOW that they have got things working right, rather than give my money to them for nothing.....IMO when they released the Phenom in its present condition, thye may as well have just had a telethon instead.....asking its customers to donate money to them, and then AMD would send them a nice shiny pin badge inthanks for their donation.... oh BTW the pin badge is the Phenom CPU, about all its good for as far as I am concerned...!!!!

Rant over...sorry...but I'm just so annoyed at having spent £170.00 on a CPU which is now back in its box and is just a shiny piece of metal to be looked at...!!!!

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide

Edited: 02/13/2008 at 07:40 PM by kazgirl
 02/14/2008 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbjbdc
Overclocker

Posts: 657
Joined: 04/01/2005

maybe the high end motherboard manufacturers could learn something from budget boards. most post i see are from high end boards having problems.
how many posts are from ecs or biostar motherboards having issues?
both my systems rocksolid stable since day one running24-7
i have used these budget boards for years without issue
besides the pricetag what does highend board do that my budget board does not.
it not because of overclocking options. the biostar t-force boards have plenty


there are few programs to take advantage of multcore. 90% of programs are still singlecore i would hope 3.2 would outpeform a 2.2ghz processor
what is a light os?
ecs-9500 is running unbuntu ultimate linux
biostar ta770 is running windows home server
i played around with amd overdrive and clocked each core different.
have not seen any issues

-------------------------
Biostar TA-990FXE-Extreme
amd-fx8120 @3.7 1.2750 V
corsair ddr3-1866 16GB
ocz-vertex3-240
windows 8 rtm

Edited: 02/14/2008 at 05:28 AM by mbjbdc
 02/15/2008 02:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
batuchka
Case Modder

Posts: 1175
Joined: 01/19/2008

Originally posted by: docmilo

I completely agree. Since this is an AMD website you think they would have a section for AMD chipsets.



Where are all the AMD chipset motherboards? I have been waiting for a 700 series DX10 mATX board forever.



Must be Intel paying all the board makers to keep the chipsets out of the manufacturing plants. LOL



Hiya! Good news for you my fellow 780G hunter ECS has now joined the mATX 780G mobo gang with its own creation!
http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSi...ation&MenuID=1&LanID=0

-------------------------

My El Cheapo move to better PC Audio!
http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=13&threadid=153336&enterthread=y

Edited: 02/18/2008 at 04:45 AM by batuchka
 02/16/2008 03:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
majmac01
Senior Member

Posts: 621
Joined: 09/20/2005

RocketRobin, you said:
"The Phenom 9500 I purchased in late 07 has been exemplary:
- @ stock 70W @ 80% load.
- @ stock PIB HSF 4.3GHz/1.1875V 80W @ 80% load.
- @ (pre-empted) liquid cooling 4.8GHz/1.3125V @ 95W @ 80% load. "

Can we see some verified CPU-Z results for this? Especially your 4.8GHz reported speed.
 02/16/2008 01:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
quik_2_win
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 10/06/2003

[quote]RocketRobin, you said:
"The Phenom 9500 I purchased in late 07 has been exemplary:
- @ stock 70W @ 80% load.
- @ stock PIB HSF 4.3GHz/1.1875V 80W @ 80% load.
- @ (pre-empted) liquid cooling 4.8GHz/1.3125V @ 95W @ 80% load. "

Can we see some verified CPU-Z results for this? Especially your 4.8GHz reported speed.[/quote]

I smell something - it may be either burning transistors or BS, or possibly both.

Anyhow, please add me to the list of 'happy Phenom users', for a grand total (according to the latest 'official' count) of 3. After some initial 'platform bugginess' was corrected, I have found myself quite pleased with AMD's latest offering(s) - both CPU and chipset (AMD770 used for this build). These are the settings and results run on this platform 24/7:


100% 4-cores

Etc.

Example of independent core clocking (using that 'pesky' core2 /wink)

3DM06

PCMark05

I am looking forward to the release of the 45nm parts for even more clockspeed, and apparently more L3 cache (which seems odd - would not adding more L2 actually be a better idea?)

-------------------------
Phenom 9600/2GB/8800GTS512
Opteron 185/2GB/7900GS
A64 3000+/1GB/7600GS


Edited: 02/18/2008 at 07:22 PM by quik_2_win
 02/16/2008 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Case Modder

Posts: 1008
Joined: 02/16/2008

I'm in!!! ooo my second post!

Spider's 3D06 Compare

My initial problem with this was the ram running at 1066 and being flakey, it ran fine at 800. Upping the ram voltage 0.10 makes 1066 stable. Memtest86 and Vista's memory test are satisfied.

Everything is working great! except Crysis.. but that's another topic.

-------------------------
Spider: Phenom II 955, Antec Kuhler 920, GA-MA790FX-DS5 (F8g), ASUS 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X pcie,
OCZ2N1066SR2GK (4x1gig @800), Antec Truepower New 750, Fractal Design's Arc Midi Case.
#2: A64 X2 4200+, ASUS A8V-D, SAPPHIRE AGP 1950PRO

Edited: 02/18/2008 at 07:55 AM by Hardwood
 02/18/2008 05:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aussie FX
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 11/12/2007

Sorry but I don't beleive this.
5 motherboards and you can only get 1 to post.

My suggestion: Give up system building and go and get one readymade for you off the shelf.

@ kazgirl. What problems with SB600. Ok they haven't got enough sata ports. What else. Can you provide me with some links because I haven't heard or seen any problems.
In regards to SB700, how can we know if it has a problem. It hasn't been released yet.

As far as the 790FX goes it is universally recognised as the best chipset on the market. *****, all that power and it uses 8w. From memory intels x35 uses in excess of 40w.
Kaz I know you're frustrated at your Phenom not working and your posts are always helpful and informative, but I think this one has been borne out of frustration.

To the OP, the boards might not have a speaker but they do have a buzzer.

I think I smell some intel trolling going on here. That was a great 1st post.
 02/18/2008 07:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Case Modder

Posts: 1008
Joined: 02/16/2008

To set the record straighter.. My mobo has no buzzer, but it's case speaker connection works. I've got a little piezo type buzzer attached.

-------------------------
Spider: Phenom II 955, Antec Kuhler 920, GA-MA790FX-DS5 (F8g), ASUS 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X pcie,
OCZ2N1066SR2GK (4x1gig @800), Antec Truepower New 750, Fractal Design's Arc Midi Case.
#2: A64 X2 4200+, ASUS A8V-D, SAPPHIRE AGP 1950PRO
 02/18/2008 08:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

I think I smell some trolling going on here.



-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 02/18/2008 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Locombiano
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 01/27/2008

The facts, are the facts! The spider platform is not only the best one out there in terms of performance per buck but also a great way to be ready for the new technologies that will be the stantandard in the years to come (HT3, PCIe 2.0, quad GPU support, 1066 DDR2 (maybe not much on this one)).

The platform has a lot of potential, i agree that the weakest link right now is the phenom, but its not because it sucks but because the rest of the components are really good.

Now lets hope that the B3 stepping or the FX (phenom FX???) processors can keep up with the platform.

About problems with SB600....which ones? not enough SATA ports, unless you have terabytes of info to save, i really wouldnt care, if 4 connectors are not enough for you, why dont you just buy a server! it would be easier.

Happy users, 4 so far

-------------------------
"Wherever death finds us, it is always welcomed" (translation of the original phrase)

Che Guevara
 02/18/2008 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Case Modder

Posts: 1008
Joined: 02/16/2008

Also, as in my mobo, gigabyte has their own SATA controller onboard too with two sata2 inside and 2 external-sata2 on the backplane. 8 should be enough???

-------------------------
Spider: Phenom II 955, Antec Kuhler 920, GA-MA790FX-DS5 (F8g), ASUS 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X pcie,
OCZ2N1066SR2GK (4x1gig @800), Antec Truepower New 750, Fractal Design's Arc Midi Case.
#2: A64 X2 4200+, ASUS A8V-D, SAPPHIRE AGP 1950PRO
 02/19/2008 04:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlackPanther26
Member

Posts: 59
Joined: 01/28/2007

I would like to see the 4.8GHz one too. I don't think it' 4.8GHz maybe 2.8GHz.

-------------------------
[url=http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=364909][/url]
 02/21/2008 09:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

You won't get 4.8GHz even on LN2. 3.5GHz more like.
If you see that then you're using a motherboard with an unsupported processor, which'll give you many whacko readings.
 02/21/2008 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
justinl61111
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/03/2007

I like my Phenom too.
I have mine stable at 2.5GHz, and it feels a whole lot faster than my 5000+ Black edition at 3.0GHz.
 02/22/2008 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

OK guys I'll be the firest to put my hands up and admit that YES I am very frustrated with my Phenom, and it most likely has affected my opinion of AMD as a result.

I do appreciate that I have most likely just been unlucky this time around and gotten a bad CPU.

About the SB600 issues, I was mostly referring to the reports of the RAID(AHCI) problems that have been reported with SB600, which are reported to be fixed when SB700 comes out, however its also been reported that SB700 has a problem with its internal clock generator, requiring mobo manufacturers to install an external clock generator to the mobos to patch the problem.

This problem is supposed to be fixed when they release SB710.

I still don't doubt that when it comes to "bang for buck" that AMD is still the better option, though it has to be said that its no longer as big a gap as it used to be, with the lower end of the Intel Quad cores, the Q6600 yielding better performance and results for a very similar price to the Phenom.

But I admit that my personal frustration did get the better of me, and so maybe my perspective is a bit biased. But I still say, though that IN MY EXPERIENCE that my 6400+ gives me better performance than my Phenom, with stabilty being the main issue, with the 6400+ installed even OC'd to 3520Mhz my system is rock stable, utilizes all my RAM, whereas with the Phenom installed even at stock speeds it was very unstable with Random BSOD's and would run my RAM at sub-par settings, i.e. 6400+ installed RAM runs at full rated settings of 4-4-4-12 and all 4GB is detected and used, with the Phenom installed RAM will only run at 5-5-5-18 and 3.75GB is detected.

The only thing that changes is the CPU, no other changes are made and so it has to be down to the Phenom, whether its my particular Phenom or a common issue with Phenom, I cannot say, as I've not bought another Phenom to try, but certainly reverting back to my 6400+ fixes all the issues and gives me better overall stability and performance again IN MY EXPERIENCE.

But if others are happy with their Phenoms I am pleased that you are happy and maybe my expactations were too high, but I would certainly expect a stable system with no OC'ng and with no changes to hardware other than the CPU, which is why, understandably so, I would say, I am upset with AMD right now...!!!!

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 02/22/2008 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbjbdc
Overclocker

Posts: 657
Joined: 04/01/2005

i think there are compatablity issues with am2 boards
i have 5 phenoms installed four in am2+ boards cpu works fine. the last installed on am2 board with bios update seemed buggy ramdom freezes and bsod
upgraded to am2+ board rock solid since then. did not even have to update bios
i have 2 9500 & 3 9600 black editions

-------------------------
Biostar TA-990FXE-Extreme
amd-fx8120 @3.7 1.2750 V
corsair ddr3-1866 16GB
ocz-vertex3-240
windows 8 rtm
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information