AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom = Phenomenal!!!
Topic Summary: Where's the *&^%$#@! AMD Chipset Forum?
Created On: 02/13/2008 03:23 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/20/2008 09:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luckystrikes
Member

Posts: 73
Joined: 02/13/2008

I am sorry if I hit a soft spot but we all know including you that Vista uses up a lot more resources than Win XP and it is a proven fact that the Phenom BE doesnt OC the same or operate the same as it does in Win XP. I can tell you this because I have gone through 2 faulty BEs and multiple OS.
There is no flaming in my post and I haven't insulted or disrespected any members, I would have no reason to, I have actually been helped by the members on this forum and I try to do the same, which is why I recommend XP over Vista if you want to OC, and 32 bit over 64.
You want to ban me for sharing my opinion and trying to help others achieve the goal that I have, than do it. But in the end, the truth is the truth

-------------------------
- Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.81 Ghz (40 degrees C idle, 1.25V)
- Gigabyte MA790FX-DS5
- 3 Gigs of OCZ2N1066SR2GK @1066Mhz
- EVGA GeForce 8800 GTS PCI Express 2.0
- 700 Watt PSU. OCZ GameXstream
- WD 500GB 7500RPM
- Zalman CPU cooler (air cooled)
- Apevia X-CRUISER-BK/420 Case (3 80mm fans)
- 24" Widescreen BenQ G2400W 1920 x 1200 (DVI/VGA/HDMI, Full 1080P)
 03/21/2008 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Case Modder

Posts: 1008
Joined: 02/16/2008

I don't think it was your post Lucky. There's a post missing/edited that got under my skin and had been dealt with by the mod before I could report it.
Good work modertor! ..except poor lucky was left thinking it was him.

So. back on topic. If I can't oc my phenom at all, I would suspect it's one of the "bad" ones and should RMA it? As mentioned before, it's sold with the ideal of being able to OC it hence raising it's value and worthiness of purchase. It's effectively pulled a couple legs off my spider.. that won't grow back.

-------------------------
Spider: Phenom II 955, Antec Kuhler 920, GA-MA790FX-DS5 (F8g), ASUS 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X pcie,
OCZ2N1066SR2GK (4x1gig @800), Antec Truepower New 750, Fractal Design's Arc Midi Case.
#2: A64 X2 4200+, ASUS A8V-D, SAPPHIRE AGP 1950PRO
 03/21/2008 09:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

Originally posted by: Hardwoodpoor lucky was left thinking it was him.

It's effectively pulled a couple legs off my spider.. that won't grow back.




yeah, Lucky.. I don't think it was you that was getting spanked. read the little edit author note. the message was left for SoloBuggMaster, in fact the entire message was replaced by author=Edited: 03/20/2008 at 04:06 PM by AMD Processors Moderator

anyway, just trying to make you feel better if you felt like you got stung for no reason.. at least we know it wasn't hardwood doing the stinging, his spider was immobilized at the time..

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 03/21/2008 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luckystrikes
Member

Posts: 73
Joined: 02/13/2008

Alright, my apologies, totally a misunderstanding

-------------------------
- Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.81 Ghz (40 degrees C idle, 1.25V)
- Gigabyte MA790FX-DS5
- 3 Gigs of OCZ2N1066SR2GK @1066Mhz
- EVGA GeForce 8800 GTS PCI Express 2.0
- 700 Watt PSU. OCZ GameXstream
- WD 500GB 7500RPM
- Zalman CPU cooler (air cooled)
- Apevia X-CRUISER-BK/420 Case (3 80mm fans)
- 24" Widescreen BenQ G2400W 1920 x 1200 (DVI/VGA/HDMI, Full 1080P)
 03/21/2008 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Originally posted by: luckystrikes

I am sorry if I hit a soft spot but we all know including you that Vista uses up a lot more resources than Win XP and it is a proven fact that the Phenom BE doesnt OC the same or operate the same as it does in Win XP. I can tell you this because I have gone through 2 faulty BEs and multiple OS.

There is no flaming in my post and I haven't insulted or disrespected any members, I would have no reason to, I have actually been helped by the members on this forum and I try to do the same, which is why I recommend XP over Vista if you want to OC, and 32 bit over 64.

You want to ban me for sharing my opinion and trying to help others achieve the goal that I have, than do it. But in the end, the truth is the truth




LuckyStrikes you're fine, the comment was not directed at you

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 05/01/2008 09:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
compleet-is
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/01/2008

I have an ECS A770M-A with PhenX4 9500, 1 module 2GB Kingmax, 2x HDD Raid and installed Windows server 2003. After few boots the mainboards resets the BIOS on its own and we have to get into BIOS to set boot from Raid every time. ANy clue why please?
 05/02/2008 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lott94
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 04/09/2008

AMD SUCKS....I cant wait to see them go down in flames...Which will probably be in a year or two...lol...they are selling crappy CPUs. I cant believe you would claim you are a happy phenom user. those things are AMDs down fall
 05/06/2008 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DHG
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/29/2008

mbjbdc,

Been reading some of your older posts here. Saw you have a Biostar TA 770+. I also have this board with Phenom 9500. Totally unable to do any kind of overclocking. Tried AMD Overdrive. All the options are dimmed out. Tried Tutil overclocker that came with Biostar CD. Lowest overclocking option locks up PC. Notice you have Phenom 9600. Is 9500 just not overclockable?

Dennis

Phenom 9500
Biostar TA a770+ with AM2+
4 GB Crucial DDR2-800 Ram
8800 GT OC 512MB GDDR3
Almost a TB of total disk space
Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit
 05/19/2008 07:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kicking myself
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/16/2008

why should we keep sending stuff back to manufacturers
if they built and tested the damm things properly in the first place
instead of ripping off us guinepigs
robbin ***** witts
 05/19/2008 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kicking myself
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/16/2008

WE TOOK THE BAIT

what i want to do is give AMD a mouthful, but i will try to be polite about this
i have tried everything to get my 9600 black edition to overclock with what i can only describe as pathetic results,,,,
so i guess im stuck with a chip that will hardly budge,,
i have googled my butt off only to find a mass of confusion over bios settings
it seems most people just tweak vcore and nb voltages ,,easy ha ha ha
yeah right ,,,,which leads me to believe im stuck with a duff chip
biting lip very hard right now,,,
i know every pc can overclock differently ,,,but can you please send me the magical
set of instructions that will make my phenom 9600 black perform like it should,
i doubt it somehow,,,quad cores great ,,speed 2.3 is no good to me

loyal AMD for 8 years now
but im really starting to wonder if my money went to the right place

mr angry

just incase anyones interested these are my specs

AMD PHENOM 9600 QUAD CORE BLACK EDITION
SPIDER M3A32-MVP DELUXE WIFI BIOS (1002) +LATEST PHENOM DRIVER
4GB DDR2 COSAIR DOMINATOR MEMORY
ATI RADEON 3870 TOXIC GPU
36GB WESTERN DIGITAL RAPTOR 10,000 RPM HARD DRIVE
250GB WESTERN DIGITAL
PHILIPS DVD BURNER
SONY CD BURNER
750 WATT THERMALTAKE PSU
WIN XP PRO X64 SP2
as for tring other hardware with my setup i dont think i could possibly do much better ,after all i have gone with total spider setup????????????
I AGREE WITH YOU LOT I THINK WE SHOULD GO AND SEE AMD AND
KICK EM IN THE FCUKING NUTS ROBBING BAR STEWARDS
9600 BLACK EDITION OVERCLOCKABLE WHAT A FCUKING JOKE

OH YES I'VE HEARD THAT THE NEXT GEN OF CPU'S FROM AMD ARE GOING
TO BE CALLED BULLDOZER (WITH STUNNING PERFORMANCE)(YEH RIGHT)
IF ITS ANY THING LIKE 9600 BLACK EDITION MAY BE THEY SHOULD RENAME IT BULLSIHT,,,
DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE
WHAT WE NEED IS AN AMD REVENGE CLUB TO GET OUR CASH BACK
BUYING AMD HAS BEEN LIKE HAVING DOG POO ON YOUR SHOE
AND NOTHING TO WIPE IT OFF WITH.....

ALSO WITH MY PC I FIRST GOT A GEFORCE 8800GT WOW AMAZING GRAPHICS
BUT AFTER FRYING ONE AND HAVING BOOT,NO BOOT PROBS I HAD TO RETURN IT
BECAUSE I WAS TOLD THEY WERE INCOMPATABLE
SO THEY SENT ME AN ATI SAPPIRE RADEON HD 3870 TOXIC FOR £30 LESS
WHAT A PIECE OF SH*T TOTAL LACK OF WOW GRAPHICS ,BIG STEP BACKWARDS

ANYWAY I GUESS THAT'LL DO FOR NOW

TA TA
ps i'm no wizzard but overclocking can't be that hard or they wouldn't sell the parts lol
pps i read the other day you get what you pay for
so guess where my moneys going in future........................
 05/19/2008 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kicking myself
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/16/2008

Phenomenally sh*t

very unhappy user

whats that 4 happy users now

lol no in fact in p*ss*ng my pants right now
 05/19/2008 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Originally posted by: kicking myself

why should we keep sending stuff back to manufacturers

if they built and tested the damm things properly in the first place

instead of ripping off us guinepigs

robbin ***** witts


The processor was sold rated to run stably at 2.30 GHz. Anything beyond that is out of specifications and it's not their responsibility to ensure that the chip runs stably at higher-than-rated speeds. It might be disappointing that your chip might not overclock very much, but you usually have to look at overclocking as the bonus it really is rather than a guarantee. About the only exception to that rule would be chips that have stock clock speeds very obviously set lower to prevent overheating (such as the 65 nm Pentium 4 "Cedar Mill" CPUs)- you can raise the clock speeds on those pretty reliably to a certain point if you can deal with the furnace the CPU becomes.

Your 9600BE is the first selling silicon of a CPU with brand-new overall design (monolithic quad core with two memory controllers and a shared L3) and a brand-new microarchitecture. The die is also huge by modern standards as it's 285 mm^2 in area. To top it off, the shipping clock speeds are lower than the competition and less than originally stated. All of these put together point to a chip that likely is not going to overclock very much if at all as it's already being sold at almost as fast as it will stably run. If it had more headroom, you would have seen higher-clocked stock Phenoms.

-------------------------
 05/23/2008 03:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Can someone cleanup post 05/20/2008 12:12 AM please?

MU_Engineer: just a little correction:- Family 10h processors have one MCT but two DCT's.
 07/26/2008 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brane212
Member

Posts: 125
Joined: 03/24/2008

kicking yourself:

I don't unerstand your grief. Phenom was never exactly known for its OC potential. If you were after that, then why on earth did you go for Phenom ?

Phenom's strong points are:

-true quad core
-low memory latency
-good basic performance
-better SSE, math and some core updates relative to K-8

No one sane ever mentioned it as overclocking god.
It was known on the beginning that it really is operating at the edge of possible on 65nm
45nm chips willl probably be better in that regard, but we'll have to wait for first chips to be certain.

You really can't blame manufacturer for OC. OC by its very nature can't be guarranteed.
 07/26/2008 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brane212
Member

Posts: 125
Joined: 03/24/2008

But OTOH I don't understand the point of Black Edition, either.

AMD unlocke the multi on those chips, heavily implying OC possibilities...

IIWY I would check if your cooler really sits fine on top of the chip. It might be that it's something with IHS or cooler and they are not even, so heat transfer is bad...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information