AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: M3A Mb... which phenom + other questions
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/06/2008 09:53 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/06/2008 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zanathos
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/06/2008

I have recently bought a m3a mb from asus, and I was curious about a couple things:

1) Does it matter which OS I use? XP or Vista, 32 or 64 bit?
2) Which phenom should I get?
3) If I want to be overclocking, is there a specific version I should get? I heard the BE doesn't OC as well as some others, but I am still looking into it.
 03/09/2008 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sgie87
Case Modder

Posts: 1141
Joined: 08/01/2004

right now windows XP 32bit is the fastest and simplest OS to use,

and cpu?
the best that you can get in your budget.9500, 9600,9700 ?

-------------------------
*IRC chatroom #freedom on irc.globalgamers.net server is a great place to hang out online.PM me for more info.*

Edited: 03/09/2008 at 11:34 AM by sgie87
 03/09/2008 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zanathos
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/06/2008

Any of the three is within my budget currently, my old mobo died, so i figured that gave me a reason to upgrade the rest of my comp didn't go crazy with the money, but i did pick up a radeon 2600xt.. it was a lifetime better than my old card though, which is good.
 03/10/2008 02:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
docmilo
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 01/27/2008

These chips really don't overclock very well, period. Spend the extra $10 bucks and get the BE if you want to try. It will give you the option to change the multiplier and not just increase the FSB. I personally don't think getting 200 mhz more out of a chip is overclocking. If you can't get another 25% performance out of a chip, you might as well run it at stock. You never know though, you may get lucky. Does the Overdrive Utility that comes with the AM2+ boards let you overclock and run Cool and Quite at the same time? My current AM2 board turns C&C off if I overclock and running in an mATX case, I need all the cool I can get.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE
DFI LanParty Jr. 790GX-M2R2
2X2GB PC800 A-Data
Coolermaster 600w psu
ATI 4850 512
2X ATI 650 tv tuner
160GB Seagate 750GB Maxtor
Sony 16X DVD-R/RW w/lightscribe
Apevia Q-Pack I (Yellow Submarine)
2X20" LCD's
 03/10/2008 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheHappyFriar
Member

Posts: 23
Joined: 01/24/2008

isn't the true speed limited to the HT speed though & the M3A only does 1800mhz?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information