AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: DDR2-1000 with Phenom Quad-Cores?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/30/2008 06:55 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/30/2008 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super XP
Deprecated

Posts: 336
Joined: 12/29/2003

I spoke to a Gigabyte Tech Support and he told me that the new 790FX and Phenom X4's DO NOT support DDR2-1000. This is BS imo.

Can anybody confirm this from AMD? I have DDR2-1000 and it runs just fine on my Phenom X4 system.

DDR2-800 and DDR2-1066 are supported and not DDR2-1000? I think the Tech Support from Gigabyte is wrong and all Phenom X4's fully support DDR2-1000.

-------------------------
AMD FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz (8-Cores)
Asus Crosshair V
G-Skill RipJaw DDR3-1866 16GB (4 x 4GB)
Corsair H100
Corsair 180GB SSD Force Series 3
Windows 7 Ult. x64
 05/31/2008 10:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Many motherboard manufacturers will say things like this. Experience will tell you that they will do it everytime their product does not support or has problems with what is being asked.

For instance, MSI and Gigabyte told me in November 2007 that Phenom did not support DDR2-1066 either, just because their motherboard had severe problems with it. It's a defensive method to save their own butt. After a few BIOs updates their motherboards worked perfectly fine with DDR2-1066. Later I learnt they actually were ignorant of how to get DDR2-1066 working on the motherboards uptil then.

First of all, for Gigabyte say Phenom itself does not support DDR2-1000 is wrong and based on no evidence. I and many others online and offline that I know personally have ran DDR2-1000 even in 2x2GB kits since a while now. However, some motherboards and/or BIOS versions do have problems running DDR2-1000 kits, severe problems, much more than running any other specific rated speed. The DFI 790FX motherboards have severe problems with DDR2-1000 kits for instance but it also suffers incompatibility with many DDR2-1066 kits.

I don't know an official answer, have never asked for it, sorry. Official answers will be based on caution and minimizing problems rather than if any motherboard can possibly run it perfectly. Why not email AMD directly?
Although if you're asking about what the K10 IMC is programmed to run, then it's DDR2-533, DDR2-667, DDR2-800, DDR2-1066, DDR3-1066, DDR3-1333 and in some cases DDR3-1600. Nothing else is set in stone and it's more of a trial and error situation.
 06/01/2008 01:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super XP
Deprecated

Posts: 336
Joined: 12/29/2003

Thank you for the informative reply. The Gigabyte Tech support replied back and wants proof. Oh Well, it won't be long for BIOS MOD's to fix the problem Gigabyte and other mobo manufactures ignore.

-------------------------
AMD FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz (8-Cores)
Asus Crosshair V
G-Skill RipJaw DDR3-1866 16GB (4 x 4GB)
Corsair H100
Corsair 180GB SSD Force Series 3
Windows 7 Ult. x64
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information