AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD K10 - Phenom Overclocking Guide!
Topic Summary: Best Phenom OverClocking Guide!
Created On: 06/20/2008 08:33 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/20/2008 08:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super XP
Deprecated

Posts: 336
Joined: 12/29/2003

If you don't hit over 3.00 GHz after reading this, then you most likely need a Bios Update and/or your motherboard may not be geared just yet for serious OC'ing which in turn will require you to update to a newer Bios Revision. Gigabyte seems slow in releasing new bios updates.

AMD K10 - Phenom Overclocking Guide

-------------------------
AMD FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz (8-Cores)
Asus Crosshair V
G-Skill RipJaw DDR3-1866 16GB (4 x 4GB)
Corsair H100
Corsair 180GB SSD Force Series 3
Windows 7 Ult. x64
 06/21/2008 03:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Great job! Only error I spotted was the 533 mode memory timing value. CAS 4 is the lowest the MCT can do physically, 4-5-5-15. Nothing lower is possible even if a (dead) BIOS option shows it up.

They were using an excellent motherboard by Biostar too.
 06/21/2008 11:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super XP
Deprecated

Posts: 336
Joined: 12/29/2003

I've seen other review sites which ran DDR2-800 memory at 4-4-4-18 timings with no problems. But they had to up the voltage. It was done on my OCZ memory I have in my sig.

-------------------------
AMD FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz (8-Cores)
Asus Crosshair V
G-Skill RipJaw DDR3-1866 16GB (4 x 4GB)
Corsair H100
Corsair 180GB SSD Force Series 3
Windows 7 Ult. x64
 06/23/2008 01:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

A worthy module works at 4-4-4-18/800Mhz with no voltage increase.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 06/24/2008 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

I'm talking about 1066 mode. Phenom cannot go lower than 4-5-5-15 in this mode, take a look at the K10 BIOS and Kernel Developers Guide or ask an engineer at your motherboard manufacturer.
In 800 mode and below, you can get 3-3-3 and lower timings.
 06/26/2008 07:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Phenomenaloverclocker
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 05/31/2008

Originally posted by: Super XP

If you don't hit over 3.00 GHz after reading this, then you most likely need a Bios Update and/or your motherboard may not be geared just yet for serious OC'ing which in turn will require you to update to a newer Bios Revision. Gigabyte seems slow in releasing new bios updates.



AMD K10 - Phenom Overclocking Guide



So after reading this guide is 2.63Ghz the maximum you were able to get stable with your motherboard? Or did you just not update your signature?

Are you using BIOS F5? What problems did you run into?

-------------------------
Phenom 9850 Black edition
Gigabyte MA-GA790FX-DQ6
OCZ Vendetta heatsink and fan.
4x1GB Corsair PC2-6400C4 RAM.
Gigabyte nVidia 8800GT
Thermaltake Silver soprano case.
Solytech 600W Power supply
Windows XP SP2 32bit.
 06/26/2008 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super XP
Deprecated

Posts: 336
Joined: 12/29/2003

I am still stuck at 2.63 GHz when trying to OC from the bios. My problem is for some reason the bios won't hold down the OC. The Hyper Transport speed always resets to 200 when I set it higher than 250. Gigabyte needs to release a new bios update and resolve this annoyance.

What I am really interested is in the NEW 790FX motherboards that will be released in July. These puppies will feature the new SB750 Southbridge. AMD promises much better OC's for all Phenom Quad-Cores.

We will need the extra OC because once Intel's Nehalem is released (Between 40% to 60% faster than current Core 2 Quad - Clock for Clock), AMD is in trouble if they don't have an answer to it.

-------------------------
AMD FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz (8-Cores)
Asus Crosshair V
G-Skill RipJaw DDR3-1866 16GB (4 x 4GB)
Corsair H100
Corsair 180GB SSD Force Series 3
Windows 7 Ult. x64
 06/26/2008 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Datsun1600
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 10/07/2003

The 9850 BE has an unlocked multiplier, I run mine at 205HTT x 14.5.

Datsun 1600

-------------------------
Folding as IbeFolding2 Folding and overclocking on: 4 x 9800GTs and a Q9450.
 06/26/2008 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super XP
Deprecated

Posts: 336
Joined: 12/29/2003

Yes I know the 9850 has an unlocked multi. My problem is I need to set the HTT to 250 so that I can get my DDR2-1000 memory running @ 1000MHz. I guess I can sacrifice memory speed just to see how far I can up the CPU speed.

I did get it at 2.9GHz via AMD Overdrive after reading the OC'ing guide but after a few tests the system crashed.

-------------------------
AMD FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz (8-Cores)
Asus Crosshair V
G-Skill RipJaw DDR3-1866 16GB (4 x 4GB)
Corsair H100
Corsair 180GB SSD Force Series 3
Windows 7 Ult. x64
 06/27/2008 03:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Datsun1600
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 10/07/2003

Well mine will do 3.1GHz with 1.4v but with running Prime 95 the third core stops after about an hour, with the other three cores happily continuing on, the comp doesn't crash just stops the third core. Running it at 2.972GHz, I can throw any program at it and it is completely stable.

Datsun 1600

-------------------------
Folding as IbeFolding2 Folding and overclocking on: 4 x 9800GTs and a Q9450.
 06/27/2008 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super XP
Deprecated

Posts: 336
Joined: 12/29/2003

Well this means you have an excellent CPU and motherboard combination.

I'll be selling off my Gigabyte motherboard with the awful SB600 Southbridge once the newer revised 790FX / SB750 Southbridge equipped motherboards come on line.

The Black Edition Phenoms are made to OC that is why they have an unlocked multiplier. AMD promises that everybody "Should" be able to get "Guaranteed OC of" 300+ MHz to 400+ MHz speed over stock speed with SB750 enabled mobo's.

I've read that the average person will be able to obtain an OC speed of 3.20 GHz with the SB750 based motherboard very easily and straight forward. Others have reported 3.70 GHz to 4.00 GHz on air cooling alone.

AMD will release new 2008 CPU & chipset drivers to make this happen.

-------------------------
AMD FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz (8-Cores)
Asus Crosshair V
G-Skill RipJaw DDR3-1866 16GB (4 x 4GB)
Corsair H100
Corsair 180GB SSD Force Series 3
Windows 7 Ult. x64

Edited: 06/27/2008 at 12:22 PM by Super XP
 06/27/2008 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Gigabyte made very poor AM2+ motherboards this time round, on the surface they looked fine and just as any other but they were plagued with limitations, incompatibilities, poor support, random hardware problems and poor components. The biggest were with memory support which made users suggest the Phenom CPU was faulty. I wouldn't buy their AM2+ motherboards that are retailing apart from the 790FX DQ6 which was OK (inferior to many others though) and their new 780G with SidePort and support for higher power draw. They did a very poor job in comparison with what they offered and produced for Intel 65nm and 45nm processors, even if you just look at the P35 lineup by Gigabyte (with which even the cheap DS3R/DS4 was an excellent buy, strong components).
 06/27/2008 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super XP
Deprecated

Posts: 336
Joined: 12/29/2003

WOW, I never new Gigabyte did not have good AM2+ mobo's for this time round. I never bought a Gigabyte product in my life, this mobo was my very first Gigabyte product, and my first impressions were not great overall. I always bought 1st DFI and 2nd ASUS motherboards.

The only reason I purchased this Gigabyte mobo was because it just looked so darn good on paper. I am really hoping they come out with a bios update to address problems and such. But overall I am going to chuck it out for a new AM2+ mobo preferably by DFI or ASUS unless Gigabyte can restore my faith in them with the newer mobo's.

-------------------------
AMD FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz (8-Cores)
Asus Crosshair V
G-Skill RipJaw DDR3-1866 16GB (4 x 4GB)
Corsair H100
Corsair 180GB SSD Force Series 3
Windows 7 Ult. x64
 06/27/2008 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Oh, sure, they look excellent, specifications and in your hands.... not after trying to run your every day needs though.
 06/27/2008 05:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super XP
Deprecated

Posts: 336
Joined: 12/29/2003

Well this time round, I will do a lot of research before making a purchase unless AMD has some sort of Miracle Driver which can fix the SB600 alittle.

-------------------------
AMD FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz (8-Cores)
Asus Crosshair V
G-Skill RipJaw DDR3-1866 16GB (4 x 4GB)
Corsair H100
Corsair 180GB SSD Force Series 3
Windows 7 Ult. x64
 07/02/2008 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Phenomenaloverclocker
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 05/31/2008

Originally posted by: Super XP

I am still stuck at 2.63 GHz when trying to OC from the bios. My problem is for some reason the bios won't hold down the OC. The Hyper Transport speed always resets to 200 when I set it higher than 250. Gigabyte needs to release a new bios update and resolve this annoyance.



What I am really interested is in the NEW 790FX motherboards that will be released in July. These puppies will feature the new SB750 Southbridge. AMD promises much better OC's for all Phenom Quad-Cores.



We will need the extra OC because once Intel's Nehalem is released (Between 40% to 60% faster than current Core 2 Quad - Clock for Clock), AMD is in trouble if they don't have an answer to it.



Sorry to hear that you are still stuck at 2.63Ghz.
Not wanting to rub it in but I have this motherboard now and I have managed to get to 2.94Ghz stable so far. I am using BIOS F5. I haven't tried to go beyond there yet.
It could just be that your CPU doesn't overclock very well. Two different 9850 CPUs can have different overclocking results even when the other components are the same/similar. It's just the luck of the draw which batch you get.
A good place to check out different CPU batches and their results is on the Xtremesystems forums. http://www.xtremesystems.org/f...owthread.php?t=183422

It's a very good forum. There is also a 37 page thread for the DQ6. There might be some help information for you in there. Maybe if you register and post there perhaps someone could suggest something to help you.
http://www.xtremesystems.org/f...owthread.php?t=162296

Good luck

-------------------------
Phenom 9850 Black edition
Gigabyte MA-GA790FX-DQ6
OCZ Vendetta heatsink and fan.
4x1GB Corsair PC2-6400C4 RAM.
Gigabyte nVidia 8800GT
Thermaltake Silver soprano case.
Solytech 600W Power supply
Windows XP SP2 32bit.
 07/02/2008 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Originally posted by: Phenomenaloverclocker

Originally posted by: Super XP



I am still stuck at 2.63 GHz when trying to OC from the bios. My problem is for some reason the bios won't hold down the OC. The Hyper Transport speed always resets to 200 when I set it higher than 250. Gigabyte needs to release a new bios update and resolve this annoyance.







What I am really interested is in the NEW 790FX motherboards that will be released in July. These puppies will feature the new SB750 Southbridge. AMD promises much better OC's for all Phenom Quad-Cores.







We will need the extra OC because once Intel's Nehalem is released (Between 40% to 60% faster than current Core 2 Quad - Clock for Clock), AMD is in trouble if they don't have an answer to it.






Sorry to hear that you are still stuck at 2.63Ghz.

Not wanting to rub it in but I have this motherboard now and I have managed to get to 2.94Ghz stable so far. I am using BIOS F5. I haven't tried to go beyond there yet.

It could just be that your CPU doesn't overclock very well. Two different 9850 CPUs can have different overclocking results even when the other components are the same/similar. It's just the luck of the draw which batch you get.

A good place to check out different CPU batches and their results is on the Xtremesystems forums. http://www.xtremesystems.org/f...ad.php?t=183422



It's a very good forum. There is also a 37 page thread for the DQ6. There might be some help information for you in there. Maybe if you register and post there perhaps someone could suggest something to help you.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/f...ad.php?t=162296



Good luck


Same thing here.... on an Asus M3A32-MVP mobo..

2.9Ghz stable with a straight forward multi and voltage increase...havn't tried the FSB yet... 14.5x is max multi, so far.... taken it up to 1.45v but still not stable over 14.5x.

14.5x is 24/7 full load stable at 1.375v...

Have got water cooling so may see if higher than 1.45v is possible for a stable 3.0Ghz+ but I've been a bit tied up for a while...so havn't had a chance (or desire..!!) to try.....maybe when I feel a little better...


So I would agree with Phenomenal....

Probaly just that you didn't get lucky with your CPU and that 2.63Ghz is your max.... either that or maybe a cooling or voltage issue......!!

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 07/03/2008 01:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Super XP
Deprecated

Posts: 336
Joined: 12/29/2003

Thanks for the link and info.

I figured out the problem I think? everytime I try to OC, the BIOS after a restart resets the HTT speed back to 200. I run my HDD at 250 so that I can run my memory at DDR2-1000.

I've gotten OC's at 2.70GHz and even up to 2.85GHz, but just not stable regardless of volts I through at it.

Hopefully the new 790FX mobo's with the SB750 will make a difference.

-------------------------
AMD FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz (8-Cores)
Asus Crosshair V
G-Skill RipJaw DDR3-1866 16GB (4 x 4GB)
Corsair H100
Corsair 180GB SSD Force Series 3
Windows 7 Ult. x64
 07/03/2008 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Phenomenaloverclocker
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 05/31/2008

Originally posted by: kazgirl



Same thing here.... on an Asus M3A32-MVP mobo..



2.9Ghz stable with a straight forward multi and voltage increase...havn't tried the FSB yet... 14.5x is max multi, so far.... taken it up to 1.45v but still not stable over 14.5x.



14.5x is 24/7 full load stable at 1.375v...



Have got water cooling so may see if higher than 1.45v is possible for a stable 3.0Ghz+ but I've been a bit tied up for a while...so havn't had a chance (or desire..!!) to try.....maybe when I feel a little better...





So I would agree with Phenomenal....



Probaly just that you didn't get lucky with your CPU and that 2.63Ghz is your max.... either that or maybe a cooling or voltage issue......!!



To further highlight the point I was making:
A guy who posted on that batch thread has exactly the same batch 9850 as me and he only acheived 2.7Ghz and he was using watercooling! He was using an MSI board though. When I read his result I feared the worst for myself knowing my CPU was the same batch. Using air cooling I thought I would prbably only acheive a maximum overclock similar to yours. Thankfully that turned out not to be the case.

Another bloke who posts frequenty over on Xtremesystems is Oldguy932. He owns several Phenoms and he has manged to get one of his Phenom 9600s to 3Ghz!!

What kind of heatsink/fan are you using SuperXP?
I am using OCZ Vendetta.

-------------------------
Phenom 9850 Black edition
Gigabyte MA-GA790FX-DQ6
OCZ Vendetta heatsink and fan.
4x1GB Corsair PC2-6400C4 RAM.
Gigabyte nVidia 8800GT
Thermaltake Silver soprano case.
Solytech 600W Power supply
Windows XP SP2 32bit.
 07/03/2008 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Phenomenaloverclocker
Member

Posts: 48
Joined: 05/31/2008

I've actually run into a weird problem with my DQ6. I got it back from RMA this week (it arrived dead). It works fine now but I am having problems with BIOS settings that are not competely dissimilar to yours. You've had this board much longer than I. Perhaps you can shed some light. I will copy/paste what I have posted elsewhere.



I am using an AMD Pheom 9850 Black edition and a 600W power supply.
RAM: 4x 1GB PC2-6400 Corsair CMT2X1024-6400C4
I am using BIOS F5 and Windows XP Professional SP2 32bit.

I've just been trying some overclocking using Motherboard Intelligent Tweaker (M.I.T) in BIOS and have encountered some strange things. I have managed to increase the CPU multiplier and Vcore successfully.

I have tried to change the memory controller settings. I changed the multiplier from auto to 11. That should give it a frequency of 2200Mhz. I saved to CMOS and it restarted no problem there.
When I got into windows CPU-Z, AMD Powermonitor and CPU Brain identifier all registered it at the default frequency 2000Mhz instead of the expected 2200Mhz. When I changed the intergrated memory controller voltage in the BIOS it registered correctly in AMD powermonitor.

I also wanted to increase the voltage of my RAM in order for it to run at its EPP timings of 4-4-4-12 at 2.1v. When set to auto it gives 1.8V and registers as 1.856V in the PC Health screen. I increased the RAM voltage by 0.250V. Next to DDR2 Voltage control it changed to show 2.10. I hit F10 to save to CMOS and it restarted no problem. However when I go back into BIOS and look at the PC Health screen it is still showing 1.856v. Even though on the M.I.T screen voltage control is still showing and increase of 0.25v equalling 2.10v.
When I boot to Windows Everest sensor shows a Vdimm of 1.86V. I don't understand this at all. As my RAM has an EPP profile so I enabled the EPP mode and EPP Voltage. When I booted to Windows the result was the same. The voltage was still being read as 1.86 and the timings were still 5-5-5-18.

If the changes I was making was causing the motherboard to fail to POST I could understand that maybe it doesn't like the changes. However it has never failed to POST and the settings are still there in BIOS as I have changed them. It's only the are not recognised in Windows. The operating system boots fine but when I use tools to check the settings I changed in BIOS they are still at the defaults.

Can someone please offer some explanation?

Thanks.

-------------------------
Phenom 9850 Black edition
Gigabyte MA-GA790FX-DQ6
OCZ Vendetta heatsink and fan.
4x1GB Corsair PC2-6400C4 RAM.
Gigabyte nVidia 8800GT
Thermaltake Silver soprano case.
Solytech 600W Power supply
Windows XP SP2 32bit.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information