AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: x4 9850 and m2n-sli deluxe overclock
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/30/2008 08:05 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/30/2008 08:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fabi3tto.ita
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/30/2008

hello, they are Italian and I do not speak well English, am using a program in order translate, hope I make to understand me most possible.

my configuration is:
m2n-sli deluxe (am2)
x4 9850 2,5 BE
liquid cooling thermaltake 745
ocz gold rev 2 800/6400 4-5-5-15 8800
gts 513/1200/1600 @ 670/1628/2040 zalman vf1000 rame+rhs88 zalman
alim. lc power titan 560w

this cpu would have to go up enough in overclock (as I have read in the web) but I do not succeed to go beyond the 2700, because they give instability to me. to 2700 I must give to adirittura 1,400 vcore for being stable. I would want to go up most possible. according to you and your experiences on the x4 phenom, it is a card problem mother? not being am2+? or something that regards l' feeding of the PC? precise that with several tests I have noticed stable the tensions of the lc power titan till 1.40 of vcore. what advised to make to me? thanks ciau I hope of being be clear I do not know to speak English hello
 06/30/2008 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

Salve, si it made sense

It might be (higher chance than 60%) your motherboard M2N-SLI Deluxe is giving you bad overclock. That motherboard (AM2) I have not seen overclock Phenom 9850 good.

Make sure your power supply is very good (200W on a +12V CPU rail) if overclocking.

Also on that motherboard actual voltage to applied voltage is different. Measure it yourself to find out real voltage.

I believe you can get higher overclock at lower voltage. At least 1.3v 2700 MHz.

Hope it makes sense
 06/30/2008 08:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fabi3tto.ita
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/30/2008

according to you it is a problem of mobo? is good the hope to go up better in oc with the gigabyte 790fx 6q?
 07/01/2008 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alan2273
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 04/12/2008

I have a very similar set up (9850BE & M2N-sli) and the mobo is throttling any sort of overclock.
I intend to get an AM2+ board, but I am waiting for a stable Nvidia board as the 780a boards seem to have a few problems at the moment.
 07/01/2008 02:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kab
Senior Member

Posts: 1349
Joined: 02/03/2007

ASUS, DFI, Jetway, Gigabyte, MSI, Sapphire 790FX are all good enough, yes
Older AM2 motherboards are not if overclocking.

There are no guarantees on overclocks though.
 08/05/2008 01:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CobraXP
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/05/2008

I had mine on the same board going at 2.89 Ghz without vcore change. I set the multiplier at 14x and changed the frontside bus to 205. Anything above that without vcore change would BSoD. I have Vista Ultimate 32 bit SP1 if that helps.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9850 BE @ 2.8 Ghz 24/7, Evga 9800GTX+ 2x in SLI, Asus M3N-HD/HDMI, OCZ Reaper 2 x 1GB PC2-8500 (5-5-5-15), Zalman 9700 NT, WD Raptor 150 GB main, WD 500 and 320 SATA storage, Rosewill 850 Watt PSU, Thermaltake Armor, 2x Lite On DVD Burner w/lightscribe
 08/06/2008 04:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimmyFox
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 07/04/2004

In order to overclock a Phenom CPU you "need" AMD chipset. The trouble with Phenom overclocking is the NB clock frequency. You have to lower it so that you increase the "FSB" the NB clock will not exceed 200MHz.

The only mobos that can do that are the ones with AMD 7xx chipsets. Preferable 790fx of course...

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9750, DFi LanParty UT M2R, 4x1GB TeamGroup Xtreem Dark 1066, Sapphire HD4850, 2xWD Raptor ADFD 74GB, 2x640GB WDC SE16
 08/26/2008 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CobraXP
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/05/2008

i got rid of the M2N SLI Deluxe in favor of a M3N-HD with a Nvidia 750a chipset. My 9850BE runs super stable. I can run 3.0 Ghz without changing vcore. Only changing the multiplier. I have gotten to 3.1 Ghz with a slight vcore change. I don't see 3.2 Ghz being a major issue. I haven't benched it past 3.047 Ghz but here is a 3DMark 06 score.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=7817239

What I noticed about the new board is it run the cpu voltage @ 1.30v. The M2N SLI Deluxe ran it closer to 1.15v. I would default it to 1.30 all the time. As long as you have a good cpu cooler and good airflow case you should have an issue just changing multiplier to 15x to get to 3.0 Ghz.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9850 BE @ 2.8 Ghz 24/7, Evga 9800GTX+ 2x in SLI, Asus M3N-HD/HDMI, OCZ Reaper 2 x 1GB PC2-8500 (5-5-5-15), Zalman 9700 NT, WD Raptor 150 GB main, WD 500 and 320 SATA storage, Rosewill 850 Watt PSU, Thermaltake Armor, 2x Lite On DVD Burner w/lightscribe
 12/24/2008 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1337soldier
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/24/2008

I'm running the same setup as the thread starter and I'm curious of a couple of things. I'm a newbie to OCing and I'm wanting to know what my settings should be at. Currently I'm running stable at 2.8GHz with a 14x multiplier and CPU voltage at 1.3V. Everything else is left default on my settings.

My question/problem is, when using my computer, it seems to hit spells where it gets really laggy, like it's choking up or something and I have a feeling it has to do with one of my settings needing adjusting. So far no BSODs, no crashes, or anything. What do I need to change/correct to make it run smooth? What should my settings be and if I wanted to push it to 3GHz, what do I need to change?

I've done a lot of searching and everything is rather vague on what to put your settings on. Most threads are just about the fact they are running it at those speeds, but nothing on how they are doing it and what all settings they've tweaked. I really appreciate your help on this!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information