AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: xp 64 bit
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/25/2008 11:50 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/25/2008 11:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

I have been able to get my phenom to install windows 64 bit but then it BSOD's me 15 minutes later. Also tried putting an athlon dual-core in the board and i could even get a post, put the phenom back in and it seems to work. Any ideas or suggestions??
Thanks!!!
 09/25/2008 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

put the dual back in and re set Cmos. Does it work?

If not then I would say you have far more serious problems on your hands like a bad motherboard or memory.
 09/26/2008 12:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

Well this is my 2nd board first was a MSI K9A2 Platinum(random restars for no reason,and couldn't manually et memory), now I have the gigabyte 790gx board. I have 2 sets of ddr 2 800 and 2 sets of ddr2 1066, all have had multiple memtest passes on them. Cleared CMOS, still nothing, but the athlon works fine when it is in the other build. The other weird thing is 32 bit i can installn once i try 64 bit crashes and have to reinstall 32 bit. Someone had mentioned trying linux free download and install to see if it work, crazy enough it did and it was fast. Any other thoughts, i'm thinking maybe the chip too.

Edited: 09/26/2008 at 12:43 AM by Benz
 09/26/2008 12:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

Don't see how that's a fix. I run XP X64 and just love it. Best OS I have ever used. I like it 10 to 1 over my vista ultimate x64. Tell you what. post more info on every last thing you have tried with bios settings and lets put our heads together and see if we can fix this. What dual core where you running ? What phenom? Is the bios updated to run the quad ? What PSU are you running with what GPU ? Give me more to work on.
 09/26/2008 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

Athlon 3.0 Ghz, adjusted bios settings for memory voltage for 1066 as 5-5-5-15 it g skill 2Gb sticks, voltage 2.0-2.1 Ithought I had the bios updated but I will double check and get back to you on that one(pretty new board so i was thinking it was close). Phenom 9850BE, tried both on board video radeon 3300(just to get going) and asus 4850 with a zalman cooler on the gpu. Power supply is an antec neopower(i think) 650 watt.
 09/26/2008 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

Is that the 5800+ X2 @ 3 Ghz or the 6000+ ? Whats the 12+ rails amps at ? set the memory to auto just for kicks yet to see if it runs stable ? Post a link to your memory for me please. A few pics of the inside of your setup would help to. I am getting ready to head to bed Its 11:08 here and wife's wanting me so Ill pick this up tomorrow.
 09/26/2008 10:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

Its the 6000+ I have checked psu several times 12v rail is at 12.05-12.1
 09/27/2008 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

Humm so you have tried booting up with everything set to auto in bios with no overclocking ?

You have tried manual setting to default specs on ram and CPU ?

your ram will have 2 clock settings set by the manufacture. Performance and stream line. most likely 5 5 5 15 2.1 volts and 6 6 6 18 2.0 volts stream line.

Try stream line first.

CPU default Vcore is 1.3 volts and chip set will be 1.25 volts with 1.2 to 1.25 volts on the HTT.
 09/27/2008 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superhal
Overclocker

Posts: 547
Joined: 08/02/2008

you are trying to run the board with the phenom or x2?

if you are using the phenom, you will need to lower the voltage slightly to prevent overheating with the stock cooler.

if you are using the X2, apparently you will need to raise the voltage to 1.35-1.40v.

you may also want to check the board specs to make sure it can support the chips you want. the 9850 and 9950 are 140w, vs 125w for for the other X4 phenoms. gigabyte boards are notorious for ignoring the 140w phenom chips.

in bios, what does the cpu monitor say the cpu temp is at?

overall though, 64 bit OS is difficult to run. try safe mode to see if you can at least run diagnostics.

-------------------------

9750 X4 // 8600 GT // PC-6400 DDR2 800 mhz 1gig X 2 // WD 500 GB SATA HD // 580w PSU // Core Contact Freezer w/ IC Diamond 7 // DVD-RW // Win XP 32 bit // CPU-Z Validation #420180
 09/27/2008 07:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

Tried booting both auto and manual with the memory, adjusted to the 5-5-5-15, auto actually had it set at the correct settings. I have tried manual settings of 1.15-1.30v on cpu setting, same old thing. I actually put the stock cooler on, and temps go up from low 20's to 40's in the bios. It actually booted a little farther with the stock cooler but only to the blue windows screen saying it will complete in 39 minutes then the blue screen, and quite a few of them.

Superhal...I also have a K9A2 Platinum that I got 64 bit installed and even drivers installed for video card and everything then multiple reboots and blue screens, and I haven't even attempted overclocking. I'm planning to try to ship the gigabyte back for a replacement. If you think its the board, would you have a preference on a different brand...preferably 790gx one?? Thanks
 09/27/2008 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

well its 1 of 2. board or memory.
 09/27/2008 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

Well I want to say board....I have tried actuall 4 different sets of memory...1GBx4 of crucial 800, 2GBX2 of corsair, 2GBX2 of Gskill Gaming 1066 memory and 2GBX2 Gskill 1066 memory. I didn't try to dink to much with the K9A2 Platinum, maybe I will give it another try. Could it possibly be the CPU?????
 09/27/2008 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

ya so I also would say board.

how can it be CPU? you tried 2 different CPU,s quad and dual and they both don't work. The odds of having 2 bad CPU,s are astronomical.
 09/27/2008 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

true, i threw my k9a2 platinum board now i have to bring the cpu voltage down, set at 1.3v and good point about the cpu...long week
 09/28/2008 07:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

well it seems pretty obvious that it is the board....full install of xp 64 on k9a2 so far its behaving BUT it won't let me change the cpu voltage which is at 1.289 or I can change it higher, and memory is default at ddr 2 800, and i'm worried if i change it i will see crashing, any suggestions on lowering the board temp??
 10/03/2008 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

MSI K9A2 Platinum board is back in, however I can only use memory in the defaulted mode of ddr2 800, if I change memory settings it freezes doesn't even boot to BIOS. I also cannot change the CPU voltage below 1.289, only go higher which is stupid, and I would prefer it be around 1.20-1.25. Will see what happens when my replacement Gigabyte board gets back.
 10/03/2008 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

Dude what in gods name are you doing? 6000+ default Vcore is 1.3 volts. Stick with 1.3 volts and allow the memory to run in its default clocks or buy better memory.
 10/03/2008 07:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

No no no, I have the phenom in it....6000+ refused to work in the other board. The phenom's Vcore is listed as 1.20/1.25/1.32 Volts, I can't get it below 1.32 Volts..very frustrating. Memory is running at ddr2 800 default with no problems..even though I would like it at ddr2 1066.
 10/03/2008 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

o ok sorry you had me worried lol. Is this a AM2 + board that offers DDR 2 1066 support with HTT 3.0 support ?

Edit yes it is. So the question is why wont it run 1066. What timings are you trying to run @ 1066 ?
 10/03/2008 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

5-5-5-15 at 2.1V, its weird because it would work on the board i sent back but i could only install 32 bit on that board, and i could lower the cpu vcore real low on that board. phenom worked fine at 1.20 and 1.25 on it. this board, its just not happening. I have email MSI about the memory and the CPU Voltage for this board but they have been unresponsive.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information