AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: xp 64 bit
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/25/2008 11:50 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/03/2008 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superhal
Overclocker

Posts: 547
Joined: 08/02/2008

try this: install vista with only one 1gb memory stick installed.

-------------------------

9750 X4 // 8600 GT // PC-6400 DDR2 800 mhz 1gig X 2 // WD 500 GB SATA HD // 580w PSU // Core Contact Freezer w/ IC Diamond 7 // DVD-RW // Win XP 32 bit // CPU-Z Validation #420180
 10/03/2008 09:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superhal
Overclocker

Posts: 547
Joined: 08/02/2008

double posted.

-------------------------

9750 X4 // 8600 GT // PC-6400 DDR2 800 mhz 1gig X 2 // WD 500 GB SATA HD // 580w PSU // Core Contact Freezer w/ IC Diamond 7 // DVD-RW // Win XP 32 bit // CPU-Z Validation #420180
 10/03/2008 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

Unfortunately I don't have vista, only xp, and I have tried installing with the 1gb and a 2gb stick, no luck?? Anything else to try or maybe I should wait for my gigabyte board back from newegg.
 10/04/2008 01:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

weird indeed.
 10/04/2008 03:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superhal
Overclocker

Posts: 547
Joined: 08/02/2008

is the 800mhz memory ddr2 pc-6400? if so, try: 5-6-6-18 or 6-6-6-18.

-------------------------

9750 X4 // 8600 GT // PC-6400 DDR2 800 mhz 1gig X 2 // WD 500 GB SATA HD // 580w PSU // Core Contact Freezer w/ IC Diamond 7 // DVD-RW // Win XP 32 bit // CPU-Z Validation #420180
 10/04/2008 09:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

No its definetly ddr2 1066. It worked fine in the gigabyte board as 1066, but I couldn't install windows 64 bit, no matter what I did, multiple blue screens. If I attempt to install it on this MSI board it freezes at the screen with there star wars ship pic thing on it, then take out the battery and set to ddr2 800 settings. Very frustrating build right now.
 10/04/2008 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superhal
Overclocker

Posts: 547
Joined: 08/02/2008

i mean try it with the 800mhz memory only installed with those timings. (you said you had 2 sticks of 1066 and 2 of 800mhz?)

-------------------------

9750 X4 // 8600 GT // PC-6400 DDR2 800 mhz 1gig X 2 // WD 500 GB SATA HD // 580w PSU // Core Contact Freezer w/ IC Diamond 7 // DVD-RW // Win XP 32 bit // CPU-Z Validation #420180
 10/05/2008 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

I have crucial 1gbX4 and Corsair 2GB X 2 I will give them a try and see what I find.
 10/14/2008 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

Well I got the RMA gigabyte board back from Newegg the other day. Back to the same old same old. I can install windows 64 bit but then it comes up and tells me.....

Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem.

Could not read from the selected boot disk. Check boot path and disk hardware.

Please check the Windows documentation about hardware disk configuration and your hardware reference manuals for additional information.

So i have found a couple places where its says its the boot.ini file, so I will see what I can do with that. I also downloaded the latest BIOS since the finally have a new one, just in case. Any other suggestions?? If this doesn't work, anybody else have an idea of a better am2+ board that seems to have good results running xp 64 bit.

Thanks! For all the feedback so far I appreciate it.
 10/14/2008 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

hmm......XP64bit afaik is horrible compared to vista 64
 10/14/2008 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

Originally posted by: Orn

hmm......XP64bit afaik is horrible compared to vista 64


So your saying Vista 64 is better then xp 64 ?
 10/14/2008 03:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

OK...I came accross an article that seemed like it helped, referring to the boot.ini file and the board is installing...*knocks on wood, both desks and crosses fingers and toes* she has got 33 minutes of install left, hopefully it keeps going.
 10/14/2008 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

Well this is getting frustrating. I had everything installed even into windows, by redoing the boot ini file bootcfg /rebuild, then suddenly the system shut down, started her back up and it said there was a disk syem error insert boot disk. Back to trying to do it all over again, and suggestions??
 10/22/2008 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1524
Joined: 12/03/2004

Benz

Are you sure that it isn't a problem with your harddisk instead? Corruption on hard drive could happen and only a small section might be damaged which could trigger this behaviour. (It is only a wild guess from all what you have done so far.)

To ORF

I don't see any reason to claim Win XP x64 to be bad compared against Vista x64 or any other OS. Show some link or proof that Win XP x64 really don't work with Phenom!

-------------------------
Abit AT8-32X (Xpress3200)/Athlon64 X2 4200+@stock/Corsair VS 2GB/Samsung SATA II 2x 250 GB/Club3D X1950XT GDDR3 256MB+ PowerColor Theatre 550 pro (PCIe x1)
 10/24/2008 11:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benz
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 09/15/2008

Well everything has actually been up and running just fine with no problems lately. I will have to go with it being an issue with the boot.ini file. I only have 2 gigs of ram in the puppy and man is it fast. Much better than before. I'm going to put a aftermarket cooler back on it here soon(once we get moved into our new house...head spinning...getting dizzy). I actually grabbed a case fane that pushes more air thorough (133 cfm) and installing it on the aftermarket cooler. I had that phenom down to 19-25 Celsius with a different case fan on it probably only 75 cfm, so I'll see what happens. But I can't wait to get everything up and going full speed.
 10/25/2008 12:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adam F
Senior Member

Posts: 1093
Joined: 01/11/2008

glad to hear it
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information