AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: phenom II x4 940 / asus m2n-sli deluxe
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/12/2009 02:10 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/12/2009 02:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m0dest66
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/12/2009

I just received my phenom II processor and it will not boot up.
I'm using an m2n-sli deluxe board which was originally just am2 not am2+


it doesn't seem that it is technically supported yet. I was told that it should work no problems.....

any suggestions......
 02/15/2009 07:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Otakuphill
Member

Posts: 50
Joined: 04/06/2007

none of the M2's work. you need a M3

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II 940 BE @ 3.66Ghz
6GB Patriot Vipers @ 1082Mhz
Asus M3A78-PRO Motherboard
9800 GTX+ 512Mb Pcie
Cool Master V8 CPU Cooler
Corsair TX650W Power Supplies
 02/17/2009 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
qpp
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/09/2009

Originally posted by: Otakuphill

none of the M2's work. you need a M3


That is not true. I am using p II 940 on M2N-SLI Deluxe and it works perfectly well (although BIOS does not recognize the processor so it's "An unknown processor model").



(Cool 'n' Quiet on)
 02/17/2009 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
storminnorm80
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/09/2004

I can verify that the P2X4 940BE works in my M2N32 SLI Deluxe:

cpu id validation link:

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=508853

-------------------------
Best Regards,

Norm
 02/18/2009 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goetschj
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/15/2009

Do you have the latest stable bios? Update it with the old processor and then try again. Good Luck.

I had success with installing a PhenomII 920 in a M2N-SLI without any problems other than it didn't identify the processor correctly.
 02/21/2009 06:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
turbo8
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/02/2008

works on mine too get the 1604 bios reset cmos (jumpering) or remove battery should start right up, just doesnt reconize cpu
 02/22/2009 03:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Otakuphill
Member

Posts: 50
Joined: 04/06/2007

I had running on my m2 as well but after a cople of hours of running i got crash under load. I wouldn't risk the damage. I got M3 for like $100

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II 940 BE @ 3.66Ghz
6GB Patriot Vipers @ 1082Mhz
Asus M3A78-PRO Motherboard
9800 GTX+ 512Mb Pcie
Cool Master V8 CPU Cooler
Corsair TX650W Power Supplies
 02/22/2009 03:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Otakuphill
Member

Posts: 50
Joined: 04/06/2007

[url=http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=513451][/url]

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II 940 BE @ 3.66Ghz
6GB Patriot Vipers @ 1082Mhz
Asus M3A78-PRO Motherboard
9800 GTX+ 512Mb Pcie
Cool Master V8 CPU Cooler
Corsair TX650W Power Supplies
 08/13/2009 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lansow
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/13/2009

Does anyone know if all four memory slots are working on the M2N-SLI Deluxe with the PIIX4 yet? All the CPUZ screens I've seen have been of machines with only 2 sticks. I have 4 sticks of low latency RAM and would rather not have to buy all new RAM as well.

*edit* added motherboard
 08/17/2009 01:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
funktown89
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/17/2009

I have a M2N-Sli Deluxe. 4 1 gig sticks of ram. 1701 bios. System works 100% except you have to hit the reset buttom after you turn the power on or it wont post... I did somewhat refine the bios options. Can help if neede still... oh yah its a phenom II 940 am2+ chip... overclocked to 3.4 ....
 08/17/2009 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HaricotVert
B1FF

Posts: 106
Joined: 05/28/2009

Originally posted by: m0dest66

I just received my phenom II processor and it will not boot up.

I'm using an m2n-sli deluxe board which was originally just am2 not am2+

it doesn't seem that it is technically supported yet. I was told that it should work no problems.....

any suggestions......



Call Asus and ask them. Officially (according to Asus' website here), the M2N-SLI Deluxe board does *not* support any Phenom II CPUs.

So, yes, your system might POST and boot just fine - but who knows what will happen after that. Especially if your CPU is recognized as an "unknown model" - often this translates to "I am not exactly sure what CPU I have in my socket, so I am going to run it poorly." This is bad if you play games.
 09/12/2010 11:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
funktown89
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/17/2009

Actually let me update this thread: 5001 bios released for m2n-sli deluxe. supports all newer procs now officially heres a link:

http://support.asus.com/cpusup...model=M2N-SLI%20Deluxe
 03/16/2011 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ruizni
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/16/2011

Hi! I know this is an old topic but I have been pulling my hair off for some time. I have "performance" issues.

My configuration is:
AMD Phenom II X4 940 BE
Asus M4A78 PRO (AM2+ native) - BIOS 1701
4x1GB Kingston DDR2 1066 8500 CL7 240 - Pin DIMM
Power Supply Thermaltake 500W
Integrated ATI Radeon Mobility HD3200
HDD 500GB 7000rpm

I am getting low qualification on Windows7 rating. I have a friend with a Phenom (I) x4 9750 and he is getting 7.4 at CPU, but Im getting 6.9.

I have contacted Asus and after checked vendor's list for memory, CPU, BIOS Version, and nothing seems to be wrong. If I try to OC, it automatically crashes. Im not looking for an OC actually, its just strange that I cannot go over 3.0Ghz which is CPU's clock speed.

I have contacted AMD as well but no good answer was given... Is there anything I could do to improve my performance? Or is there something on my HW configuration that is negatively affecting it? Or perhaps a BIOS configuration that can improve it... It could be HW related (i.e. the 4X1GB is not the best option) or BIOS related (i.e. Mother does not take advantage of the full capacity of the CPU by setting everything to auto).

Here are three checks Asus asked me to do:

Power required 450watts needed vs 500watts
">http://a6.sphotos.ak.f...net.....97207_n.jpg


CPU on vendor's list + BIOS version
">http://a8.sphotos.ak.fbcd...2_3096209_n.jpg


Memory on Vendor's list
">http://a2.sphotos.ak.fbcd...173_88934_n.jpg



Does anybody know what else I could do?

I just don't know where else to find...

Thousand thanks!

-------------------------
Nicolas Manuel Ruiz

Edited: 03/16/2011 at 12:07 PM by ruizni
 03/16/2011 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unclefester1
Overclocker

Posts: 629
Joined: 11/29/2008

Ruizni, I wouldn't put to much stock in Windows "so-called" performance test. Try comparing some other benchtests and see if his 9750 can keep-up??

-------------------------
Antec 1650B
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 910w
ASUS M3A79-T DeLuxe
1090T x6 @Boiling in the La-Boratory
Corsair H70
OCZ Reaper 8500 2x2 *Pending
ASUS 5970 (under OC investigation)
EVGA 260 55nm (holding pattern)
SeaGate 320x2 16GB Sata
Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Logitech Z-5500
XP Pro SP2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information