AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ***** is this ? 800mhz on a AMD quad 940??
Topic Summary: Is this a power saving feature or just a ***** cpu ?
Created On: 03/26/2009 04:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/26/2009 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vellium
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 03/26/2009

My cpu right now is running between 77-79 F (NOT C!) so I doubt its a heating issue.

AMD PHENOM II X4 940 3.0GHZ RETAIL
4 GB PC6400 DDR2 800
ASUS M3A78-EM /HDMI 780G DDR2 1066
XION 580W POWER SUPPLY
ATI RADEON HD 4850 512MB DDR3 PCI-E

When I use Cpu-Z the clock flucuates from 800mhz!! to only about 1806 mhz. Is there a reason why its not constant 3.0 ghz ?

Video showing it

Thanks

-------------------------
 03/26/2009 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Disable Cool'n'Quiet in the BIOS if its enabled....!!!

Alternatively try setting your power settings in Windows to Performance and checking in CPU-Z again...!!

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 03/26/2009 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vellium
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 03/26/2009

NM haha.. i feel soo dumb.. it was window's power saving feature.. wow it really does kill ur cpu

-------------------------
 03/26/2009 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vellium
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 03/26/2009

I've seen on a couple of CPU-Z screen shots that people have gotten 3.0 ghz on the 940 with a 12x multiplier. Mine I need a 15 to reace that speed. Is this a bad thing ?

-------------------------
 03/26/2009 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

lol your math is a bit off there guy.

200 HTT refrence clock

12x multi = 200x12 = 2.4 Ghz

200x15= 3 Ghz

15x is the right multi.

Also cool n quite don't kill the CPU guy. Its a power saver built into AMD,s drivers. It gives and takes power based on need. I do not use it my self due to it not always giving 100% power when I think its needed.

if you seen them get 3 Ghz with 12x multi then they where overclocking the HTT reference clock past the default 200.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/26/2009 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vellium
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 03/26/2009

On the 12x, its not me doing math, its me looking @ people's CPU-Z screen shot. So has nothing to do with me.

-------------------------
 03/26/2009 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

I just gave you the reason why the 12x would hit 3 Ghz. You need to take into fact what the HTT reference clock is running.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/26/2009 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Yes.... multi at x12 would need 250Mhz HTT ref clock, some people do this to get RAM to run at 1000Mhz... on a DDR2-800 RAM divider... usually if they can't get DDR2-1066 RAM to work using native RAM divider...

250 x 12 = 3.0Ghz
250 x 4 = 1000Mhz RAM
250 x 8 = 2000Mhz NB
250 x 8 = 2000Mhz HT Speed

This is the common settings that are seen when a x12 multi is used... to match CPU stock clocks but increase RAM speed, whilst keeping HT and NB speeds at close to stock speeds as well..!!

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 03/26/2009 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vellium
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 03/26/2009

I've never really tweaked this stuff before. I only went into it because I thought my Crysis game was running a bit slow; 23 fps. When i turned off windows power saving its now peaks @ 41. So I'm fairly happy with that.

Looking at the below is there any way to OC it, where I'd see a difference without much of a chance harming the cpu. I have an aftermarket heatsink on it that has dropped the normal temp about 4F.



Although I've never really tweaked with bios beyond changing boot pattern and other small tweaks like that I'm a quick learner and most explinations I'll be able to grasp without dumbing it down.

-------------------------
 03/26/2009 06:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Also, turn off the Smart Fan option in your bios, this will allow your CPU fan to run at 100% all the time.
Just use the multiplier in your bios to change your desired CPU frequency, it's that simple.
It's located under Advanced options, Jumper Free Settings on your ASUS board.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 03/26/2009 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vellium
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 03/26/2009

Wow thanks you very much. Just going from 3.0 to 3.2 was a huuge difference, espically on start up. Does everyhing look on par? There was no heat gain either.



-------------------------


Edited: 03/26/2009 at 06:35 PM by Vellium
 03/26/2009 06:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

Originally posted by: Vellium

Wow thanks you very much. Just going from 3.0 to 3.2 was a huuge difference, espically on start up. Does everyhing look on par? There was no heat gain either.






yes all looks fine.
you can probabaly bump your multi to 17 for 3.4 and not increase the volts.


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 03/26/2009 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vellium
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 03/26/2009

Since I am new to this I am gonna wait like 2 weeks per .1 ghz and see how it runs. And probably stop @ 3.4 3.5

Is there anything I should be looking @, or settings I should take off auto and adjust manually ?

-------------------------
 03/26/2009 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

when overclocking via multi, you only change the vcore just a little. 1.4 will suffice for your wants.

The default northbridge is 1800 Mhz @ 1.25 volts. You can go as high as 2.4 Ghz with stock northbridge voltage safe enough.

set your ram speeds and timings your self.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/26/2009 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vellium
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 03/26/2009

The ram doesnt look as straight foward when looking in bios. I see a place to change the northbridge and a place to change the ram, but without some sort of knowledge of what I'm doing I'm not a big fan of experiementing with the numbers. Does the below help any as to what they could be changed too?




-------------------------
 03/26/2009 07:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

don't stress it, looks set right as is.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/26/2009 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vellium
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 03/26/2009

Is this right ? The same voltage but .3 ghz more ?




-------------------------
 03/26/2009 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

looks very good.

here is mine if it helps.



-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/26/2009 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Once you get more comfortable navigating in your bios, you will eventually want to manually set your memory frequency, timings & voltage.
Most ASUS boards run these settings on auto by default.
I suggest learning as much as you can about memory timings, etc. on the web as possible.
Once you get the feel for it, it's really easy to make the adjustments in your bios.

Have fun overclocking your 940..........

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 03/26/2009 09:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vellium
Member

Posts: 86
Joined: 03/26/2009

On your 3.7 I see you have a 1.488 Core voltage. Did you do this manually or auto? If my voltage or temp is not rising when I am OCin is there any other numbers I can check to see if they arent normal?

I'm gonna try 3.7 and post the results. I'm curious if they look simuliar to yours

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information