AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: rotate screen?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/07/2009 09:37 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/07/2009 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
constantly_l8
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/07/2009

I have two Benq 24inch monitors (G2400W) and I would like to rotate them 90 degrees for dual vertical monitors (for uni) and I dont know where the options are to rotate the screen.

I have looked in the display option in control panel and when i right click the ATI icon in the right bottom of screen (notification area) I selected the monitor then tried to click the rotate option but that option is non-selectable?
have also gone into "Catalyst control center" --> Display manager --> display properties and right click the screen option to look for a rotation option, but found non. am I missing something?

I am using on broad graphics 'ATI radeon HD 3200 graphics'

Are there any options/programs/updates that can allow me to rotate my screens? or do I have to install different graphics card to allow screen rotation?

Thanks in advance,
Keith

-------------------------
AMD 4 940 black edition
Gigabyte DS3HP (on broad graphics ATI 3200 graphics)
2 * 2GB ram @800
XP 64-bit edition
RC690
 04/07/2009 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grndragon57
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 10/10/2007

Look in the Catalyst Control Center (advanced view) under "Display Properties" at the bottom should be Rotation.

-------------------------
Athlon 64 X2 4800 @ 3000mhz, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Biostar 520 A2, 2x1gb G.Skill DDR2 800, EVGA 8800 GT, Corsair VX450, Cooler Master Centurion 534,

Phenom II 720 @ 3700mhz, Zigmatek Dark Knight S1283V, EVGA 730a, 2x2gb G.Skill PI-Black DDR2 1066, EVGA GTX 260, Corsair VX550, CM 690 Case
 04/08/2009 12:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
constantly_l8
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/07/2009

I've looked there and theres no rotation option...

attached a pic to show you what I've looked at:

rotate pic
http://users.tpg.com.au/bslmw//rotate.JPG

cheers




edit:my bad, about the previous big pic
should fit, i hope

-------------------------
AMD 4 940 black edition
Gigabyte DS3HP (on broad graphics ATI 3200 graphics)
2 * 2GB ram @800
XP 64-bit edition
RC690

Edited: 04/09/2009 at 11:22 AM by constantly_l8
 04/08/2009 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Case Modder

Posts: 1008
Joined: 02/16/2008

For me, it's a right-click of the systemtray CCC icon, select adaptor, select rotate display.

-------------------------
Spider: Phenom II 955, Antec Kuhler 920, GA-MA790FX-DS5 (F8g), ASUS 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X pcie,
OCZ2N1066SR2GK (4x1gig @800), Antec Truepower New 750, Fractal Design's Arc Midi Case.
#2: A64 X2 4200+, ASUS A8V-D, SAPPHIRE AGP 1950PRO
 04/08/2009 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grndragon57
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 10/10/2007

Strange it is next to the "Force" button on mine. Maybe that option is not available on the 3200 onboard.

-------------------------
Athlon 64 X2 4800 @ 3000mhz, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Biostar 520 A2, 2x1gb G.Skill DDR2 800, EVGA 8800 GT, Corsair VX450, Cooler Master Centurion 534,

Phenom II 720 @ 3700mhz, Zigmatek Dark Knight S1283V, EVGA 730a, 2x2gb G.Skill PI-Black DDR2 1066, EVGA GTX 260, Corsair VX550, CM 690 Case
 04/09/2009 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Case Modder

Posts: 1008
Joined: 02/16/2008

ditto, I have it there too.

-------------------------
Spider: Phenom II 955, Antec Kuhler 920, GA-MA790FX-DS5 (F8g), ASUS 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X pcie,
OCZ2N1066SR2GK (4x1gig @800), Antec Truepower New 750, Fractal Design's Arc Midi Case.
#2: A64 X2 4200+, ASUS A8V-D, SAPPHIRE AGP 1950PRO
 04/09/2009 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
constantly_l8
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/07/2009

Forgot to add pic with right clicking the systems tray as hardwood said.



its non selectable in right clicking systems tray option? at 1st i thought maybe Benq dont support rotation and disables it in graphics but plugged it into my eee pc 1000h and was able to rotate easily (wif short cut keys ctrl+alt+left)
also tried my house mates screen (samsung 22") to see if 'maybe' the graphics card just doesnt like Benq. his one doesnt rotate too

so its something with the setting or the ATI 3200 graphics just doesnt support?

but gonna try out this program irotate http://www.softpedia.com/get/T...o-Tweak/iRotate.shtml

hope it works but if anyone knows a fix or has a similar problem or knows a better program to rotate screen, will be much appreciated. also thanks for the comments and help

and in the end if it is just the graphics card that dont support screen rotation then does anyone have any suggestion as to what new graphics card i can get that will have this rotation (mainly using for HD Movies, music, work like matlab, and Solidworks) non-gaming
also interested in the cross-fire function... will read up on that more but wondering if there are specific graphics cards that will work with the on-broad graphics (so I can get better performance and save money,, hopeful )

note also that i have a 420W power supple (came with the case) so hoping it will be enough for an extra graphics card

cheers,

-------------------------
AMD 4 940 black edition
Gigabyte DS3HP (on broad graphics ATI 3200 graphics)
2 * 2GB ram @800
XP 64-bit edition
RC690
 04/09/2009 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

For GOD's sake scale down that image you posted above as well....!!!!!!!!!!!!!..... its TOO BIG....!!!!

Yup easy way is to right click on ATI icon in systray and select the option there.....like so (p.s. I'm using a Samsung 20" LCD screen..no problems here....):



-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 04/09/2009 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
constantly_l8
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/07/2009

k, tried that irotate program and it works really will!

tiny program like 100kb install.

Kazgirl, my bad - changed the big images above, hope it fits now. also tried that
(

and unable to select rotate. ur one is ATi HD 4800, mine is ATi HD 3200, so im guessing its the 3200 drivers that dont support rotation yet... (updated mine, still no rotation)

I'll probably use that iRotate program and install/upgrade the graphics card in the future. the program seems to just add hot keys to rotate screen (ctrl+shift+left/right/up/down cant chage this) i use these keys combination often so thought i'll close the program while the screen is rotated, thinking that the screen will go back to normal, but it just stayed there! so curious to what the iRotate did

anyways, 1st computer build and 1st time here on this forum. great experience - thanks for the help n comments

-------------------------
AMD 4 940 black edition
Gigabyte DS3HP (on broad graphics ATI 3200 graphics)
2 * 2GB ram @800
XP 64-bit edition
RC690
 04/11/2009 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Timglide
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/11/2009

I too have the 3200 that does not allow rotation using XP. While using Windows 7 this option is available and functional. Figure that!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information