AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II 955 Running at 1.6 ghz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/27/2009 08:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/27/2009 08:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

Have a new build with a 955 and Windows and SiSoft both show processor running at 1.6 ghz. Benchmarks low so I believe it. This is a Gigabyte board which says it is set for 3.2 ghz. but is set to auto. Any thought or is this a defective chip?
 04/27/2009 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

wpruitt,welcome to the forum.
can you please list your system specs.
motherboard model,ram Qty and speed,video card, puwer supply,etc...
which version of windows?xp or vista? 32 or 64bit?

what version of the bios are you using?

more to come...


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 04/27/2009 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

As posted by Everest:

CPU Type QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 Black Edition 955, 1600 MHz (8 x 200)
Motherboard Name Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P (2 PCI, 3 PCI-E x1, 2 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR2 DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN, IEEE-1394)
Motherboard Chipset AMD 790X, AMD K10
System Memory 4 GB
DIMM1: Corsair XMS2 DHX CM2X2048-6400C5DHX 2 GB DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-18 @ 400 MHz) (4-4-4-13 @ 270 MHz)
DIMM2: Corsair XMS2 DHX CM2X2048-6400C5DHX [ TRIAL VERSION ]
BIOS Type Award Modular (03/02/09)

Looks like I have the latest bios version for this motherboard.
 04/27/2009 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

is cool and quiet turned off in the bios?


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 04/27/2009 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

What operating system are you running?

If Vista, the default is Balanced under Power Options in the Control Panel.
It's just like running Cool & Quiet, which throttles the CPU frequency and voltage down when not under load.
Again, if Vista, set it to Performance under Power Options.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 04/27/2009 09:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

Cool and Quiet disabled and OS set for High Performance....running at 1.6 ghz
 04/27/2009 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

I should also add that I took the bios out of auto and set clock multiplier to 16 and it would not boot or start the bios. I had to clear cmos to get it started again. Did I use the correct multiplier? If so, I would think this a defective chip if it can't get to the main bios screen.
 04/28/2009 04:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Hi,you say you changed the multi to x16 and it wont boot,but did you check what vcore you had,if the voltage is too low thats why it wont boot.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 04/28/2009 08:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bigun08
Driod

Posts: 153
Joined: 12/14/2008

what power supply are you running?

-------------------------
MSI NF980-G65
AMD Phenom II 1090T BE @ 4.1
4GB Gskill 1600
EVGA 570s Sli'd
160GB intel SSD boot drive
750 GB WD caviar black
300 GB WD raptor
Corsair HX1000
Cooler master Haf 932

Lappy- Alienware R2 I7
4GB ram
Samsung 256 SSD
 04/28/2009 09:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

Power Supply is Antec 500w. Can someone share what the settings should be in the bios for this chip. I suspect that the bios is not setting the chip properly.
 04/28/2009 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

I would say set the HT to 200,should be that by default, cpu multi to x16,that gives you the stock speed of 3.2ghz,try a vcore of 1.4v,there will be a lot of other settings and voltages to play with,but we will leave them till later,just need to get you up to speed for now.

1 point,what gpu are you using,as a 500w power supply is borderline for a system like you have.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 04/28/2009 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

Not there now but I believe it is a Nvidia 6800 with 256k.
 04/28/2009 06:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

Well I have come to the conclusion the motherboard or the chip is bad. Any bets?

Tried setting the bios settings for the chip and it fails to boot.
 04/28/2009 07:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lowdes
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/28/2009

Hey wpruitt,
I'm having the same issue, CPU is showing 1.6 ghz on a Gigabyte MA790X-DS4 with 8GB of RAM on Vista SP1 x64. I have the newest BIOS as well, F7A, I did try to up this to 16x for the multi and vista didn't boot.
Right now I think this may be a BIOS issue, but I'm going to open a ticket with Gigabyte and AMD to find out what is going on here.

Any one else running into this please speak up!

Thanks!
 04/28/2009 07:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

Lowdes,
At least it is good to know that I am not crazy. I am going to return the motherboard and see what happens.
wpruitt
 04/28/2009 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lowdes
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/28/2009

I have sent a email to AMD and Gigabyte and will let you know what I find out, my thoughts are we both have AM2+ sockets that are "supposed to work with AM3" CPUs and something is a miss, I really think the BIOS is reading the chip wrong, or AMD has some bad CPUs (lets hope not)
But if anyone else is running into this please post!
 04/28/2009 09:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

PC-Guru is running the 955 on an AM2+ (ASRock) board.
However, he's not pleased with it's overclocking ability and it's apparently unstable in some games.
I think it's a Gigabyte motherboard issue, probably not truly AM3 CPU ready!

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 04/28/2009 11:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BranFlakes
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/28/2009

Same thing here. 1.6ghz... is there any fix for this yet?
 04/28/2009 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BranFlakes
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/28/2009

My mobo is a Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P btw
 04/29/2009 12:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lowdes
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/28/2009

Are you running the newest BIOS?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information