AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II 955 Running at 1.6 ghz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/27/2009 08:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/29/2009 01:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rudys999
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/29/2009

I am also having this problem using a gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P which is listed as an AM3 socket board. I flashed the bios with version F3 (latest version) and set all my bios settings to auto and disabled "cool and quiet". The system boots up but core 1 is at x8 (1.6 ghz) and remaining 3 cores are running at x4 (0.8 Ghz). If I manually set bios to x16, system crashes and I have to reset the CMOS. I believe this is a bios issue after reading all these posts. Gigabyte you better have a solution quick before I swicth to Asus in the morning!
 04/29/2009 02:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BranFlakes
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/28/2009

Well I was just about to flash bios but if it wont do any good then I wont bother. I'll also email gigabyte regarding the issue, hopefully they'll come up with a quick fix as this is unacceptable.
 04/29/2009 03:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Speedwayaudio
Overclocker

Posts: 919
Joined: 02/13/2009

Holy Crap! I am so sorry you guys are having such a hard time with those boards. I like ASUS never had a lick of trouble. Ofcorse the 955 may shoot that in the foot. lol

-------------------------
FX 8150 X 8 4.5MHz
Asus Crosshair V
ATI Radeon HD 6950 X2
8 gb Corsair Dominator GT 9-9-9-24@ 1866mhz DDR3
Seagate 7200.10 HDD LG BluRay HD DVD
w/LightScrib
Crucial M4 128 SSD
55"Vizio LCD
Corsair HX 1000 psu
NZXT Phantom Black
Corsair H80 push/pull
Razer Death Adder VooDoo edition mouse and Keyboard.
 04/29/2009 08:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BranFlakes
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/28/2009

Updated my OS to the 64bit version and updated bios now its running like a dream Gigabyte your support may be a f**king joke but you make some mean GPUs and mobos
 04/29/2009 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rudys999
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/29/2009

Branflakes i am glad it worked for you but a solution of "upgrading my OS to 64 bit and BIOS" are noobish. This is like saying "I plugged it in and it worked". Thanks anyways.
 04/29/2009 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lowdes
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/28/2009

It was your BIOS . .
 04/29/2009 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rudys999
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/29/2009

I upgraded my Bios to the F3 which is the most current and it still does not work.
 04/29/2009 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

Branflakes,
Mine ran like a dream too but at the wrong speed. Have you checked to see what speed your processor is running?
 04/29/2009 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rudys999
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/29/2009

Just spoke to Gigabyte...Brand new BIOS Release is now F4. This F4 is for AM3 sockets. Trying out now....
 04/29/2009 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

Rudys999,
What is the word?
 04/29/2009 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rudys999
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/29/2009

It works ! F4 bios works great...now running with 18X multiplier at stock voltage with 3.6 Ghz and stable. Try it...
 04/29/2009 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rudys999
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/29/2009

3DMark06 score at 3.6Ghz, DDR2 Ram OC'd to 1066, and Crossfire with ATI 3870X2 gave me = 20,060 !
 04/29/2009 01:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

Sounds awesome. Where did you find the bios update? I don't see the update or how you can get them on the phone. I posted one of their tech support letters but there has been no response.

Edited: 04/29/2009 at 02:12 PM by wpruitt
 04/29/2009 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rudys999
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/29/2009

Looks like they added the F4 Bios rev this morning to my MOBO. It was not there last night, only the F3. Go to the Gigabyte home page and follow the links >Motherboards>products> search for yuor specific model number. Then click on "Bios" link and see what Bios' are available for your MOBO. You should see one that says "AM3 Support". If you don't then call Gigabyte and tell them.
 04/29/2009 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

Looks like we have the same mb based on your earlier post but still only lists the latest bios I have.

Edited: 04/29/2009 at 04:26 PM by wpruitt
 04/29/2009 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lowdes
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/28/2009

Here is my respones from AMD
Response and Service Request History:
Thank you for contacting AMD. We only just recently learned of this issue. We are currently investigating it. As soon as I have any additional information, I will let you know.
In order to update this service request, please respond, leaving the service request reference intact.
Best regards,
Michael
AMD Global Customer Care
 04/29/2009 06:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rudys999
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/29/2009

Pruitt, Here is the link to the new F4 Bios...If you have the same MOBO go ahead and flash it with this F4 version. You should be good to go...
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Sup...el.aspx?ProductID=3038
 04/29/2009 07:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lowdes
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/28/2009

Gigabyte knows about this and is working on getting new BIOS out I called and confrimed this, not an AMD issue
 04/29/2009 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wpruitt
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 04/27/2009

Rudys999,
Thanks for the link. Same mb but the difference was I was going to the US site and it is still not up there. The link goes to a Taiwan site. Much appreciated.

Working now. Thanks for all the help!

Edited: 04/29/2009 at 09:26 PM by wpruitt
 04/29/2009 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lowdes
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/28/2009

I just got BIOS F7C for the MA790X-DS4 from Gigabyte and it worked, they emailed me the new BIOS and should have it posted on thier site soon.
The new BIOS worked :-)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information