AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II 955 Running at 1.6 ghz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/27/2009 08:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 5 6 7 8 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/14/2009 08:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Case Modder

Posts: 1008
Joined: 02/16/2008

Update on the GA-MA790FX-DS5 and Beta BIOS F8C and getting the 955 to work at full speed.

This Beta BIOS does not work with the 3870x2 and either processor (9600be/955be). All other BIOS versions have worked nicely with the 9600. Even the 955 works with BIOS F8A but runs slow. Gigabyte thinks my video card is the problem.

What a bunch of nitwitts. Definitely my last Gigabyte mobo.

-------------------------
Spider: Phenom II 955, Antec Kuhler 920, GA-MA790FX-DS5 (F8g), ASUS 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X pcie,
OCZ2N1066SR2GK (4x1gig @800), Antec Truepower New 750, Fractal Design's Arc Midi Case.
#2: A64 X2 4200+, ASUS A8V-D, SAPPHIRE AGP 1950PRO
 05/15/2009 01:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GunStripes
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/03/2009

Hey guy. I use the 4870x2, sorry u had issues with ur gpu but glad to see u got it working!! Im with u on that. This is my first and last gigabyte mobo.
 05/15/2009 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Case Modder

Posts: 1008
Joined: 02/16/2008

Thanks GunStripes, it's interesting that your 4870x2 works fine but my 3870x2 doesn't. One difference being the PCIe version.
I received another reply from GB. Now they're telling me to wait for the final version of the new BIOS, and last time I looked, the 955 was removed from the supported CPU list.
Hopefully they've found a problem in the Beta.

-------------------------
Spider: Phenom II 955, Antec Kuhler 920, GA-MA790FX-DS5 (F8g), ASUS 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X pcie,
OCZ2N1066SR2GK (4x1gig @800), Antec Truepower New 750, Fractal Design's Arc Midi Case.
#2: A64 X2 4200+, ASUS A8V-D, SAPPHIRE AGP 1950PRO
 05/17/2009 04:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luciussol1
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/17/2009

I've got a 955 running @ 200x4 right now, quite irritating. It's on a foxconn a7gm-s 2.0 board with ocz ram. Can anyone tell me what the stock bus speed, multiplier, and voltage are for this chip?

Edited: 05/17/2009 at 05:50 PM by luciussol1
 05/29/2009 10:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Benjino
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/29/2009

For the GA-MA790FXT-UD5P!! It works perfectly with the BIOS F5C !!! you can download it here!
http://www.gigabyte.de/Support...ype=BIOS&FileID=14540

System:
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P 790FX
Prozessor: 4x3.20GHz AMD PhenomII X4 955 BOX Black Edition
RAM: 8 GB Ram (Corsair)
Graphics: PowerColor (Retail) HD4870 X2 2048MB 2xDVI/TV
Sound: Creative X-Fi Titanium (PCIe)
 06/01/2009 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

GA-MA790XT-UD4P
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Sup...el.aspx?ProductID=3010

F4G works fine.
Just struggling with overclock to 3.8 now.
 06/03/2009 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Case Modder

Posts: 1008
Joined: 02/16/2008

Well.. I bit the bullet, backed up my c: partition and tried the F8C BIOS again. This time instead of using Q-Flash, I put the BIOS on a bootable floppy and had Flashspi.exe do the dirty work.

It worked, so I pulled the 9600 and popped in the 955 and I'm now at 3200. This being it's second time mounted, I used AS5 and it's idling at 46c @ 2820rpm. The 3d06 run hit 58c @ 3200rpm. This is the stock cooler.

Time to fire up a game and try it out. Oh ya, 3d06 increased from 12000 to 16000 and that was with the memory still at 667 (forgot to change it in BIOS setup). :/

-------------------------
Spider: Phenom II 955, Antec Kuhler 920, GA-MA790FX-DS5 (F8g), ASUS 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X pcie,
OCZ2N1066SR2GK (4x1gig @800), Antec Truepower New 750, Fractal Design's Arc Midi Case.
#2: A64 X2 4200+, ASUS A8V-D, SAPPHIRE AGP 1950PRO
 06/11/2009 08:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tchernobog
Member

Posts: 38
Joined: 05/02/2009

looks like the bios for the GA-MA790FX-UD5P dropped the "A" in the F4 version.. and was updated on the 1st of june. Gonna try it out and see what it does.
 08/11/2009 08:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
user337
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/11/2009

I just got the Phenom II and I'm having the same issue here. My mobo is
GA-MA74GM-S2H (Rev1.0). I have the latest update F3a. There dont seem to be a bios update on the gigabyte website yet for this problem. Anyone else have this problem with this board?
 08/20/2009 08:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Victisomega
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/20/2009

I remember I had to update my BIOs (according to ASUS) when I swapped out my 5400+ to a PII 920. I looked into to it to see if a BIOs update was really needed and I had seen other people were having Clockspeed issues with it because the motherboard can't recognize it. The motherboard might be trying to tell you it doesn't know what CPU you're running and when you ramp it up anyway it refuses to run so it doesn't burn it's self up.
 10/22/2009 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ryno_89
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/22/2009

Gday read a bit of this forum ive got a simmerler problemm to most people here just differnt mb, ive got a GA-MA790X-UD4P and ive got a 955be runin at 1.6 in good ole vista ive looked on the gigabyte website and there r 4 differnt bios updates just wanna no wat 1 to get cheers
 10/22/2009 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
6f6u6
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/22/2009

hi i dont know how to post my problem. plsss help i have AMD x3 8650 2.30GHz but now its running at 1.20GHz what should i do... my board is GF8100 m2+se 2gb memory 1gb vdeocard..
 11/01/2009 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jonnieboy1313
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/01/2009

just booted my new pc yesterday and ive got amd phenom ii x4 965 3.6ghz gigabyte ga-m61pme-s2p 4gb corsair dominator ram ati radeon 4650 1gb 500w psu and runing retail version of windows 7 ultimate 32bit and ive got the exact same problam and on my system rating thing my proccesor scores 3.6 for some reason evern though its a top of the range amd
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information