AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Phenom II X4 955 Running Abnormally Slow
Topic Summary: New Computer, 955 Proc with AM2+ Mobo...CPU Clock speed very low
Created On: 05/10/2009 01:07 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/10/2009 01:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yamata45
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/10/2009

Hello All,

Last week, I received my recently purchased new computer. In it, I ordered the AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition processor, which is -->supposed<-- to run at 3.2 GHz. When I ran a few games, I noticed that they were running slower than in my dual core 2.0GHz machine from 3 years ago. Running a few benchmark programs and looking in the bios, I saw that the CPU for some reason is running at 800 MHz!

Here are my System Specs:

AMD PHENOM II X4 955 3.2 Ghz Black Edition
320GB SATA II 3GB 16MB 7200RPM HD Qty x2 in RAID 1 Setup
BIOSTAR TA790GX A2+ AM2+ HDMI MB
Qty x2 1G DDR2 PC6400 MEMORY
Qty x2 ATI RADEON HD 4850 PCI-E 16X 1GB
800W PSU

The computer manufacturer shipped me the machine with the mobo in "Manual Overclock" mode, and here are the settings under it's overclocking menu:

OverClock Navigator: Manual Overclock (Shipped like this from Mfg)

CPU/HT Reference Clock (Mhz) [200]
CPU Config: [Auto]
ATIG REference Clock (Mhz) [100]
SB Reference Clock [100]

Below these menu settings is the "CPU FID/VID Control". If I go into this menu, the only option is "Custom P-States" which is set to Disabled. If I set it to "Enabled" (But still, I do not let BIOS save these changes, im only viewing) Then the following settings appear:

Core FID: [x8.0 1600 MHz]
Core DID: [Divided by 2]
Core VID: [1.0500 V]
NB FID: [1600 MHz]

I've tried using AMD Overdrive to set the multiplier back up to what I suppose it should be, at x16, without changing any other settings, but the machine crashes. When I do this in the BIOS, it blank screens upon reboot and I have to Clear CMOS to get it to boot again.

Does anyone have any ideas? I won't hear from the Mfg's tech support until Monday Morning (They are closed). I really hope that this is not an 955 / AM2+ socket issue, because I was under the assumption that they were compatible.

Thank you!

Yamata45.
 05/10/2009 01:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Try setting the Multi back to 16 in the bios and make sure the CPU voltage is set to about 1.35v

And see if that works for you.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 05/10/2009 01:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yamata45
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/10/2009

Thanks cvsi3....a question...is there any way that doing this could "Fry" the mobo or the CPU? I've had bad experience in the past with voltage and video cards, and im --->terrified<--- of frying this machine since it's brand new.

Thanks!

Yamata.
 05/10/2009 01:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Thers always a chance, but 1.35 is not overvolting the cpu. AMD lists that cpu to run safely up to 1.5v.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 05/10/2009 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yamata45
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/10/2009

cvsi3,

I tried your settings, it saved changes and rebooted, but will not post. Just a blank screen.

Any other recommendations?

Thanks!
 05/10/2009 01:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Ok, i just look up that motherboard on the manufactures page, and by reading the cpu support list. That motherboard doesnt support that cpu. At least not according to them.

http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/...u_support.php?S_ID=374

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 05/10/2009 01:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

So im gonna say thats the problem.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 05/10/2009 01:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yamata45
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/10/2009

Thanks CVSI3....I had come to that conclusion hesitantly a few hours ago, but wanted some pros to take a look. I will have a conversation with the MFG on Monday.

Thanks!
 05/10/2009 01:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

So this was a prebuilt system?
Was it a custom pc shop?

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 05/10/2009 01:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yamata45
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/10/2009

Yes it was. Originally I was going to get the 910 Proc, but it was so backordered with them that they gave me a very nice deal on the 955's. Looks like they still hadn't figured out the compatibility issues.

Side question: A friend of mine says that in addition to x16 multi and 1.350 voltage, that I should set the Core DID (Divider) to "Divided by 16". Opinion?

Thanks!
 05/10/2009 02:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Honestly i have no clue what that is. Thats after my time lol. The most recent AMD system i have is a Phenom 9950, and there is no option in it for that. Maybe someone else here will be able to answer that one for you.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 05/10/2009 06:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arsenic
Deprecated

Posts: 257
Joined: 04/19/2009

The Divider will reduce the CPU-speed by dividing through the number you set it to. Reset that one to auto or 0.

By the way:
Core FID: [x8.0 1600 MHz]
Core DID: [Divided by 2]
Core VID: [1.0500 V]
NB FID: [1600 MHz]

1600/2=800

I'd set all to auto.

-------------------------
Phenom II 940 @3.40GHz 1,35V|Xigmatek HDT-SD964|Foxconn A79A-S|4GB Kingston HyperX 1066 CL5 2.0V|Sapphire HD4830 512MB|Sharkoon Avenger|LC6600GP2 600W
http://www.sysprofile.de/id99196

Edited: 05/10/2009 at 07:53 AM by Arsenic
 05/10/2009 08:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
batuchka
Case Modder

Posts: 1175
Joined: 01/19/2008

Hi there! I am a systems builder on the side and where i'm from that mobo is a popular choice because people see it as value for money! I am having my hands full because some vendors/shops are simply bundling it with an AM2+ socket 790GX w/o realising that the manufacturer has not released an updated BIOS to support 955BE! Peeps just buy the hardware and come to me for assembly - how i wished they seeked my counsel BEFORE they bought them In fact it doesn't apply just to Biostars! One working solution i came across in the past with other chips is contacting Biostar and it could be their engineers have a beta BIOS or the like that they could provide you and could make that chip feel at home hehe I have also contacted Biostar and several other manufactuers regarding their dates for official BIOS updates on AM2+ mobos to support 955BE! Shall share my findings with the community hehe

-------------------------

My El Cheapo move to better PC Audio!
http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=13&threadid=153336&enterthread=y
 05/10/2009 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbjbdc
Overclocker

Posts: 657
Joined: 04/01/2005

my biostar did the same thing showed 800mkz
i emailed biostar and they emailed me a bios update they were still testing worked fine

-------------------------
Biostar TA-990FXE-Extreme
amd-fx8120 @3.7 1.2750 V
corsair ddr3-1866 16GB
ocz-vertex3-240
windows 8 rtm
 05/10/2009 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
axy1985
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6424
Joined: 08/25/2004

That would have been my first response: check BIOS version. That CPU is very new and a lot of manufacturers have not released a compatible BIOS for it.
Well, solved then. Send them an email.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon II X2 440 @ 2.7 GHz (Sempron unlocked)
2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 AMD Black Edition
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H 890GX
MSI nVidia GTX460 1GB Hawk
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
Antec TruePower New 650W
 05/16/2009 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yamata45
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/10/2009

Hey mbjbdc,

Thanks for responding to my forum post. Could you tell me how you sent Biostar an email, i mean did you use an actual address (what was it, if so) or did you use the E-Support form on their website?

Thank you so much!
 05/16/2009 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mbjbdc
Overclocker

Posts: 657
Joined: 04/01/2005

http://www.biostar-usa.com/app...upport_area.php

this is what i used had a reply in 24 hrs
bios update was attached

-------------------------
Biostar TA-990FXE-Extreme
amd-fx8120 @3.7 1.2750 V
corsair ddr3-1866 16GB
ocz-vertex3-240
windows 8 rtm
 05/27/2009 07:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mas0ch1st
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/27/2009

Originally posted by: mbjbdc

">http://www.biostar-usa...app......php



this is what i used had a reply in 24 hrs

bios update was attached


Hi Im having the exact same problem, but I am not getting a response from Biostar, would it be at all possible for u to upload or mail me the bios they sent you, you would really be helping me a lot, thanx

mattheus@sainet.co.za
 08/08/2009 03:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
megadjc
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/08/2009

Hi, I am a new user and I also am having the same problem. Could someone send me the bios, thanx
megadjc@cfaith.com
 12/28/2009 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fox050
Newbie

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/28/2009

I am having the same prob guess we were too anxious and biostar is a little behind. I would love a beta version for now or any anyone would be willing to post or email me
fox2382@aol.com
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information