AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II 955 (BE) overclocking help.
Topic Summary: Total beginner looking for overclocking advice
Created On: 06/01/2009 03:52 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/01/2009 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Hello!

I bought an Ultima Warlord(funny, funny name) from Overclockers uk.
It was supposed to come pre-overclocked to 3.8GHz.

Here are the specs:
- AMD Phenom II X4 Quad Core 955 Black Edition 3.20GHz Overclocked to 3.80GHz!
- Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P (Socket AM3) PCI-Express DDR3 Motherboard
- Corsair XMS3 DHX 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1600C9DHX

But!
They sent it with a crappy BIOS, and I had to flash a new one (the thing was running at 800MHz previously).

So, I did that, but, like a total fool, forgot to record the previous settings for everything.
All I had noted was the x19 on the clock speed.

Of course, when I boot with anything changed from the standard, I get the bluescreen of horror/death.

So, I'm guessing there are all sorts of things I need to tweak, but don't even know where to begin.
Worse still, I have no idea how much damage I could do - can playing with these settings blow things up? I imagine they can.

AMD Overdrive doesn't start (I'm running 3.0.2 on Windows 7 build 7100, which claims to be supported, but the service simply won't start).

I'm going to download/reinstall it again and see if that helps, but I'm pretty sure it won't.

So, if that fails, does anyone know what BIOS settings I need? Do I need to enable something in the BIOS before I can run AMD overdrive?
Are there such things as 'default settings' for overclocking?

Thank you in advance for any help you can offer.
 06/01/2009 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Can playing with stuff like that hurt the machine.
Absolutely. will it blow up, most likly NOT. It might smoke a little tho lol.
But yes, there are components in there that if its not done correctly could damage or burn up the parts.

As far as overclocking, dont worry about using AOD, its best to overclock from the bios.

You said you took it to a X19 Multi. What was the CPU Voltage set at when you did that?

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 06/01/2009 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

This is how little I know.. ; )
I'm looking in the PC Heath Status section.
It says Vcore 1.344V
If I look in the MB Intelligent Tweaker section, it says 'Normal CPU vcore 1.3500'.
System Voltage Control is set to 'auto', though, so do I need to manually adjust it?
 06/01/2009 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Your going to have to manually adjust the Voltage for the CPU, So go ahead and set it back to Multi of 19, then set the voltage to 1.4v save and reboot, and see what that does, If the system cannot boot, try 1.4250 or close to that. If it still doesnt work, try 1.45v, AMD lists that you can take that cpu to 1.5v, you shouldnt need that much tho.

Edit: BTW anyone else thats actually using this cpu, please correct me if im wrong. Ive been so used to intels lately lol.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 06/01/2009 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

I've taken it all the way up to 1.5v, and it just bluescreens at or before the windows logon prompt appears.
At 1.475, it blackscreened.
Do I need to change any of the other voltage options as well? They're all just on 'normal'.

Also, do yoiu have any idea what the different 'EC Firmware selections' are?
 06/01/2009 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

EC Firmware, nah you got me on that one.

There may be a few other ideas, if maybe someone else could help you through the HTT settings. Im not to familiar with the newer AMD systems, so when coming to those settings, i wouldnt be able to help you with them.

Have you tried contacting the Manu to see if they have the specs? or maybe
they have it in a FAQ. Also, in some bios's you are able to save a particular profile. Meaning once you find that sweet spot you can save it so that if you do have to reflash or whatnot, you can just go back into the profile and it will reload the settings. Now i dont know if that motherboard has that feature or not. But if it does, maybe the Manufacuter programmed it already.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 06/01/2009 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

why didnt you just take it back and have them flash the bois?


-dimwit-

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
 06/01/2009 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

I take it you purchased a pre-built machine,???,if so and it was pre-overclocked,so i dont understand why you say they sent you a crappy bios,bit more info would help me out here please.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 06/01/2009 05:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Yep, so.
I bought a pre-build machine, over the web. When it was delivered, the fan had fallen off the CPU in transit. I didn't trust them with it, to be honest, and couldn't believe they'd sent me something that didn't actually work.
So, I figured it must be the PSU, or a faulty component, or something.

It was pre-overclocked (in the BIOS, it said x19, 3800MHz).
When I ran CPU-Z in windows, it showed it only running at 800MHz.

3dmark benches were showing only ~19k for the CPU, which also seemed wrong.
Lots of investigation reported that the 955 wasn't supported on the BIOS I had. As soon as I flashed the new BIOS, CPU-Z reported 3.2GHz, as expected.

But, because of the new BIOS, all the old settings were lost.
I thought I would be able to load the old profile from memory, but no. I am a fool.
I had not saved it to the small hard disk partition where I had stored the BIOS.

So, it runs fine at stock settings, but when I try and overclock even a little, it becomes very unstable.
At x18 or higher, it doesn't last even a few seconds.
At x17, it crashes after a few minutes of operation.

I'm sorry to be so clueless about all this. Please let me know anything else I can provide.

Also, when running PC Wizard to monitor the temperature, it shows the cores running at 63.5C, but the chip running at 49C. I assume the chip is the number I need to worry about going too high?
 06/01/2009 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Most Temp Monitoring programs list
CPU Temp
and Core Temp

CPU Temp sensor is located on the motherboard
Core Temp Sensor is on the chip itself.

So you want to go by the Core Temps.

And if its running at 63.5C its not getting cooled properly. Do you know what kind of Heat Sink it has by chance?

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 06/01/2009 06:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

62c is the cieling for the 955,if its using the amd supplied HSF,you wont be going to be able to oc to 3.8ghz,aftermarket hsf is a must,but here you go on the settings you need for 3.8,HTT 200,NB frequency 2600mhz,HT link speed 2400mhz,vcore 1.45v,CPU/NB voltage 1.30v,NB voltage 1.28-1.30v,SB 1.20v.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 06/01/2009 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Now with Moorhen's suggestions for the Bios settings, If i where you, i wouldnt even attempt to set them like that yet until you can get that cpu to run cooler. Because your just gonna burn it up.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 06/01/2009 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Ok, it's running a Gelid Silent Spirit CPU Cooler.
Is that what you mean?
The box they sold comes with the following description

The brand new Ultima Warlord system is at the pinnacle of performance. With the powerful AMD Phenom II 955 Black Edition 3.20GHz processor overclocked to 3.80GHz is a real power house, you will never be left wanting for more power. The Nvidia and ATI graphics cards push the very latest games to new heights, with DirectX compatibility right up to the newest version you will be able to see every blade of grass or reflection in the water as you travel on your gaming adventures. The 4GB of Dual Channel memory of the very highest performance means there will never have to be a break in the action! The cooling and power supply components on this system ensure the up most reliability while keeping the noise levels to a minimum. Be it gaming, watching high definition content or just browsing the Internet the Ultima Warlord full system has the power to bring your PC experience to life.

If you click on the link in my first post, it's all there. So I'd hope they're selling a box that's capable of being overclocked.

Now, if I were to have been playing with the settings in the last hour or so, and now when I hit the power, it just keeps trying to spin up the DVD, but getting no further, is there a way I can revert settings?
It's not even firing up the monitor, so I don't think it's even started the POST.
 06/01/2009 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Go to this site and download the manual. and look through it as to how to reset the bios or cmos. And try that and see if that will at least get your machine to turn back on.

http://www.gigabyte.us/Support...el.aspx?ProductID=3012

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 06/01/2009 09:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Anytime you update the bios, let it boot into Windows, then shut it down.
Then, clear the CMOS, most mobo manufacturers suggest following this procedure.
And to let you know, is was probably idling at 800MHz because Cool & Quiet was enabled...this is normal.
If all else fails, just call or E-mail the place where you bought the system and ask them for help.
And like mentioned above, uninstall AMD Overdrive, you don't need it for your 955.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 06/02/2009 01:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Ok, phew. Just had to touch some jumpers. Thank you all.
NemesisChild, thank you for the suggestion, but the 800MHz was NOT due to Cool'n'Quiet, but the BIOS being incorrect. Cool'n'Quiet was already off.
That's about the only thing I did know before starting this process

I am going to call the place I bought it from today, and see what they say.
 06/02/2009 04:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

I've been doing some more reading today, and the fact that the fan/cooler had fallen off the chip in transit probably means the thermal paste seal broke.
So, going to buy some paste, and apply that, and see where we end up with the temperature.

Also, I quickly powered up this morning (after resetting the BIOS), and the core temp was 47.5C. Which bodes better.
And it was a super-hot night last night.

Anyway, it looks like it's a cooling issue, rather than the fan itself, which is good.

I'll keep you all posted.
 06/06/2009 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Yep. New thermal paste has sorted the heat out.
Sits at 47 most of the time now. Maxes out at 62 when running 3dmark Vantage.

I managed to get it up to 3700 (x18). at 1.425v.
x19 (3800) crashes, even at 1.55v, and I don't want to take it any higher. So far, I moved the NSB up to 2400 and it kept crashing out - 3dmark just bombed to desktop. Which is better than a bluescreen, I guess.

Strangely, overclocking the CPU has dropped the max output of the video card on 3dmark.
Previously, at 3200, I got P19700
see results

At 3700. I get about 300 lower at P19400
3dmark site

I guess I need to play with the other settings, too.

Anyway, installing Crysis, because I want to run that benchmark, but
 06/06/2009 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

At 3.8GHz, did you also increase your NB voltage?
Have you overclocked your video card?
It will definitely help with 3DMark benchies......

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 06/07/2009 05:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Originally posted by: Zingfharn

Yep. New thermal paste has sorted the heat out.

Sits at 47 most of the time now. Maxes out at 62 when running 3dmark Vantage.



I managed to get it up to 3700 (x18). at 1.425v.

x19 (3800) crashes, even at 1.55v, and I don't want to take it any higher. So far, I moved the NSB up to 2400 and it kept crashing out - 3dmark just bombed to desktop. Which is better than a bluescreen, I guess.



Strangely, overclocking the CPU has dropped the max output of the video card on 3dmark.

Previously, at 3200, I got P19700

see results



At 3700. I get about 300 lower at P19400

3dmark site



I guess I need to play with the other settings, too.



Anyway, installing Crysis, because I want to run that benchmark, but


Are those P19400 scores right,seems very high to me,or am i doing someting wrong,??And the score url's dont work.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information