AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II 955 (BE) overclocking help.
Topic Summary: Total beginner looking for overclocking advice
Created On: 06/01/2009 03:52 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/07/2009 07:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Does this link work?
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1127575

At 3.8GHz, I did not also increase NB voltage. is that important?
I tried overclocking my video card to 684/1119/1380, and it ran 3dbenchmark ok (21347 - http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1130086 )

Also, although the GTX runs 3dbenchmark and the crysis benchmark tool ok overclocked, it doesn't actually run any games at that speed - they just crash to desktop pretty shortly in.
Empire total war is really annoying: I can load a custom battle, but the grand campaign just crashes the moment it tries to start a new game.

Anyway, still tinkering away. Should I put the NB voltage up, even though I haven't changed the frequency?
When I changed all those settings to those listed above, it wouldn't even get to POST - just kept spasming.
 06/07/2009 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

What is your HTT setting ?,HT link speed ?,NB frequency, ?CPU/NB voltage,NB voltage,etc etc.

You need to run Vantage with physx disabled for a fair comparison,futuremark dont recognise scores with physx enabled as valid scores,just a heads up,lol!!!

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 06/07/2009 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Hah. Yep. I tried PhysX off, and also PPU disabled, but both still said invalid. I'll try again later.

The HTT settings, HT Link Speed, NB Freq, etc are all set to default. Haven't fiddled with them at all. I guess Link Speed and NB Fred are at auto -> 2000MHz. HT up at 2400 seemed stable, but anything else just crashed out. I altered the voltage to 1.300, but it didn't help.
I didn't know what else to tweak after that. Suggestions welcome.

What difference will changing those values make? Is it a lot of difference?
 06/07/2009 04:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

What oc are you going for,no 2 chips are going to be the same,first off,955's dont like high vcores,or high temps,if your games are crashing to the desktop that means your 3.8ghz is not stable,this is a sure sign,you may have to settle for less to get a stable system i'm afraid.

What voltage did you alter to 1.300v ???

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 06/07/2009 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

I changed the CPU/NB voltage to 1.3
I was going for 3.8GHz, but it wouldn't hold there.
3.7 was the highest stable runs I could get.

Should I up the NB Frequency? Will that make a big difference? It seems it just controls the cache bandwidth, right? Memory is on the HT, and PCI is a seperate setting?
What difference will changing these values cause?

I'm starting to wonder if it may be a heat thng. The GTX is getting up to 90 and the 955 to 63 at current settings (3700CPU 684/1119/1380GPU) when running 3dbench.
Empire runs ok now, but Crysis crashes to desktop after 60-120 seconds if I have the GPU overclocked, even a little. Neiither game loads the CPU very much - CPU temperature never goes above 54C, but the GPU does run really hot - 85-90.

I have a gelid silent spirit, but I think the problem is that the heat doesn't get out of the case. Will a better case fan make a big difference to both, or should I get a new CPU fan?
Or, is there a way to cool the GTX 295 further?
I saw some PCI fans. Do they do anything?
 06/07/2009 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Right Zingfharn,try these settings for 3.8ghz stable-

CPU ratio 19x
FSB 200
PCIE 100
CPU/NB frequency 2400mhz
HT link speed 2400mhz
CPU voltage 1.4125v
CPU/NB voltage 1.275-1.300v
CPU VDDA voltage 2.6v
HT voltage 1.26v
NB voltage 1.26v
SB voltage 1.20v

Have a go with these settings,as for the GPU temps,they are quite normal for high end cards.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 06/07/2009 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

I guess my mobo doesn't have some of the same settings.
I've overclocked the HT Link and CPU/NB Freq to 2400 and it seems stable, but changing any voltages other than core is spitting errors.
Also, I don't have HT Voltage, or CPU VDDA Voltage options.
 06/07/2009 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

90c is very high for your GPU, I believe the GTX 200 series will start a shutdwon sequence at 91c.
These 200 series cards are really touchy when it comes to heat.
I've read that graphical glitching, black screens, and lockups while gaming in the 80's very common.
I'm surprised your 955 didn't shutdown at 63c, way too high!!!

Yes, the more case fans the better.....a high quality, good airflow case can have a huge inpact on lowering temps.
Most of us 200 series owners have a 120mm intake fan blowing air directly over the card.
Keep in mind: Intake fans: front & bottom /// Exhaust fans: top & rear

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 06/07/2009 08:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

its very true these 200 GTX lines are touchy as hell with high heat.

If my GPU passes 70c is will lock up fast as hell lol.

now that its summer it gets interesting to cool when ambient air temp is hella higher then normal unless you run the AC 24/7.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/08/2009 04:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Haha. I'm in England, so there's not so much problem with ambient temp ; )
That being said, it appears I only have 3 of the 5 case fans installed. So, I'm going to start with that.
I think the top one, first.
 06/11/2009 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zingfharn
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 05/24/2009

Ok, so, an update.
I went and bought a Noctua U12P.
I get it to a x19 multiplier but it requires 1.525 to run stable, and runs pretty hot that high - 62 before I shut it down.
I started playing with the other voltages, but realised I had no idea what I was doing.

Here's what I see (sort of - it's a bit old)

Well, that's someone else's screenshot. My settings are different.

I have the memory tweaked to run at 1600.

So the question I have is what do the voltages refer to?

DDR3 Voltage Control - Memory.
NB Volt Control - ???
SB Volt Control - ???
CPU NB VID Control - ???
CPU Voltage Control - the CPU

What's the difference between NB and CPU NB VID? Do they both refer to the Northbridge? When does it need increasing? Along with NB Frequency?
When do I boost SB Voltage? Along with HT Link?

As I said, I'm very confused, and the help/manual doesn't make it much clearer:
CPU NB VID: Allows you to set the CPU Northbridge VID voltage. Normal sets the CPU Northbridge VID voltage as required. (Default: Normal)
Northbridge Volt Control: Allows you to set the North Bridge voltage.

I mean, really?
Anyway, any tips or pointers to guides are very welcome.
THanks
 06/14/2009 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ikbendeman
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/14/2009

Hi... MOORHEN2
Amd 955be @3.939ghz,24/7 vcore 1.4625v
Asus M4a79t deluxe mobo
2 Sapphire 4890's oc 1gig gpu's @ 986/1125
4 gig G-skill pi 1600mhz ddr3 @1600mhz 8 8 8 21 1T
4 Samsung F1 750 gig sataII hdd's 2x raid 0
Thermaltake Armor+ case
Thermaltake toughpower 850w psu
Thermaltake Bigwater 760is WC
28" Hanns-G LCD 1920x1200 3ms
Windows 7 rc x64 Build 7201 ...



i have allmost the same computer setup.
Only diffrent brand Videocards and diffrent Harddrives..
But can you send me the current bios settings for 3.9ghz...
Thank you .
And did you test it with prime95 ? if its stable ?


Tnx

-------------------------
Amd phenom II x4 955 BE @ 3,81 ghz
2x club3d 4890 @ 985 mhz 1120mhz
2 x sata 1 tb
Thermaltake Armor 25 cm fan
Thermaltake 760i bigwater LCS
Coolermaster 1000m Realpower 1000w
8 gb OCZ reaper @ 6-6-6-20
 06/14/2009 01:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ikbendeman
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/14/2009

Originally posted by: Zingfharn

Hah. Yep. I tried PhysX off, and also PPU disabled, but both still said invalid. I'll try again later.



The HTT settings, HT Link Speed, NB Freq, etc are all set to default. Haven't fiddled with them at all. I guess Link Speed and NB Fred are at auto -> 2000MHz. HT up at 2400 seemed stable, but anything else just crashed out. I altered the voltage to 1.300, but it didn't help.

I didn't know what else to tweak after that. Suggestions welcome.



What difference will changing those values make? Is it a lot of difference?


-------------------------
Amd phenom II x4 955 BE @ 3,81 ghz
2x club3d 4890 @ 985 mhz 1120mhz
2 x sata 1 tb
Thermaltake Armor 25 cm fan
Thermaltake 760i bigwater LCS
Coolermaster 1000m Realpower 1000w
8 gb OCZ reaper @ 6-6-6-20
 06/14/2009 01:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ikbendeman
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/14/2009

Originally posted by: moorhen2

Right Zingfharn,try these settings for 3.8ghz stable-



CPU ratio 19x

FSB 200

PCIE 100

CPU/NB frequency 2400mhz

HT link speed 2400mhz

CPU voltage 1.4125v

CPU/NB voltage 1.275-1.300v

CPU VDDA voltage 2.6v

HT voltage 1.26v

NB voltage 1.26v

SB voltage 1.20v



Have a go with these settings,as for the GPU temps,they are quite normal for high end cards.





Can you tell me your current settings ? ? ? ? ? ?

Thank you !

-------------------------
Amd phenom II x4 955 BE @ 3,81 ghz
2x club3d 4890 @ 985 mhz 1120mhz
2 x sata 1 tb
Thermaltake Armor 25 cm fan
Thermaltake 760i bigwater LCS
Coolermaster 1000m Realpower 1000w
8 gb OCZ reaper @ 6-6-6-20
 04/26/2010 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marcwilliams
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/26/2010

I am a complete newbie when it comes to OC'g and would like to know if CPU-Z is the best/easiest product to use and where I might go to find step by step instructions as to not FUBAR anything.

However I did read that one of the benefits of the 955be which is what I had spec'd for my machine that I had built last year was that it required no additional power to OC to 3.8 which meant (as they stated) that there would be a lot of bene's like not heat, longer life, etc... It would be nice to know if this is true, I did get it from several sources.

On the note that you rec'd what seemed to be something you did not order ie: not completely built; having been in retail (DMR channel) for nearly 30 years-the magic word is "ChargeBack". Why screw around with something that wasn't delivered as promised, if you paid by any CC you are protected by law for 90 days (at minimum). Even if you were to lose the claim the vendor gets hits with processing fees so they are are generally more motivated to solve the issue or accept a return. Personally I cannot say enough about NewEgg as a supplier (I plan on buying a pre-packaged system to build with my son very soon) and there are several "White Box" builders all across the world that account for at approx. 50% of all systems sold (I believe the number is around that) and these guys live off their reputation but research is still recommended.

Cheers

-------------------------
"My sole purpose in life is to serve as a warning to others"

Edited: 04/26/2010 at 02:26 PM by marcwilliams
 04/26/2010 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marcwilliams
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/26/2010

I have a 955be and while having many program open and not running any of them hard at the moment but Cores 1,2 & 4 are running at a modest 10 to 15% while core 3 is nearly maxed out. is this normal, do specific cores typically handle certain tasks? I know a lot depends on the software running. also I have 8gb 1666 memory and an ATI Radeon 5770.

-------------------------
"My sole purpose in life is to serve as a warning to others"
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information