AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: how to turn on hyper-threading
Topic Summary: new box, need help enabling hyper-threading
Created On: 08/18/2009 12:18 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/18/2009 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bahsten
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/18/2009

hey all. i just ran belarc advisor on a new box i built and noticed this info about my new processor:

3.00 gigahertz AMD Phenom II X4 940
256 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (4 total)
Not hyper-threaded

does this mean hyper-threading is not available on this cpu, or is it just not enabled? tx in advance.

-------------------------
When you come to a fork in the road, take it.
- Yogi Berra
 08/18/2009 12:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HaricotVert
B1FF

Posts: 106
Joined: 05/28/2009

HyperThreading is an Intel technology, not AMD. As a result it is not available on your CPU. You wouldn't see a benefit anyways unless you're running applications that take full advantage of more than 4 cores.
 08/18/2009 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bahsten
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/18/2009

tx, hari. i thought i remembered that but wasn't too sure if the cpu i had bought was also set up with the option, since belarc displayed that it wasn't h-t'd. i appreciate the response. ~b

-------------------------
When you come to a fork in the road, take it.
- Yogi Berra
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information