AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Cache Hierarchy Error
Topic Summary: Causing HT sync flood errors?
Created On: 09/05/2009 01:48 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/05/2009 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarkNeutron
Newbie

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/31/2009

I just installed Windows 7 and it just crashed like Windows XP and Ubuntu have been doing. The event log listed these two errors that seem to be related:

A fatal hardware error has occurred.

Component: AMD Northbridge
Error Source: Machine Check Exception
Error Type: HyperTransport Watchdog Timeout Error
Processor ID: 0

and a couple of spaces below that:

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000124 (0x0000000000000000, 0xfffffa80083994f8, 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\Minidump\090509-21231-01.dmp. Report Id: 090509-21231-01.


Below these errors, I have several hundred WHEA-Logger errors identical to this:

A corrected hardware error has occurred.

Reported by component: Processor Core
Error Source: Corrected Machine Check
Error Type: Cache Hierarchy Error
Processor ID: 0


They all reference the same processor ID and come in sets of three, each set listed one minute apart. I am wondering if the cache errors (or their source) could be causing the HT sync flood errors.

Is this likely caused by a faulty CPU, or is there another piece of hardware that could also be causing these errors?

My hardware:
AMD Phenom II x4 955 BE
ASUS M4A79T Deluxe
8GB (2 sets of 2 x 2GB) OCZ PC3-12800 Reaper HPC memory


Edited: 09/05/2009 at 02:43 PM by DarkNeutron
 09/13/2009 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ceaseless
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/27/2009

I have the same problem
 09/20/2009 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Okki mo
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/20/2009

Me as well. But I only get it when I unlock the fourth of a Phenom II X3 720 with the ACC option on the ASUS M4A785TD-V-EVO motherboard. So this lets me believe it has something to do with faulty hardware error indeed. The error also hints at the cache: as it is unlocked, this fourth core (or its L2 cache) may not be 100%.

However, the system is very stable with hours of stress testing.

So the point is how severe is this warning? Mind you it's just a warning, not an error. So maybe we should just leave it be, as stress testing reveals no errors anyway. It's just annoying that there is this WHEA-logger that posts a warning every minute.

Note I upgraded to the latest BIOS that came out today: version 0410, but I am still getting the WHEA-logger errors in the event log. Here's a picture:


(sorry this is a Dutch Windows version)

Other similar problems:
http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...id=319&threadid=116611
http://forums.amd.com/game/mes...d=117749&enterthread=y
http://techreport.com/forums/v...?f=29&t=67563&p=960102

__________________
Phenom II X3 720
ASUS M4A785TD-V-EVO
memory OCZ3P18004GK
Windows 7 x64

Edited: 06/25/2010 at 04:58 PM by Okki mo
 10/19/2009 08:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Any resolution to this? I am having the same issue

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 05/19/2010 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ziltan
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/19/2010

Same problem here, searching and searching, but can't find the answer, plz help
 05/25/2010 05:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ziltan
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/19/2010

09/05/2009 | and this is not solved, really weird, somebody here should be able to give some kind of tip IMO
 05/25/2010 06:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Did you unlock any core?

I would perhaps make&load a UBCD cd, then boot from it.

Run the Memtest86+ and the Mersenne Prime tests. This would move the OS
impact out of the picture. Then if any test crashes, start hunting down the
faulty/crash contributing component.
Naturally, if you unlock a core and it is not stable, that is it.

-------------------------
 05/25/2010 07:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ziltan
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/19/2010

Im on a Phenom II x2 550, im only running 2 cores, i've ran a memtest on the memory and it passed and i've ran prime test aswell and the processor passed there to, but your right about the OS, but i've had the same problem in windows and ubuntu
 05/29/2010 02:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarkNeutron
Newbie

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/31/2009

Just an update: I RMA'd my CPU and replaced it with a new one from AMD and still have the same problem, so I do not believe the problem is a faulty CPU. Still not sure what it is, though.
 05/29/2010 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zodgrod009
Overclocker

Posts: 679
Joined: 01/01/2009

It could possibly be a motherboard issue, try checking for a BIOS update that may address the issue.

-------------------------
AMD 940 PH2 BE @ 3.7 Ghz ArcticFreezer 64 pro
Asus M3A79-T Deluxe
Patriot 4GB pc8500 DDR2 1066@5-5-5-15
Antec Quattro 850 Watt PSU
Asus 5770 1GB DDR5 850/1200
Sound blaster Audigy. w/2.1 surround Logitech speakers
Antec 900 case w/4 120mm fans 1 200mm fan
 05/29/2010 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarkNeutron
Newbie

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/31/2009

I have already tried every new BIOS version that ASUS has released. The symptoms are slightly different (rebooting with an error message vs freezing up), but they all appear to have the same error.
 05/30/2010 02:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Looks like a memory controller failure inside the CPU it's self to me.

Does not mean it is CPU thou, board can cause this to.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/02/2010 05:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ziltan
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/19/2010

i've sent back my Asus M4A785TD-V EVO motherboard to my dealer and they are testing it as we speak, i hope they get the same error as i, if they do the problem is solved, i thought that it might be the disk but if it was then we shouldnt have a amd northbridge error so, it is the MB or Processor thats causing this, i'll post when my dealer is done with the testing of the MB.
 08/12/2010 05:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lemmeloose2000
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/12/2010

I am also having the same issue with my asus M4A87TD/USB3 board. I'm getting a new motherboard in the mail, but i wanted to check and see if you guys pin pointed the issue. it crashes my pc randomyl, once every 10-60 minutes.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information