AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PII 240 DOA
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/11/2009 05:06 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/11/2009 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1Kurgan1
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/11/2009

Well I actually know it's not DOA, but something is going on here.

I bought a PII 240 from newegg 2 weeks ago for my gf's computer. So when it arrived I removed her 7750 BE and put the PII 240 into her Biostar 128M mobo. I checked bios off the bat and it recognized it with the default bios. I then tried to start the computer.

When the word "Windows" popped up before the actual Windows logo did the comp restarted. I tried it again and it did the samething. Not too worried I put the 7750 back in and went and got the newest bios. I then tried it again with the same result. So I then put the 2409 in my DFI M2RSH and it worked flawlessly. so I assumed the chip was defective and I RMA'd it.

Fast forward to today when I got the new 240. I eagerly took out the 7750 and put the 240, cleared the CMOS and started it up. Same result, which made me pretty angry. I then just decided to do a fresh Windows install. I put in the 7750 and did so. Then put the 240 back in and it did the samething.

So I left in the 240 and tried installing windows with that. It goes through the grey loading bar to get to the actually install UI. And as soon as the word "Windows" appeared it once again crashed, this time it actually BSOD'd. So then I pulled the 240 out and once again put it back in my DFI M2RSH, this time I yanked out my PII 720 BE and put it in her Biostar 128M. Now that both motherboards had AM3 PII's in them I fired them both up.

And here I am now, typing this post with a PII 240 running mint in my DFI M2RSH. And I am looking over at her comp running Prime95 with the PII 720 BE in it like a charm.

So anyone have any clue why I have gone through 3 AM3 chips (2 of them being 240's) and the only one that works is the tri-core?
 09/11/2009 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

first off, please clarify something for me.

To my knowledge there is no phenom II 240. There is a Athlon II 240 but no phenom II 240.

So whats this 240 you speak of ?

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 09/11/2009 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1Kurgan1
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/11/2009

There are one in the same, AMD only has 1 processor called a 240 on the market. I haven't owned an "athlon" in a while forgot that they called the Regors that, but it is indeed an Athlon II 240 Regor processor.
 09/11/2009 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

please post your exact board used with bios version used.

I have built dozens of PC,s that last 3 or so months with a 240 Regor OC to 3.1 Ghz for clients. Every single CPU has been in perfect working order.

Al thou its entirely possible to get bad chips its extremely rare.

9.99 times out of 10 the board or ram or bios can be to blame.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 09/11/2009 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1Kurgan1
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/11/2009

board
http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/...oduction.php?S_ID=408

and bios
http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/...ies/bios.php?S_ID=408

I agree chips usually arent DOA, and this one and other I guess weren't I am still posting on it. The mobo and ram worked great on here 7750 for a few months now. I was really looking forward to clocking it on her comp, but it's under water on mine, so I might just run it for a while and see what it can do. Would rather put it in hers though.
 09/11/2009 05:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

there overclocking marvels lol.

I can run a 250 regor @ 3.5 Ghz with only 1.36 volt to the vcore.

Got to tell ya. no reason it shouldn't work.

In this instance I suspect bios or ram over board.

some boards are funny, slightest tweak to the voltages or overclocking and they crap out lol. Others just rock, I would wonder more about bios settings my self.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 09/11/2009 06:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1Kurgan1
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/11/2009

Yeah, I tinkered around in there for a while setting anything manually I could think of. But that board has a lot of redundant features. There just is no reason the 240 shouldn't work when the 720 runs like a champ in there. Hopefully maybe someone else here has this board and proc and can drop a hint.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information