AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Phenom II X4 965, 800MHZ?????
Topic Summary: This is running at 800 mhz and wont overclock.
Created On: 10/07/2009 07:06 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2009 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
julienallee
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/04/2009

i built my new pc, and everything is running smoothly, however i noticed the clock speed is at 800mhz and multiplier x4

my computer

Thermaltake element G case
Thermaltake Toughpower 100w power supply
Asus M4a79T Deluxe motherboard
OCZ 4 GB DDR3 1600
AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (SHOULD BE 3.4 GB STANDARD)
Standard fan
ATI Radeon 4870 1GB graphics

Bios = 2002 Tried... and now downgraded to 1303
Cool and Quite has been disabled through bios

my ideas on the problem...
I think its something to do with the motherboard, and making the setting stick...

if anyone has roughly the same Build that works id love to see your config setting in the bios. and in CPU-Z

-------------------------
Asus M4a79t Deluxe motherboard|
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition 3.4 GHZ | 6gb OCZ 1600 RAM| Thermaltake 1000w Toughpower|Thermaltake element G Chasis| ATI Radeon 4870 1gb Graphics
 10/08/2009 04:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Hi julienallee,welcome to the forum,can i ask why you went back to an older bios version,?,now are you setting all the values in the bios manualy,ie cpu to 200x17=3.4ghz,,or are the settings all on auto,even on auto it should be running at 3400mhz.

I have just looked up the bios files,and theres no mention of 1303,1203 is the latest bios for this board on the Asus website,also i see your another user of this board using a tripple channel OCZ kit,you should only really be using 2 of the 3 sticks on AMD boards,or your only running in single channel,instead of dual channel.Now your going to say the manual says the kit is compatible with my board,that's correct,but your only supposed to use 2 of the sticks,otherwise it can cause all sorts of problems.Hope this helps.

I think there is a bios issue here,how did you flash and reflash.?

PS correct me if i am wrong,are you running 4 or 6 gig of ram,as your list says 4gig,but your sig says 6gig,??,if only 4gig,then please ignore the tripple channel bit of my response,LOL!!!!!

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS


Edited: 10/08/2009 at 04:24 AM by moorhen2
 10/08/2009 06:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skline00
Fanboi

Posts: 72
Joined: 07/12/2007

If in the power section of your operating system you have the option for maximum setting it might be running the core at the slowest speed. Change the power setting to maximum performance and see if that changes it.

-------------------------
PhnmII X6 1100T@4 Ghz;CM Hyp212EVO p/p;Asus Sabbertooth 990FX;8g Gskill DDR3-1600;XFX 6970 XXX;Intel X25-V 40g;SsngF3 500gb;;Win7 home 64;Antec 750Gamer psu;
 10/08/2009 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
julienallee
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/04/2009

1203 ??? i though it was 2002 the latest,
oh and yes im only using 4gb i figured that out

could you send me a link to the page your seeing ...
the reason i downgraded bios, because i had a funny idea that they were tring to make the cool and quite better... or the EPU to take priority.
i use flash 2 in the bios options.

-------------------------
Asus M4a79t Deluxe motherboard|
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition 3.4 GHZ | 6gb OCZ 1600 RAM| Thermaltake 1000w Toughpower|Thermaltake element G Chasis| ATI Radeon 4870 1gb Graphics
 10/08/2009 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
julienallee
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/04/2009

Originally posted by: skline00

If in the power section of your operating system you have the option for maximum setting it might be running the core at the slowest speed. Change the power setting to maximum performance and see if that changes it.


ive tried this with no possitive outcome.thanks you though

-------------------------
Asus M4a79t Deluxe motherboard|
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition 3.4 GHZ | 6gb OCZ 1600 RAM| Thermaltake 1000w Toughpower|Thermaltake element G Chasis| ATI Radeon 4870 1gb Graphics
 10/08/2009 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Originally posted by: julienallee

1203 ??? i though it was 2002 the latest,

oh and yes im only using 4gb [IMG][/IMG] i figured that out [IMG][/IMG]



could you send me a link to the page your seeing ...

the reason i downgraded bios, because i had a funny idea that they were tring to make the cool and quite better... or the EPU to take priority.

i use flash 2 in the bios options.


Heres the link you requested.Just click on the Downloads tab,then select bios.

http://www.asus.com/product.as...HN96LlrLL9J&templete=2

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 10/08/2009 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
julienallee
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/04/2009

Originally posted by: moorhen2

Originally posted by: julienallee



1203 ??? i though it was 2002 the latest,



oh and yes im only using 4gb [IMG][/IMG] i figured that out [IMG][/IMG]







could you send me a link to the page your seeing ...



the reason i downgraded bios, because i had a funny idea that they were tring to make the cool and quite better... or the EPU to take priority.



i use flash 2 in the bios options.




Heres the link you requested.Just click on the Downloads tab,then select bios.



http://www.asus.com/product.as...HN96LlrLL9J&templete=2


yeah that is the m"3"a79-t deluxe im a M"4"a79t

-------------------------
Asus M4a79t Deluxe motherboard|
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition 3.4 GHZ | 6gb OCZ 1600 RAM| Thermaltake 1000w Toughpower|Thermaltake element G Chasis| ATI Radeon 4870 1gb Graphics
 10/08/2009 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

I do appologise,my mistake,lol!!!

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 11/22/2009 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cwilliams316
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/22/2009

My wife and I are having this issue as well. We recently got a combo from newegg with:

TA790GX 128M and Phenom II 965

Bios is fully updated etc. Processor is running at 800 MHz
 11/22/2009 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

is cool and quiet in the bios turned on by any chance, just saying coz I like to eat hens!
 11/22/2009 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cwilliams316
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/22/2009

Yes, that's turned on. Also checked the power settings etc.

Also, my wife and I have separate computers. So it's the same thing on two different machines with this mobo/processor combo.
 11/23/2009 12:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Orn
Titanic Jelly Hammer

Posts: 3481
Joined: 01/04/2008

then there's your problem, turn off cool n quiet
 11/23/2009 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

lol Well dont turn it off just yet.

Take some kind of game in screened mode and CPU z side by side and see if the speeds fluctuate and bump up to 3.4 Ghz. If it does then its doing its job.

cool n quite will give and take on CPU speed and vcore as needed to conserve power and prolong the CPU life span.

It also helps the CPU run cooler.

Like I said run a game in screened mode and add CPU-z side by side with it so you can see if its giving the speed needed to run the game. It should bump to 3.4 Ghz.

965 BE has 4 speed settings that can be used in win 7 and win vista power settings for CPU.

in the minimal you can set the CPU to 25%/50%/75%/100%

In max you want to set it to 100% at all times.

For instance

965 BE @ idle 25% set in power minimal cpu state options. (overclocked)



Now under load



I my self use cool n quite because it saves power. It does not show any ill effects in games of any kind.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 11/23/2009 at 12:25 AM by PC-GURU -
 11/25/2009 01:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cooldog
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/25/2009

I have 11x4 945 125W in a TA790GX XE mobo and have the same problem.Have overclocked to 960 from the 800.How can I change the multiplier shown on CPU-Z as 4 to 15?
 11/25/2009 02:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cooldog
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/25/2009

I must add to this post the following extract from an email I received from Biostar tech support who advised me that the mobo I have does not support dual power plane.

"There are only currently 3 processors that require dual power plane, but there will be others. It is something that AMD requires for certain processors to work.
Currently the x945 125w, x955 and x965 are the only ones that require it, but in all likely hood the x975 and x985 are going to need it also.

I don't know why isn't on newegg's or even our site, but it is just a AMD requirement for that processor to work."
 12/15/2009 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xBlade
Driod

Posts: 181
Joined: 12/15/2009

Ok your not alone in having this issue sir. i just got my 965 BE 125watt in the mail yesterday with another 2 x 2 gigs of ram and couldnt wait to get the upgrades in. Well for starters i knew i had to flash my bio's to support the new am3 45nm chip. I flashed the bios and that went smooth, put my new chip in and was ready to go.

Well after tweaking a little and starting my benchmarks i relized that my cpu wasnt throttleing past 800mhz x4 or 3.2 ghz if you will. I could change the multiplyer all day and cpuz wouldnt see it as 3.4, 3.6, 3.8, 4.0, 4.2, and yes 4.4. Now with all these overclocks the cpu never went above 32 degrees, which tells me it wasnt overclocked. Im not stupid lol, i know that chip wont overclock past 4.1 maybe on air and maybe more with watercooling. So i know even though dxdiag sees it at all those speeds but cpu-z doesnt then your chip is bottlenecked somewhere. I relize that at those high speeds my chip would have snapped and crackled on massive air but got scared at 4.4ghz and didnt want to keep going just for the sake of it. I also seen in the bios that where it sais 800mhz x4 is greyed out and never changes even when overclocked.

Now for the memory issue that go's with this, i went up to 8 gigs of memory from 4 gigs. Now when i first put the 4 gigs in it wouldnt boot into windows and would blue screen and give a corrution error. So i proceeded to check the new 4 matching gigs and it would boot just fine with those 2 new sticks, so i wondered a little. I downclocked them from the bios from there rated 1066 speeds to 800 and it booted just fine into windows with all 8 gigs and read them as 800mhz instead of the rated 1066. Im ok with that as the speed difference isnt huge but what to figure out why for self education reason's if anything. I also wonder if this has soemthing to do with the cpu being bottlenecked also.

Current machine is as follows:

CPU- amd 965 BE 125 watt
Memory- OCZ Reaper 1066 DDR2
Motherboard- Foxconn A7GM-S 2.0
PSU- Apivia 650 watt
GPU- 9800 GTX+ 512mb

Oh and after thought, would someone fully explain this new duel power plain and how it can effect your computer or bottleneck it if your running single plain.

Thanks in advance
xBlade

-------------------------
Case- Cooler Master 932 full
Mobo- MSI 790fx
CPU- AMD 965 C3 125watt @ 4ghz
Ram- OCZ amd black edition 1600 4gb
Cooler- Coirsar H-50
Video Cards- xFx 2x5870's
PSU- Rosewill 1000watt
Hard Drives- 1x750gb 32mb 2x1TB 32mb
3x asus 24 inch lcd's 16/9 1080p eyefinity set up

3DMarkVantage Score P-19835
CPU- 13,252 GPU- 23,565
 01/01/2010 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Revan Corana
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/01/2010

Hi! i have the same problem than you. I bought my phenom II one week ago and now i've got less better performance in benchmarks than before.
Do you find any solution for this issue? It ***** me off to spent 200$ for worst performance than my old athlon x2
thanks for replies

config:
Corsair TX950W
asus crosshair II formula
AMD phenom II X4 965 C3 revision TDP 125W
OCZ XTC 4x1GB DRR2-800
2-way SLI GTX 260 core 216
2x500GB 7200rpm Samsung spring point RAID 0
 01/05/2010 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xBlade
Driod

Posts: 181
Joined: 12/15/2009

Well i cant say i found a solution really to be honest, i know that once i set my multi to auto and disabled cool n quiet via the bios and windows vista that my chip ran at the rated speed of 3.4ghz. Now heres the thing i found out though, on my AM2+ mobo with bios update it wont let me overclock via the multi, the second i change it my chip reverts back to 800mhz x4 giving me a speed of 3.2ghz. Im not sure if this is an issue with the board as its not AM3 certified but AM3 ready with bios update.

I will be getting a new mobo thats AM3 and DDR3 here in the next month and i will be able to see if that theory holds true or not. The other issue which we cant change is the memory controler. We will always be limited when you want to occupy all 4 dimms, weather you have DDR2 or DDR3 this wont change. Now if you have water cooling then its a different story, if your able to overclock your FSB to 280 or higher and stable then your ram will set itself to its rated speed of 1066 for DDR2 users. Now take note that if you try and manualy set the memory to 533 with a FSB overclock your computer still wont boot, i assure you.

I think its a real shame amd hasnt worked out this memory controler issue yet even for DDR2, putting aside the new triple channel DDR3. Ive read that we wont get a new memory controler until we get a desktop version of the thuban and maybe not even then. This would require a new socket and arch to be implamented and im not sure if they will even do it then. I mean its not a real issue to be honest, I currently have my 965 be 125 overclocked to 240 x 17 putting me @ 4ghz and stable on massive winter air being pumped in. Ive ran several benchmarks and compaired them to overclocked I7 chips and they were kneck n kneck right down the line. So my chip only scored 127 points average under the I7 975 beast as they call it. So this means that saying amd is so much slower isnt true and no user would truly see the performance difference between the 2 chips.

So to awnser your question if you turn off cool n quiet and go into your controle panel and set your cpu to performance it will run at its rated speed with the multiplyer set to auto. I cant confirm anything beyond that as i dont have a AM3 socket DDR3 mobo just yet but will be able to shed more light on this when i do next month. Now as for the new C3 stepping, i dont know anything about it and i dont know if you need the most current mobo to support it or utilize whatever it does to increase your performance. Im trying to do some googleing to find out more and if i do ill fill yea in. I hope this was helpful and somewhat awnsers your question.

-------------------------
Case- Cooler Master 932 full
Mobo- MSI 790fx
CPU- AMD 965 C3 125watt @ 4ghz
Ram- OCZ amd black edition 1600 4gb
Cooler- Coirsar H-50
Video Cards- xFx 2x5870's
PSU- Rosewill 1000watt
Hard Drives- 1x750gb 32mb 2x1TB 32mb
3x asus 24 inch lcd's 16/9 1080p eyefinity set up

3DMarkVantage Score P-19835
CPU- 13,252 GPU- 23,565
 01/05/2010 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Originally posted by: Revan Corana

Hi! i have the same problem than you. I bought my phenom II one week ago and now i've got less better performance in benchmarks than before.

Do you find any solution for this issue? It ***** me off to spent 200$ for worst performance than my old athlon x2

thanks for replies



config:

Corsair TX950W

asus crosshair II formula

AMD phenom II X4 965 C3 revision TDP 125W

OCZ XTC 4x1GB DRR2-800

2-way SLI GTX 260 core 216

2x500GB 7200rpm Samsung spring point RAID 0


Three things come to mind here:

1.) Have you updated your bios to at least the version that supports the C3 965?
2.) Disable Cool & Quiet in the bios.
3.) Try running 2x1GB sticks of memory, manually set the frequency & timings in the bios.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 01/06/2010 07:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iCeMaN57
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/03/2009

Wow, seems like alot issues with the 965. I'll add my despair as well.
COOL MASTER Stacker 832
MSI 790FX-GD70
Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz OC'd to 4.0 GHz
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2x 2GB
Ultra 750w PSU
2x 150 gig raptor RAID 0
1x 1tb WD HD
1x 500 gig WD HD
1x ATI 5770
Sony Sata DVD rom
Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
Microsoft Sidewinder
Logitech wireless keyboard K340
32" Sony XBR 9

With this setup, my pc will only boot up if the memory is running in single channel. I'm thinking it may be the memory controller on the CPU, but I have yet to contact amd. I hope their customer service is good.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information