AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Phenom II X4 965, 800MHZ?????
Topic Summary: This is running at 800 mhz and wont overclock.
Created On: 10/07/2009 07:06 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/06/2010 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xBlade
Driod

Posts: 181
Joined: 12/15/2009

Well im still doing some research have you tried your memory in all 4 dimms, i know sometimes you have to have them occupy 2 certain slots when only running 2 dimms. I also don't know but im told you can change your ram from gauged to un-gauged and what that means is switching the memory to use 1 dimm per core. I wonder in your case is yours running 1 channel per core, meaning running single channel mode 1 channel per core making the 4 channels. I might be completely wrong but just some thoughts of a few things to check out. I know if i take 2 sticks of memory out and set it manually to 533 it runs in duel channel mode giving me 1066mhz. If i put my other 4 gigs of memory in i go back to 800mhz single channel i believe and that's a memory controller issue with the chip.

-------------------------
Case- Cooler Master 932 full
Mobo- MSI 790fx
CPU- AMD 965 C3 125watt @ 4ghz
Ram- OCZ amd black edition 1600 4gb
Cooler- Coirsar H-50
Video Cards- xFx 2x5870's
PSU- Rosewill 1000watt
Hard Drives- 1x750gb 32mb 2x1TB 32mb
3x asus 24 inch lcd's 16/9 1080p eyefinity set up

3DMarkVantage Score P-19835
CPU- 13,252 GPU- 23,565
 01/10/2010 01:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Meekeuk
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/10/2010

System is:

Gigabyte MA770-UD3
Phenom II X4 965 BE (denab)
Windows Vista 32bit (atm)
2Gb OCZ CL4-4-4-12 CT1 800mhz
4870 512mb

I didnt have this problem as such BUT my PC locked up constantly BSOD mainly with the following errors

dxgmms1.sys OR
ndis.sys OR
win32k.sys

After several days of hair pulling, I did manage to isolate the problem.

It was the new ram - Corsair Dominator 5-5-5-15 2.1v 1066mhz. 2x2Gb sticks

No matter what I did the system would not run stable at 1066mhz on the ram.

I changed back to my older OCZ ram and voila, system stable, no BSOD.

My suggestions to cure the probs.

1. As others have stated, update to newest stable BIOS (no beta's as this did affect mine!)

2. Disable Cool n Quiet. Personally, I have always been an AMD guy (cheap n cheerful. ) and never had this enabled.

3. Definately check your RAM timings and speed. (relax the timings if needed)

4. Check motherboard compatibility with the ram & processor.

I had to change my motherboard from an ASUS M3a32SLI-deluxe when I changed my processor from the Athlon X2 6000+ because of a fault that didn't appear until I slotted an X4 into it.

Dunno if this helps anyone. I am probably just rambling. lol
 01/13/2010 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Revan Corana
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/01/2010

Thx but xBlade where can I set my cpu to performance? i looked at the control panel but i didn't find it.. My os is windows 7 64 bits. Although i tried to turn off cool n quiet it
wasn't better than with this. It was strange because while i turned ON cool n quiet my phenom II ran at 3.4ghz in load ?__? i don't understand... but i can't overclock even f i put 220x19 in bios it do nothing. i tried with only two ddr stick
but it didn't change anything.
 01/27/2010 03:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bando999
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/27/2010

I had the same problem. Simple fix. You have to change power settings to maxium. Create a new power manger, call it what ever you want. Then set it to maxium. click apply and you can over clock or get the 965 amd processor to stay at 3400, while in windows. But for all that don't know it. Even if you use power savings, or balance. Your processor will increase speed or slow down speed depending on the demand of the processor. Windows vista and 7, both are able to use several cores and run at a slower speed, and still perform without a hitch. The plus of it is you use less power. Hope this helps.
 10/01/2011 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luart
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/01/2011

hello, my friends how to fix this please?

i like to Unlock CPU potential, AMD X4 Core ? X6 Core
( 100% CPU Performance Boost! )

I did in bios enable but still X4 how?

The frequency working 800GHz how to change to 3,4GHz?

i have:

CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz Quad Core Processor
http://www.cclonline.com/produ...re-Processor/CPU1046/

ASROCK N68C-GS UCC
http://www.asrock.com/mb/overv...p?Model=N68C-GS%20UCC

Memory
Corsair Vengeance Performance Memory Module 4GB (1x4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
http://www.cclonline.com/produ...DDR3-1600MHz/RAM0264/


BIG THANKS
 10/01/2011 10:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

You MB does not support CPU's over 95W TDP... you need to get a new board to use your CPU fully. Also you cannot unlock a quad core... it's already got all it's cores in use

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 10/02/2011 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luart
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/01/2011

thanks my friend, l'll deal whit it
 10/09/2011 02:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cliffernandes
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/09/2011

log into the windows 7 admin account ..activate it by using the netuser command in command prompt and then use cpuz and check your cpu speed
 10/19/2011 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
italianveins
B1FF

Posts: 103
Joined: 11/03/2010

ok this saves you energy and also keeps more life on ur cu and temperature ... true...

but what i am concenr is what bout this up and down all the time on the cpu and the volt's i think is not so good cos welll i dont know really i just think is not so good to have the voltages and phases running up and down ?

thx for your time

-------------------------
MSI890FXA-GD70 / Phenom 2 BE 965 x4 / Crosair Dominator 4GB 2x2GB / ATI 5770 Video Card / PSU 480W / 1HDD Sata 2 320 GB ! / CPU cooler >>> Arctic cooler 64 pro /1 dvd-W / win 7 Ultimate /
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information