AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: *!HELP!* Phenom 550 black edition
Topic Summary: I don't know.
Created On: 12/04/2009 11:38 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/04/2009 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
christotheg
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/04/2009

Before the phenom 3.1 550 dual core black edition I had a Intel e6750? 2.7 dual core. I have a GeForce 9600 GT with 2 gbs of ram. I also have a Gigabyte ultra durable 3 MA785G-UD3H motherboard and I'm running windows XP home 32 bit.

Now..what I want to know is why did my intel chip run my games (Modern Warfare 2, Left 4 Dead 2) better then this new amd chip thats supposed to be faster.

I used to be able to run my games in the highest resolution with most of the features (graphics) on high and I would hardly notice drop in FPS. Now with this chip..I had to change my resolutions and I'm still noticing drops in framerates. I'm not sure if my computer is reading this new dual core chip. Need some advice on what I can do. Would really appreciate it.
 12/04/2009 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

Have you dowloaded and installed the AMD Dual Core Optimizer for Windows XP? If not, see here...

Windows XP Dual Core Optimizer

That should do it.

Bob

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 12/04/2009 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Also, some would disagree here, but disable Cool & Quiet to prevent CPU throttling.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 12/04/2009 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
christotheg
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/04/2009

Downloaded the drivers..it didn't work. I don't think the cool and quiet will work either. Need help.
 12/04/2009 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
christotheg
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/04/2009

Maybe something in the bios?
 12/04/2009 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

This board has on-board graphics chip,have you dissabled this in the bios,just a thought,????

What bios are you on,F3 is the revision you need for the 550.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 12/04/2009 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
christotheg
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/04/2009

I don't recall disabling anything in the bios..How do I do it? Where do I download the F3 revision?
 12/05/2009 05:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Hi there,i am not too sure where you will find the onboard gpu settings in your bios,having never used Gigabyte boards,but you may have to dissable it as your using another gpu,to get the newest bios update,just go to the Gigabyte website,and find your board,then look for bios updates and download it.

Are you ok with flashing the bios,????

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 12/05/2009 10:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
christotheg
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/04/2009

I downloaded the F3 revision and clicked the autoexec..something happened in the dos box but im not sure what it was lol.
 12/05/2009 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Normally if you update your bios in Windows, it will prompt for a restart.
Boot into your bios and look for your current bios version to verify.
Once in the bios, look for onboard graphics or something to that affect and select disable.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 12/05/2009 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moorhen2
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/23/2009

Generaly not adviseable to flash your bios in windows,best way,if it's available to you on your board,is flash from memory stick,or floppy disk,look in your manual to see if there is a flashing utility in the bios,and follow the instructions.

-------------------------
AMD 965BE @4.032GHZ 24/7 VCORE 1.528v TEMPS 32C/52C
MSI 790FX GD70
3 X SAPPHIRE 4890 OC's 991/1100
4 GIG G-SKILL RIPJAWS 1600 @ 7 7 7 24 1.65v RUNNING @1680MHZ
4 SAMSUNG F1 750 GIG SATA II HDD's 2X RAID 0
THERMALTAKE ARMOR+ FULL TOWER CASE
THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER MODULAR 850W
THERMALTAKE BIGWATER 760IS WC
28" HANNS-G LCD 1920X1200 3ms
WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 32bit OS
 12/05/2009 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Moomanerism2
Stanley Hudson

Posts: 274
Joined: 09/17/2008

Originally posted by: moorhen2

Generaly not adviseable to flash your bios in windows,best way,if it's available to you on your board,is flash from memory stick,or floppy disk,look in your manual to see if there is a flashing utility in the bios,and follow the instructions.


Good advice. christotheg, have you tried unlocking your 550 to a quad using ACC in the BIOS? You have to switch the firmware to "Hybrid" and set ACC to "auto" and you just might get a quad-core that would definately help out your framerates. Even as a dual-core this CPU should at least go to 3.5GHz for you. You have an unlocked multiplier on that CPU, take advantage of it! lol Good luck. Let me know if you need more info.

-------------------------
Supporting the Underdog
Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P
720 Phenom II X3 (Unlocked to X4) w Zalman 9700LED 3.76Ghz (17.5X215)
Corsiar 520w PS
HIS 4850 (700/1133) w Fatal1ty FC-ZV9
4 GB XMS2 6400 + 4 GB G.Skill 6400 4-4-4-15
2 Seagate 500GB 7200.11 + 150GB Raptor
Westinghouse LCM-22w3
Fatal1ty 1010 mouse
 12/06/2009 09:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jasongs
Newbie

Posts: 14
Joined: 12/04/2009

Hello.. I had a Phenom II 550 and was able to get to 3.8 by just upping the multiplier and raising the volt to 1.41v.... This Cpu should not give you issues on game on it stock clock.. So my advise would be.. Flash your Bios to the Latest One ( Sometimes Older Bios have compatiblity and Stability Issues with new Chips).... This chip will also give 3.4 or 3.5 on stock vcore...

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X3 720 @3.4 1.4v
Cooler Master V8
Asus M4A78-E 790gx/SB750
4Gb OCZ REAPER HPC PC6400 @800Mhz 4-4-4-12 2T 2.1v
1x320Gb Sata HD, 1x500Gb Sata HD, 1x Sata DVDRW
Evga GTX 260 760/1530/1300
PNY GTS 250 740/1835/1100 ( Dedicated Physx )
Corsair CMPSU 750TX
Cooler Master HAF922 3x200mm 2x120mm
Soyo 20.1 LCD Monitor
Hyundai 32" LCD Tv/Monitor
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information