AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1055T IMC Issue?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/05/2010 04:55 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/05/2010 04:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tinate
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/05/2010

So I want to confirm whether or not my issue could be related to the IMC. My RAM works fine (no MEMTEST errors) as long as I don't completely shutdown. If I do, I'll get MEMTEST errors and BSODs, etc until I switch the RAM to the other two slots or swap them. It doesn't really matter; the results are the same. After the configuration is changed, everything is peachy until I want to shutdown again.

It isn't the RAM. I've had this RAM on 3 different motherboards without a problem. I'm thinking it's the mobo, but I just want to make sure it's not the IMC in the CPU.
 06/08/2010 06:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tinate
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/05/2010

No one?
 06/08/2010 06:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

what mobo and RAM?

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 06/08/2010 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tinate
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/05/2010

Gigabyte 890fx-ud5
Corsair XMS3 9-9-9-24 1333 1.5V (TW3X4G1333C9A)
 06/10/2010 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tinate
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/05/2010

I've received a new Gigabyte board and still have problems. The RAM is listed as "guaranteed to support all Dual-Channel DDR3 platforms from Intel and AMD" (http://www.tigerdirect.com/app...o=4837614&CatId=4524).

Could it be the IMC?
 06/10/2010 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

bad sticks of ram rma

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 06/10/2010 07:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tinate
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/05/2010

No...

The errors exist in the same point in memory (500-550mb) no matter the order of the sticks. ERGO when the errors happen, one stick is passing and the other isn't. I switch the RAM and shutdown. I restart and get errors again in the same area, which is the other stick.

This RAM is not faulty. I've used it on 3 other boards without fail. You're welcome to try to convince me that the RAM is bad, but to do that you'd have to explain why only one stick fails at a time and why it's always the first stick (0-2048mb slot).
 06/10/2010 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

Sounds like you have them in the wrong slots.
Does cpuz say your running them in single or dual channel?

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 06/10/2010 07:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tinate
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/05/2010

How does it sound like they're in the wrong slots.. This setup is 10,000% stable if I don't shut down. Period.

cpuz says dual of course.
 06/10/2010 08:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

Cant remember what its called of the top of my head but there is usually an option in most bios's that changes memory power down options located usually around and near detailed memory/cpu adjustment.

Check them out, change them around and see if you dont get a different result.

As I recall on one of my mobo's if it was disabled? it would dump on shut down like your having.

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 06/10/2010 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tinate
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/05/2010

interesting.. I shall try that.

Also, I grabbed some G.Skill RAM on the QVL list for my mobo. I'm testing it out to see if I get the same issue.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information