AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: X4 955 running at 800mhz -- not a Cool N Quiet problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/09/2010 04:52 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/09/2010 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hzkgrceprjkt
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/09/2010

Hi all, I just purchased a brand new AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2Ghz processor. I installed it on my Asus M3N-HT motherboard. But before I installed it i updated the BIOS to the latest one from the ASUS website; version 3002. Ive already checked my CPU on the compatibility list and I am positive it works fine. After installing the CPU, the computer boots fine, bios shows 3.2Ghz, everything is fine. Boot into Windows 7, run CPU-Z and Core Temp, and its only showing 800Mhz with a 4.0x multiplier. The HT is at 2000 and the FSB and voltages of the CPU are at stock levels. Went into BIOS again, turned off Cool N Quiet, changed the multipliers around, still no change. The system, Dxdiag, and BIOS all notice the change in Ghz and shows the desired 3.2Ghz , but CPU-Z doesn't. Tried running a game in a window with CPU-Z running in the background, hoping for changes due to Cool N Quiet, no changes whatsoever. Cool N Quiet is off, CPU is compatible with the motherboard, motherboard is updated to latest BIOS, still to no avail.

This is frustrating, hope i didnt get a faulty CPU
 06/09/2010 04:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dabob79
Deprecated

Posts: 463
Joined: 02/14/2009

two things to try... First, go to device manager and if there any AMD Processor device drivers, remove them. Have heard of these cause problems.

Second, go back to device manager and remove your processors, all 4. Then restart and let windows re-discover. Hope that does it!!

Bob

-------------------------
Phenom II X2 555 B.E. Unlocked to X4 @ 3.4GHz
ASUS M4A887-M/USB 3 Micro ATX MB
8GB G.Skill Ripjaws @1600Mhz, 7-7-7-21
Radeon HD 5570 1GB 128-bit DDR3 Graphics Card
Crucial 64GB SATA III SSD
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W Modular PS
Silverstone HTPC Case
 06/09/2010 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hzkgrceprjkt
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/09/2010

Okay, I went into device manager, uninstalled one of the drivers for the four processors, and it tells me to restart. After rebooting, CPU-Z still shows 800mhz. I wasn't able to remove all four processors in device manager, because after unintsalling the driver for one processor I have to restart right away.
 06/10/2010 08:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peterlmoran
Fanboi

Posts: 74
Joined: 02/10/2010

If you go to the ASUS website and look under the specification for your motherboard there is a CPU list that gives you the exact BIOS you need to use. I dont think it is 3002.

There are three different BIOS's depending on the stepping revision of the 955. You must use the exact one. I had the same problem.

By the way once it does run at 3200MHz you will need to ensure your heat management is correct.
 06/13/2010 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hzkgrceprjkt
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/09/2010

I tried downloading BIOS version 2803, the one FOR my processor. But the website only allows me to download the latest bios, 3002. And I got my temperatures right, liquid cooling FTW.
 06/13/2010 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Go back into Device Manager, under Processors, does it show four entries as follows: AMD Phenom II x4 955 Processor?
If Device Manager doesn't list your 955 correctly, then you'll need to uninstall all incorrect entries.
If there are 4 incorrect entries, this will require 8 restarts, one after uninstalling, then another to complete the install of each core (Windows) processor driver.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 06/13/2010 07:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Try going into Control Panel, Power Options and changing it to High Performance. And see what happens then. Windows will also throttle the cpu like cool n quiet does.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 06/14/2010 02:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peterlmoran
Fanboi

Posts: 74
Joined: 02/10/2010

FYI BIOSs 1303 and 2002 are the two BIOSs listed for the 965 depending on the stepping version. However since I did this a few months back these are now consolidated into a latest and greatest version which is 3107
 06/14/2010 03:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
peterlmoran
Fanboi

Posts: 74
Joined: 02/10/2010

Sorry I got your processor wrong but the BIOS is still the same
 06/15/2010 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hzkgrceprjkt
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/09/2010

Okay found the problem. Apparently a lot of people are having the same issue as me regarding BIOS 3002. It downclocks the CPU and most people are complaining it sticks the CPU at 800mhz no matter what. Downgrading to BIOS version 2904 somehow solves the downclock issue.
 06/16/2010 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
motomonster525
Newbie

Posts: 24
Joined: 11/16/2006

I had the same problem with my 955 be, i have a biostar ta790gx xe and they had the bios updates labeled wrong so i had the wrong one installed, i just thought i would try out the newest bios that was for spempron processors, and it worked just fine.
 08/21/2010 06:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davyvs
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/12/2010

hey check my topic maybe u can figure something out there are a lot of fools here always stupid answers

ow well u will figure it out if u still got the problem

http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...d=137966&enterthread=y

-------------------------
System Specs:

Processor : Amd Phenom X4 965 Stock speed + zalman Cnps9900 Blue Led
Motherboard : Crosshair Formula 3
Graphics card : Ati Radeon HD4870X2
Memory Ram : Patriot Viper series 1600Mhz
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information