AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: My Phenom II x 6 1090T shows only 5 cores - Why ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/16/2010 05:57 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by pcnazz, on Friday, July 16, 2010 11:47 PM

Answer:
If you don't know where to got it will be in " CPU Configurations " in your bios . Very easy fix .
 07/16/2010 05:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
justalogin
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/16/2010

I have recently (last month ) acquired an assembled computer

Its Configuration

AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3
RAM 8 Gb Corsair DDR-3
BIOS American Megatrends Inc Ver 1005 Date 03/08/2010
Graphics ATI Radeon HD 4290
HDD Seagate ST310005 28AS SATA

Now this is a six core processor right ? Why then does my task manager & device manager show only 5 cores?

 07/16/2010 06:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spellshaper
Fanboi

Posts: 77
Joined: 06/29/2010

I know there are a couple of boards that allow you to disable specific cores in the BIOS.
Have a look at that, the computer guys probably messed the settings up.

If not, annoy the hell out of the store you bought it in to fix/replace it.

-------------------------
FireScale rig:
955 BE @ 3.6GHz, NB @ 2.4GHz, HT @ 2.4GHz (need a new CPU cooler)
Asus M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
8GB DDR3-1333 @ 7-7-7-24
Asus HD5850 @ 800MHz core, 1050MHz RAM
 07/16/2010 09:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

You have a core not activated in your bios , go in your bios and activate all cores . Open cpuz up and look bottom right to see 6 cores showing .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 07/16/2010 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

set active core control to ALL or 6

Make sure ACC or UCC is OFF.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 07/16/2010 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Answer Answer
If you don't know where to got it will be in " CPU Configurations " in your bios . Very easy fix .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 07/16/2010 11:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
justalogin
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/16/2010

http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...503&enterthread=y 5 Core problem

Originally posted by: pcnazz

You have a core not activated in your bios , go in your bios and activate all cores . Open cpuz up and look bottom right to see 6 cores showing .


Originally posted by: pcnazz

If you don't know where to got it will be in " CPU Configurations " in your bios . Very easy fix .


Originally posted by: PC-GURU -

set active core control to ALL or 6

Make sure ACC or UCC is OFF.


I did it and it worked !! Thanks to you both I now have all six of my cores functional.

Just one last question though. When I went to CPU config in the BIOS the choices I saw were 3 Cores [0,2,4] & 3 Cores [1,3,5] and 4 cores. I chose 4 cores and after restart all six were displayed. There was no "ALL or SIX" choice among them. Can anyone explain that ?
Thanks again
 07/17/2010 12:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

lol ODD bios that one. Mine had all or 1 threw 6.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 07/17/2010 09:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spellshaper
Fanboi

Posts: 77
Joined: 06/29/2010

The board was probably manufactured before the Phenom II x6 CPUs hit the market, thus having options for Phenom II CPUs with up to 4 cores only.
You may want to update your BIOS to properly support the CPU. I have an ASUS board with 8xx chipset too, they provide a tool to easily flash the BIOS even under windows - just make sure to NOT run background tasks while flashing the BIOS, a wrong flash can result in a corrupted BIOS -> pc won't even boot any more.

After the update you will have to enter your custom settings into the BIOS again.

-------------------------
FireScale rig:
955 BE @ 3.6GHz, NB @ 2.4GHz, HT @ 2.4GHz (need a new CPU cooler)
Asus M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
8GB DDR3-1333 @ 7-7-7-24
Asus HD5850 @ 800MHz core, 1050MHz RAM
 07/17/2010 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: justalogin

http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...503&enterthread=y 5 Core problem



Originally posted by: pcnazz



You have a core not activated in your bios , go in your bios and activate all cores . Open cpuz up and look bottom right to see 6 cores showing .




Originally posted by: pcnazz



If you don't know where to got it will be in " CPU Configurations " in your bios . Very easy fix .




Originally posted by: PC-GURU -



set active core control to ALL or 6



Make sure ACC or UCC is OFF.




I did it and it worked !! Thanks to you both I now have all six of my cores functional.



Just one last question though. When I went to CPU config in the BIOS the choices I saw were 3 Cores [0,2,4] & 3 Cores [1,3,5] and 4 cores. I chose 4 cores and after restart all six were displayed. There was no "ALL or SIX" choice among them. Can anyone explain that ?

Thanks again


My Asus CH4 has one core by default not showing and always activated so your boards bios has two cores not showing and always activated by default , no big deal there , your bios allows you to deactivate / activate two diff sets of 3 up to 4 of the cores manually , 2 of your cores are always by default activated . New bios releases for you board may only show one core hidden in bios so watch for updates on your bios however its fine the way it is now . Enjoy .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 07/17/2010 at 10:04 AM by pcnazz
 07/19/2010 01:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
justalogin
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 07/16/2010

Originally posted by: Spellshaper
The board was probably manufactured before the Phenom II x6 CPUs hit the market, thus having options for Phenom II CPUs with up to 4 cores only.


Here's the thing - this Board was made for the six core processor



The whole review is here

http://www.techspot.com/review/252-asus-m4a89gtd-amd-890gx/page1.html
 10/18/2010 02:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
b4de4nd
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/18/2010

Hmm i have a simular problem

My specs are

Asus M4A89TD Pro usb3
AMD X6 1090t
8 gb ozc ddr3 pc-12800
Bios american megatrends 1006
Asus Geforce gtx480
Lots and lots of harddrives....

My problem is not its only showing 5 cores.... its only showing 4

Ive tried manual activation of cores and set to 6 no result...
core unlocker no result
microcode updation set to disabled - computer freezes

Im getting the grey hair symptoms here...
 10/18/2010 02:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
b4de4nd
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/18/2010

Just to update you guys... when im looking into device manager the system shows 6 cores under the cpu tab.

If i right click for system information the system reports a amx x6 3.2 ghz processor... but when i look at cpu-z and windows cpu report of usage then it only shows 4 cores... ?

Running win7 ultimate x64
 10/20/2010 05:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wuttz
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/25/2009

have you tried updating your BIOS?

-------------------------
real.red
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information