AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom 9950 help, My baby is down again!
Topic Summary: AMD Phenom Trouble shooting
Created On: 08/01/2010 04:42 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/01/2010 04:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
99blktrk
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/17/2006

asus m3nt-ht deluxe mobo
AMD phenom 9950 agena black Ouad core cpu
ultra X4 1050W atx power supply
seagate barracuda 1.5 tb 7200.11HD
HT omega striker 7.1 sound card
8 gigs of corsair dominator twin 2x
xfx gx280nzff geforce gtx 280 1gb gddr3
water cooling drives, case, etc.

I`ve rma`ed the mobo 3 times, the power supply
was upgraded from 1000W to the 1050W I now have
and now I think the mobo is out again.
won`t post period(.) I`m no guru, as one guy
said not even a gu. But can someone help! pls!
I mostly rely on a friend who is pretty good
with computers but he is even stumped.
Is there a compatability problem?
 08/01/2010 05:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Okay, first off..
Why do you need a 1050W PSU? Are those 280's that power angery?

Try starting your pc with only 4Gb ram. Amd cpu's and or mobo's sometime have problems with 8Gb of ram. Also run a memory test on each stick. (one at a time)

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 08/01/2010 09:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

The 9950 has C2 Stepping with a weak memory controller, so running 8GB memory is a long shot at best.
Like SlayerX recommended, try running with only 2x2GB memory and see if that solves your problem.
Besides, unless your running a server or workstation, there's no need for 8GB of memory in a personal desktop.

You may have to update your bios to accommodate a 1.5TB HDD, especially with an ASUS board.

Btw, what PSU are you running?

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 08/02/2010 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
99blktrk
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/17/2006

Thanks for trying to help.
1. I was having about the same problem and had been going through each part, when I called Ultra told them what gpu I had
they said wrong psu and sent me the 1050W. So I guess it is power angry.
2.I`ll try 4 gigs of memory and test each stick
3. I`ll update the bios to to accomodate the 1.5 HD
4. Psu is a ULTRA X4 1050W power supply.
Again tks for the help-see what happens
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information