AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II X4 955 Not All Cores Recognized
Topic Summary: Only 3 cores are recognized in Quad-core processor.
Created On: 08/06/2010 04:51 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/06/2010 04:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaSpeaker
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/06/2010

I recently purchased an AMD Phenom II X4 955. After installing it and checking AMD Overdrive, I noticed that only CPU 0, CPU 1, CPU2 are recognized. I downloaded CPU-Z , ran it, and it also showed only 3 cores. However, through Device Manager, it shows 4 cores are being recognized. And BIOS shows 4 cores.
I am not entirely sure which one to rely on given that they all show different results.

I have tried unlocking the 4th core but I get the same results.
Here are my specs:
motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-790XT-USB3 (BIOS updated)
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit

Thanks alot.
 08/06/2010 09:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SlayerX
Elite

Posts: 1818
Joined: 06/21/2008

Is this a all new build or just upgrading?

If upgrading what cpu did you have before?

-------------------------
PII 1100T (Extinct)
Asus M4A78T-E (should be Extinct)
4Gb of Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz DDR3 (Going strong)
2x1GB 5850's (On their last lags)
Corsair HX850W (Awsome)
NZXT Phantom case (too ***** big)
 08/12/2010 11:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mypg0306
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/12/2010

I have similar kind of problem like yours. I have AMD Phenom II X2 555 3.2GHz. When I unlocked, it show Phenom II x4 but only shows 1 core in CPU-Z. In Device Manager shows 4 cores. HELP!
 08/13/2010 09:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sswilson
Fanboi

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/28/2009

Go into device manager and verify if you've got drivers attached to the processor. If you do, remove those drivers and reboot the system.
 08/14/2010 11:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mypg0306
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/12/2010

sswilson, already tried uninstall and reboot, still same.... also reset the bios but fail.
 08/15/2010 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sswilson
Fanboi

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/28/2009

There's a process to get windows to have a second look at how many cores there are (google), but if it were me I'd just do a fresh install.
 10/14/2010 01:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fracticus
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/07/2008

Originally posted by: sswilson

There's a process to get windows to have a second look at how many cores there are (google), but if it were me I'd just do a fresh install.


I had this problem too on a Gigabyte 890 GX mobo. I'd been troubleshooting and turned on "Bootlogging". I spec'd "2 cores" and "maxmem". This was fine. However, it added to the boot.ini file /.../bootlog /maxmem=2048 /numproc=2

When I decided to try running 4 cores again, it kept seeing /numproc=2 and even though bios had all the settings OK, as soon as windows started - poof! two cores lost.

So I changed the boot.ini file back - removed bootlogging, BUT left /numproc=4 and presto - 4 cores are running again!!! [Phenom II BE550]

I think a lot of people are having this problem if still running XP. Cheers

-------------------------
Maxing Clocks Is Sweeter Than Sex!!!
 10/14/2010 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: fracticus

I had this problem too on a Gigabyte 890 GX mobo. I'd been troubleshooting and turned on "Bootlogging". I spec'd "2 cores" and "maxmem". This was fine. However, it added to the boot.ini file /.../bootlog /maxmem=2048 /numproc=2



When I decided to try running 4 cores again, it kept seeing /numproc=2 and even though bios had all the settings OK, as soon as windows started - poof! two cores lost.



So I changed the boot.ini file back - removed bootlogging, BUT left /numproc=4 and presto - 4 cores are running again!!! [Phenom II BE550]



I think a lot of people are having this problem if still running XP. Cheers


You can make these changes in msconfig.exe>Boot tab>Advanced radial.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/15/2010 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fracticus
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/07/2008

Quite right - I gues there are several ways. But it had me foxed and went looking for answers. I saw many posts of folk spending on mobo to get the unlock feature, and wringing hands because they had 4 cores and lost two in short order.

Some of the advice given was complete reinstal and other draconian stuff - and I was going to restore to a previous wim image too - then discovered it by accident.

It looked pretty hopeless and very disappointing - some sad folk thingking core unlock was all hype. One post claimed AMD were sending secret code to "micro-update" and get back at the mobo makers for spoiling their $$.

Like a lot of wiered stuff - turns out to be a simple but frustrating fish hook. And there might be many more like it lurking about!! Cheers.

-------------------------
Maxing Clocks Is Sweeter Than Sex!!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information