AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1055T Six Core become Five
Topic Summary: AMD Phenom™ Troubleshooting
Created On: 08/19/2010 01:50 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/19/2010 01:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vollertam
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/18/2010

Three weeks ago I built a new computer with the following spec. It was running smooth and pass all those benchmark tests in very stable condition. I can see all 6 cores in both BIOS startup screen and Win7 Task-manager.

CPU: AMD 1055T @2.8GHz
RAM: Kingston 4 x 2GB DDR-3 1333
MOBO: Asrock 890GX Extreme 3 (Lastest BIOS: 2.40)
Optical Drive: LG DVD/Blu-Ray Combo
HDD: WD (Black) 1TB + Hitachi 2TB
Display Card: Zotac GTX460 1GB
TV Card: Magic Pro PoHDTV Delux

PSU: Antec TPN-650

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit


Last night I spotted out that the Task Manager showed 5 cores only (i.e. one core was disappeared). Then I also confirmed the 5-core issue with CPU-Z and AMD Overdrive.

I restarted the computer, BIOS startup screen showed core counting of 6, but still the Win7 Taskmanager reporting of 5 cores only. Load BIOS DEFAULT, re-flash the BIOS, remain the same (i.e. showing 5 cores count in Win7 but 6 core in BIOS).

Any suggestion to the BIOS setting or alternative suggestion to fix it? Thanks

P.S. This computer has never been overclocked and most settings in the BIOS was [AUTO].

Edited: 08/19/2010 at 03:47 AM by vollertam
 08/19/2010 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chroncile
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/19/2010

Try going into Bios and setting the CPU unlocker from Auto to manual then turn on every core and see if that works.
 08/19/2010 04:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Hi vollertam , type in msconfig and pin to start menu , open it up click boot then click advanced options then number of processors put 6 then re-boot your pc . Try this .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information